TEXAS · WELLS · REAGAN COUNTY · API 42-383-42276 · DISTRICT 6E
Valiant G 2-13 #4207H
Reagan County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Horizontal
Valiant G 2-13 #4207H (API 42-383-42276) is a horizontal well in Reagan County operated by De Central Operating LLC, completed April 13, 2026 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule, shut in April 1, 2026.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued January 30, 2026, permitted to 8,016 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Queen, Grayburg, San Andres, Clear Fork.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Fort Worth, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 16, 2025
- Permits on file
- 402
- Phone
- (817) 928-3260
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | De Central Operating LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | De Central Operating, LLCJan 30, 2026 |
- 8,016
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jan 30, 2026
- last permit issued
- Apr 13, 2026
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 13, 2026
- Shut in
- Apr 1, 2026
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.432791, -101.596309 NAD27, as filed
31.432936, -101.596707 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Reagan County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912796-98 | Drill | De Central Operating, LLC | Feb 2, 2026 | Jan 30, 2026 | — | 10,605 |
| 912796-99 | Drill | De Central Operating, LLC | Jan 13, 2026 | Jan 30, 2026 | Feb 3, 2026 | 10,605 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | Valiant G 2-13 O-9-23789 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | De Central Operating LLC | Shut In · shut in Apr 1, 2026 | 8,016 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,658 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Queen | 2,612 | 46 |
| Grayburg | 3,035 | -377 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW, POS | 3,287 | -629 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,338 | -2,680 |
| Spraberry | 6,172 | -3,514 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,737 | -5,079 |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 621 | 17.5 | 530 S |
| 10.75 | 4,328 | 12.25 | 945 S |
| 6 | 7,499 | 7.875 | 2,445 S |
| 5.5 | 27,685 | 7.875 | 2,445 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 29, 2026 | Sep 9, 2026 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-383-42276 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-383-42276 → scanned completion filings
Log images filed since 2004 open from the RRC's log search for this well; none are loaded here for it. The University Lands library has no per-well link: then paste it into its search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Open the cross-section →Valiant F 2-1342-383-42275
0.0 KM · De Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,610 | 48 |
| Grayburg | 3,031 | -373 |
| San Andres | 3,279 | -621 |
| Clear Fork | 5,334 | -2,676 |
| Spraberry | 6,180 | -3,522 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,736 | -5,078 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valiant E 2-1342-383-42274
0.0 KM · De Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,608 | 50 |
| Grayburg | 3,034 | -376 |
| San Andres | 3,281 | -623 |
| Clear Fork | 5,344 | -2,686 |
| Spraberry | 6,184 | -3,526 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,741 | -5,083 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valiant D 2-1342-383-42273
0.0 KM · De Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,610 | 48 |
| Grayburg | 3,034 | -376 |
| San Andres | 3,278 | -620 |
| Clear Fork | 5,346 | -2,688 |
| Spraberry | 6,188 | -3,530 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,745 | -5,087 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valiant B 2-1342-383-42272
0.0 KM · De Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,608 | 50 |
| Grayburg | 3,031 | -373 |
| San Andres | 3,277 | -619 |
| Clear Fork | 5,351 | -2,693 |
| Spraberry | 6,187 | -3,529 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,744 | -5,086 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valiant a 2-1342-383-42270
0.0 KM · De Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,611 | 47 |
| Grayburg | 3,035 | -377 |
| San Andres | 3,280 | -622 |
| Clear Fork | 5,357 | -2,699 |
| Spraberry | 6,193 | -3,535 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,753 | -5,095 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valiant a 2-1342-383-42271
0.0 KM · De Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,611 | 47 |
| Grayburg | 3,033 | -375 |
| San Andres | 3,270 | -612 |
| Clear Fork | 5,358 | -2,700 |
| Spraberry | 6,189 | -3,531 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,753 | -5,095 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dauntless West a 22-1142-383-41891
1.6 KM · De Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,569 | 86 |
| Grayburg | 2,966 | -311 |
| San Andres | 3,203 | -548 |
| Clear Fork | 5,284 | -2,629 |
| Spraberry | 6,127 | -3,472 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,708 | -5,053 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dauntless West C 22-1142-383-41890
1.6 KM · De Central Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,565 | 89 |
| Grayburg | 2,971 | -317 |
| San Andres | 3,209 | -555 |
| Clear Fork | 5,267 | -2,613 |
| Spraberry | 6,123 | -3,469 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,699 | -5,045 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/38342276, documented in the API reference.