TEXAS · WELLS · RUSK COUNTY · API 42-401-33018 · DISTRICT 06
Senesac Nolan #2
Rusk County · Oak Hill (Cotton Valley) field · Producing · Vertical
Senesac Nolan #2 (API 42-401-33018) is a well in Rusk County operated by Valence Operating Company, completed February 5, 2001 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2000 and 2002, permitted to 10,650 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Bac, Massive Anhydrite (marker), BMA, Rodessa.
Its 2 leases have reported 3.99K barrels of oil and 1.46M mcf of gas since February 2001, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Kingwood, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Jun 4, 2026
- Permits on file
- 990
- Phone
- (281) 359-3659
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Valence Operating Company |
| Production reports | Valence Operating Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Valence Operating CompanyMar 7, 2002 |
- 10,650
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Mar 7, 2002
- last permit issued
- Feb 5, 2001
- completed
- 3.99K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.46M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2001 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 5, 2001
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senesac, Nolan G-6-183018 | Oak Hill (Cotton Valley) | Valence Operating Company | 1 | 0 | 1.44M | Feb 2001 – Jul 2026 |
| Senesac, Nolan 2 O-6-14194 | Oak Hill (Travis Peak) | Valence Operating Company | 1 | 3.99K | 20.4K | Jun 2002 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 6,066 · prior 12 7,626(-20%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Valence Operating CompanyFeb 2001 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 518025-99 | Recompletion | Valence Operating Company | Mar 4, 2002 | Mar 7, 2002 | Apr 23, 2002 | 10,650 |
| 497726-99 | Drill | Valence Operating Company | Jul 27, 2000 | Aug 1, 2000 | Nov 10, 2000 | 10,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 28, 2011 | Senesac Nolan 2 O-6-14194 | Oak Hill (Travis Peak) | Valence Operating Company | Shut In · shut in Jan 1, 2020 | 10,650 |
| Feb 5, 2001 | Senesac Nolan G-6-183018 | Oak Hill (Cotton Valley) | Valence Operating Company | Producing | 10,650 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 395 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Bac | 2,576 | -2,181 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker)MASSIVE ANHYDRITE | 5,872 | -5,477 |
| BMA | 6,032 | -5,637 |
| BMA | 6,034 | -5,639 |
| Rodessa | 6,103 | -5,708 |
| James Lime | 6,520 | -6,125 |
| Pettit | 6,752 | -6,357 |
| Pettit | 6,766 | -6,371 |
| Travis Peak | 7,052 | -6,657 |
| Travis Peak | 7,063 | -6,668 |
| Cotton Valley | 8,600 | -8,205 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY SAND | 8,600 | -8,205 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,130 | -8,735 |
| 7053IS Peak | 10,215 | -9,820 |
| TaylorTAYLOR SAND | 10,215 | -9,820 |
| TaylorTAYLOR SAND | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,100 | 7,110 | Perforated |
| 9,212 | 9,214 | Perforated |
| 9,212 | 9,284 | Perforated |
| 9,280 | 9,284 | Perforated |
| 9,320 | 9,324 | Perforated |
| 9,320 | 9,384 | Perforated |
| 9,380 | 9,384 | Perforated |
| 9,432 | 9,436 | Perforated |
| 10,400 | 10,420 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.75 | 1,202 | 14.75 | 735 S |
| 2.875 | 8,647 | 9.875 | 640 S |
| 2.875 | 9,165 | 4.5 | 325 S |
| 4.5 | 10,614 | 9.875 | 1,630 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 9, 2011 | Jan 28, 2011 | — |
| 00 | Feb 15, 2006 | Dec 1, 2005 | — |
| 00 | Feb 28, 2003 | Sep 20, 2002 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 3, 2003 | Dec 23, 2002 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 15, 2003 | — | — |
| 00 | Aug 13, 2001 | Jun 18, 2001 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 9, 2001 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-401-33018 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-401-33018 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/40133018, documented in the API reference.