WELL · 42-401-33979 · DISTRICT 6
Clower #5
Rusk County · Minden (Cotton Valley Cons.) field · Vertical
Clower #5 (API 42-401-33979) is a well in Rusk County operated by Amplify Energy Operating LLC, completed October 29, 2006.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2006 and 2019, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 19 formation tops, including Pecan Gap, Paluxy, Glen Rose, Tma.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 13 permits on file · (713) 490-8901
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Amplify Energy Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Eqv Operating LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Amplify Energy Operating LLCOct 9, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 9, 2019
- last permit issued
- Oct 29, 2006
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 454K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2006 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 29, 2006
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.140006, -94.741358
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Rusk County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clower G-6-288570 | Minden, S. (Pettit) | Eqv Operating LLC | 1 | 0 | 106K | Oct 2019 – Jul 2026 |
| Clower G-6-224037 | Minden (Cotton Valley Cons.) | Amplify Energy Operating LLC | 1 | 0 | 348K | Oct 2006 – Jun 2020 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 24,927 · prior 12 10,819(+130%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1EOG Resources, Inc.Oct 2006 → Apr 2011
- 2Wildhorse Resources, LLCMay 2011 → May 2013
- 3Memorial Production Oper. LLCAug 2013 → Dec 2015
- 4Amplify Energy Operating LLCJan 2019 → Dec 2025
- 5Eqv Operating LLCJan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 857783-99 | Recompletion | Amplify Energy Operating LLC | Oct 7, 2019 | Oct 9, 2019 | Oct 22, 2019 | 11,000 |
| 621738-99 | Drill | EOG Resources, Inc. | Jun 28, 2006 | Jun 28, 2006 | Jul 10, 2006 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-224037 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-288570 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 477 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Pecan Gap | 2,798 | -2,321 |
| Paluxy | 4,422 | -3,945 |
| Glen Rose | 4,703 | -4,226 |
| Tma | 6,146 | -5,669 |
| Bma/Rodessa | 6,393 | -5,916 |
| Rodessa | 6,393 | -5,916 |
| T.gloryd | 6,502 | -6,025 |
| B-Gloyd | 6,540 | -6,063 |
| James Lime | 6,859 | -6,382 |
| PettitPETTET | 7,096 | -6,619 |
| L. Pettet | 7,266 | -6,789 |
| Travis Peak | 7,382 | -6,905 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,433 | -8,956 |
| CV B Lime | 9,433 | -8,956 |
| CV "I" | 10,181 | -9,704 |
| CV Knowles | 10,460 | -9,983 |
| CV Taylor | 10,519 | -10,042 |
| Nacatoch | — | — |
| WoodbineWOODBINE - EAST TEXAS FIELD (DIS | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,220 | 7,232 | Perforated |
| 9,366 | 9,724 | Perforated |
| 10,214 | 10,420 | Perforated |
| 10,541 | 10,602 | Perforated |
| 10,616 | 10,687 | Perforated |
| 10,698 | 10,731 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 1,164 | 12.25 | 504 S |
| 4.5 | 10,842 | 7.875 | 1,851 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 23, 2020 | Jan 23, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Apr 25, 2007 | Nov 29, 2006 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 26, 2007 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-401-33979 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-401-33979 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Clower42-401-34202
0.4 KM · EOG Resources, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Pecan Gap | 2,775 | -2,291 |
| Bac | 3,262 | -2,778 |
| Paluxy | 4,404 | -3,920 |
| Glen Rose | 4,687 | -4,203 |
| Tma | 6,127 | -5,643 |
| Bma/Rodessa | 6,372 | -5,888 |
| Rodessa | 6,372 | -5,888 |
| T. Gloyd | 6,479 | -5,995 |
21 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Craig Gas Unit42-401-33524
1.2 KM · Exco Resources, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 1,800 | -1,351 |
| Bac | 3,310 | -2,861 |
| Woodbine | 3,330 | -2,881 |
| Paluxy | 4,510 | -4,061 |
| Rodessa | 6,020 | -5,571 |
| BMA | 6,370 | -5,921 |
| Pettit | 6,800 | -6,351 |
| James Lime | 6,828 | -6,379 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Watkins Scholarship Trust42-401-34400
1.6 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Rodessa | 6,550 | -6,050 |
| Sligo | 7,120 | -6,620 |
| Travis Peak | 7,220 | -6,720 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,215 | -8,715 |
| Taylor | 10,495 | -9,995 |
| Bossier | 10,830 | -10,330 |
Rushton42-401-33218
1.8 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| BMA | 6,330 | -5,864 |
| Pettit | 6,970 | -6,504 |
| Sligo | 7,054 | -6,588 |
| Travis Peak | 7,373 | -6,907 |
| Travis Peak | 7,373 | -6,907 |
| Base CV B Lime | 9,384 | -8,918 |
Crim42-401-33284
1.8 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| BMA | 6,282 | -5,799 |
| Rodessa | 6,450 | -5,967 |
| Pettit | 6,550 | -6,067 |
| Travis Peak | 6,790 | -6,307 |
| Sligo | 7,052 | -6,569 |
| Travis Peak | 7,372 | -6,889 |
| Base CV B Lime | 9,437 | -8,954 |
Eastland42-401-33315
1.8 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| BMA | 6,358 | -5,872 |
| Rodessa | 6,450 | -5,964 |
| Pettit | 7,082 | -6,596 |
| Sligo | 7,082 | -6,596 |
| Pettit | 7,082 | -6,596 |
| Travis Peak | 7,399 | -6,913 |
| Travis Peak | 7,399 | -6,913 |
| Base CV "B" Lime | 9,409 | -8,923 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Katherine42-401-34314
2.0 KM · EOG Resources, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Pecan Gap | 2,803 | -2,307 |
| Bac | 3,331 | -2,835 |
| Paluxy | 4,485 | -3,989 |
| Glen Rose | 4,768 | -4,272 |
| Tma | 6,207 | -5,711 |
| Bma/Rodessa | 6,455 | -5,959 |
| T. Gloyd | 6,563 | -6,067 |
| B. Gloyd | 6,605 | -6,109 |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
Watkins Scholarship Trust42-401-34399
2.0 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 1,800 | -1,330 |
| Woodbine | 3,300 | -2,830 |
| Paluxy | 4,510 | -4,040 |
| Rodessa | 6,520 | -6,050 |
| Rodessa | 6,520 | -6,050 |
| Pettit | 6,900 | -6,430 |
| Pettit | 6,900 | -6,430 |
| Travis Peak | 6,990 | -6,520 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/40133979, documented in the API reference.