WELL · 42-383-41597 · DISTRICT 7
Studley DN West C 21-30 #4303H
Reagan County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Studley DN West C 21-30 #4303H (API 42-383-41597) is a horizontal well in Reagan County operated by De Central Operating LLC, completed July 16, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued November 17, 2023, permitted to 10,605 ft.
It was permitted by De IV Operating, LLC and has since transferred to De Central Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Grayburg, Queen, San Andres, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 198K barrels of oil and 1.22M mcf of gas since March 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by DE IV Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Fort Worth, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 16, 2025
- Permits on file
- 402
- Phone
- (817) 928-3260
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | DE Central Operating LLC |
| Production reports | DE Central Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | DE IV Operating, LLCNov 17, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,605
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Nov 17, 2023
- last permit issued
- Jul 16, 2024
- completed
- 198K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.22M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 16, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.398647, -101.480763
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Reagan County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studley DN West C 21-30 O-9-22504 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | DE Central Operating, LLC | 1 | 198K | 1.22M | Mar 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 633,201 · prior 12 591,473(+7%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 43,925 · prior 12 154,008(-71%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1DE IV Operating, LLCJul 2024 → Feb 2025
- 2DE Central Operating, LLCMar 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 895354-99 | Drill | DE IV Operating, LLC | Nov 15, 2023 | Nov 17, 2023 | Jan 4, 2024 | 10,605 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-22504 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,606 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Grayburg | 2,316 | 1,290 |
| Queen | 2,683 | 923 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW, POS | 2,864 | 742 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,771 | -1,165 |
| Spraberry | 5,768 | -2,162 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,352 | -3,746 |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,111 | 23,335 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 790 | 17.5 | 515 S |
| 9.625 | 7,288 | 12.25 | 1,200 S |
| 5.5 | 23,435 | 8.5 | 2,719 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 10, 2024 | Sep 13, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Apr 29, 2024 | Apr 17, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-383-41597 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-383-41597 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Studley DN West a 21-3042-383-41594
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 2,315 | 292 |
| Queen | 2,683 | -76 |
| San Andres | 2,865 | -258 |
| Clear Fork | 4,769 | -2,162 |
| Spraberry | 5,767 | -3,160 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,354 | -4,747 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Studley DN West E 21-3042-383-41598
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,320 | 285 |
| Grayburg | 2,685 | -80 |
| San Andres | 2,864 | -259 |
| Clear Fork | 4,777 | -2,172 |
| Spraberry | 5,769 | -3,164 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,360 | -4,755 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Studley DN West a 21-3042-383-41596
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 2,314 | 294 |
| Queen | 2,680 | -72 |
| San Andres | 2,861 | -253 |
| Clear Fork | 4,770 | -2,162 |
| Spraberry | 5,768 | -3,160 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,351 | -4,743 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Studley DN West EE 21-3042-383-41599
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,320 | 284 |
| Grayburg | 2,686 | -82 |
| San Andres | 2,867 | -263 |
| Clear Fork | 4,768 | -2,164 |
| Spraberry | 5,771 | -3,167 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,357 | -4,753 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Studley DN West G 21-3042-383-41600
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 2,321 | 280 |
| Queen | 2,680 | -79 |
| San Andres | 2,862 | -261 |
| Clear Fork | 4,754 | -2,153 |
| Spraberry | 5,769 | -3,168 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,356 | -4,755 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Studley DN East II 21-3042-383-41602
0.9 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,217 | 312 |
| Grayburg | 2,568 | -39 |
| San Andres | 2,746 | -217 |
| Clear Fork | 4,650 | -2,121 |
| Spraberry | 5,679 | -3,150 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,267 | -4,738 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Studley DN East I 21-3042-383-41601
0.9 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,221 | 308 |
| Grayburg | 2,568 | -39 |
| San Andres | 2,747 | -218 |
| Clear Fork | 4,638 | -2,109 |
| Spraberry | 5,675 | -3,146 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,269 | -4,740 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Studley DN East K 21-3042-383-41603
0.9 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,217 | 312 |
| Grayburg | 2,573 | -44 |
| San Andres | 2,747 | -218 |
| Clear Fork | 4,638 | -2,109 |
| Spraberry | 5,674 | -3,145 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,261 | -4,732 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/38341597, documented in the API reference.