WELL · 42-401-34399 · DISTRICT 6
Watkins Scholarship Trust #2
Rusk County · Minden (Cotton Valley Cons.) field · Vertical
Watkins Scholarship Trust #2 (API 42-401-34399) is a well in Rusk County operated by Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation, completed October 25, 2007.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2007 and 2019, permitted to 11,250 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Nacatoch, Woodbine, Paluxy, Rodessa.
Its 3 leases have reported 18.7K barrels of oil and 254K mcf of gas since October 2007, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 466 permits on file · (866) 520-0402
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation |
| Production reports | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporationthrough Nov 2023 |
| Latest permit | Sabine Oil & Gas CorporationJan 10, 2019 |
- 11,250
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jan 10, 2019
- last permit issued
- Oct 25, 2007
- completed
- 18.7K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 254K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2007 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 25, 2007
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.147569, -94.760430
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Rusk County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watkins Scholarship Trust G-6-289853 | Oak Hill (Travis Peak) | Sabine Energy Inc. | 1 | 0 | 1.48K | Aug 2020 – Jul 2026 |
| Watkins Scholarship Trust O-6-15654 | Oak Hill (Travis Peak) | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation | 2 | 18.7K | 70.5K | Oct 2018 – Sep 2020 |
| Watkins Scholarship Trust G-6-234700 | Minden (Cotton Valley Cons.) | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation | 1 | 0 | 182K | Oct 2007 – Jan 2019 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1EL Paso E & P Company, L. P.Oct 2007 → Oct 2011
- 2NFR Energy, LLCNov 2011 → Jan 2013
- 3Sabine Oil & Gas LLCFeb 2013 → Mar 2015
- 4Sabine Oil & Gas CorporationApr 2015 → Nov 2023
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 848511-99 | Recompletion | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation | Jan 9, 2019 | Jan 10, 2019 | — | 10,950 |
| 641570-99 | Drill | EL Paso E & P Company, L. P. | Jun 28, 2007 | Jul 10, 2007 | Sep 25, 2007 | 11,250 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-234700 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-289853 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-6-15654 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 470 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Nacatoch | 1,800 | -1,330 |
| WoodbineWOODBINE - EAST TEXAS FIELD (DIS | 3,300 | -2,830 |
| Paluxy | 4,510 | -4,040 |
| Rodessa | 6,520 | -6,050 |
| RodessaRODESSA POROSITY | 6,520 | -6,050 |
| PettitPETTET | 6,900 | -6,430 |
| Pettit | 6,900 | -6,430 |
| Travis Peak | 6,990 | -6,520 |
| Sligo | 7,130 | -6,660 |
| Travis Peak | 7,440 | -6,970 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,185 | -8,715 |
| Taylor | 10,465 | -9,995 |
| Bossier | 10,800 | -10,330 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,238 | 7,244 | Perforated |
| 9,629 | 9,844 | Perforated |
| 10,116 | 10,448 | Perforated |
| 10,564 | 10,740 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 1,218 | 12.25 | 420 S |
| 4.5 | 10,950 | 7.875 | 1,705 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 14, 2020 | Aug 26, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Mar 21, 2019 | Feb 20, 2019 | — |
| 00 | May 6, 2008 | Mar 3, 2008 | Yes |
| 00 | May 2, 2008 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-401-34399 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-401-34399 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Watkins Scholarship Trust42-401-34400
0.4 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Rodessa | 6,550 | -6,050 |
| Sligo | 7,120 | -6,620 |
| Travis Peak | 7,220 | -6,720 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,215 | -8,715 |
| Taylor | 10,495 | -9,995 |
| Bossier | 10,830 | -10,330 |
Katherine42-401-34314
0.6 KM · EOG Resources, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Pecan Gap | 2,803 | -2,307 |
| Bac | 3,331 | -2,835 |
| Paluxy | 4,485 | -3,989 |
| Glen Rose | 4,768 | -4,272 |
| Tma | 6,207 | -5,711 |
| Bma/Rodessa | 6,455 | -5,959 |
| T. Gloyd | 6,563 | -6,067 |
| B. Gloyd | 6,605 | -6,109 |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
Clower42-401-33979
2.0 KM · EOG Resources, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Pecan Gap | 2,798 | -2,321 |
| Paluxy | 4,422 | -3,945 |
| Glen Rose | 4,703 | -4,226 |
| Tma | 6,146 | -5,669 |
| Bma/Rodessa | 6,393 | -5,916 |
| Rodessa | 6,393 | -5,916 |
| T.gloryd | 6,502 | -6,025 |
| B-Gloyd | 6,540 | -6,063 |
19 TOPS · FIRST 8
Clower42-401-34202
2.1 KM · EOG Resources, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Pecan Gap | 2,775 | -2,291 |
| Bac | 3,262 | -2,778 |
| Paluxy | 4,404 | -3,920 |
| Glen Rose | 4,687 | -4,203 |
| Tma | 6,127 | -5,643 |
| Bma/Rodessa | 6,372 | -5,888 |
| Rodessa | 6,372 | -5,888 |
| T. Gloyd | 6,479 | -5,995 |
21 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack Craig Gas Unit42-401-33524
2.8 KM · Exco Resources, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 1,800 | -1,351 |
| Bac | 3,310 | -2,861 |
| Woodbine | 3,330 | -2,881 |
| Paluxy | 4,510 | -4,061 |
| Rodessa | 6,020 | -5,571 |
| BMA | 6,370 | -5,921 |
| Pettit | 6,800 | -6,351 |
| James Lime | 6,828 | -6,379 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hubbard, Frank42-401-31390
2.8 KM · Sesco Prod. Co. · Section with this well →
| Massive Anhydrite (marker) | 6,020 | -5,538 |
| Jamestown Lime | 6,950 | -6,468 |
| Sligo | 7,210 | -6,728 |
| Travis Peak | 7,495 | -7,013 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,530 | -9,048 |
| Bossier | 10,810 | -10,328 |
Eastland42-401-33315
2.9 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| BMA | 6,358 | -5,872 |
| Rodessa | 6,450 | -5,964 |
| Pettit | 7,082 | -6,596 |
| Sligo | 7,082 | -6,596 |
| Pettit | 7,082 | -6,596 |
| Travis Peak | 7,399 | -6,913 |
| Travis Peak | 7,399 | -6,913 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,409 | -8,923 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wilkins42-401-33399
3.1 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| BMA | 6,346 | -5,882 |
| Sligo | 7,068 | -6,604 |
| Travis Peak | 7,384 | -6,920 |
| Base CV "B" Lime | 9,390 | -8,926 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/40134399, documented in the API reference.