WELL · 42-433-33107 · DISTRICT 7
Blue Suede Shoes #56
Stonewall County · Campo Grande (Canyon Reef) field · Vertical
Blue Suede Shoes #56 (API 42-433-33107) is a well in Stonewall County operated by Boaz Energy II Operating LLC, completed April 20, 2016.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 1997 and 2021, permitted to 6,000 ft.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Cisco, Gunsite, Swastika, Canyon.
Its 2 leases have reported 483K barrels of oil and 293K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 50 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 146 permits on file · (432) 528-9296
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Boaz Energy II Operating LLC |
| Production reports | R3 Operating Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Boaz Energy II Operating, LLCOct 20, 2021 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 6,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Oct 20, 2021
- last permit issued
- Apr 20, 2016
- completed
- 483K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 293K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 20, 2016
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
33.064204, -100.199139
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Stonewall County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 50 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guest /Canyon Sand/ Unit O-8-10855 | Guest (Canyon Sand) | R3 Operating Corporation | 49 | 413K | 223K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Blue Suede Shoes O-8-28271 | Campo Grande (Canyon Reef) | Boaz Energy II Operating, LLC | 1 | 70.9K | 70.3K | Sep 1997 – Dec 2021 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 2,244 · prior 12 3,657(-39%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 810 · prior 12 1,399(-42%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Conoco Inc.Jan 1993 → Apr 1994
- 2Merit Energy CompanyMay 1994 → Apr 1997
- 3Matador Operating CompanyMay 1997 → May 2000
- 4Midland Oil and Gas, Inc.Sep 1997 → Jun 2015
- 5Brooks, E. B., Jr.Jun 2000 → Jul 2002
- 6Naumann Oil & Gas, Inc.Aug 2002 → Jan 2005
- 7Telesis Operating Co., Inc.Feb 2005 → Dec 2013
- 8Boaz Energy II Operating, LLCJan 2014 → Mar 2025
- 9T2 Operating CorporationApr 2025 → Jul 2025
- 10R3 Operating CorporationAug 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 873701-99 | Recompletion | Boaz Energy II Operating, LLC | Oct 14, 2021 | Oct 20, 2021 | — | 5,355 |
| 466861-98 | Drill | Midland Oil and Gas, Inc. | Sep 29, 1997 | Aug 28, 1997 | Sep 8, 1997 | 6,000 |
| 466861-99 | Drill | Midland Oil and Gas, Inc. | Aug 28, 1997 | Aug 28, 1997 | — | 6,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-8-10855 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-8-28271 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 1,783 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,350 | 4,452 | Perforated |
| 5,118 | 5,164 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 186 | 11 | 130 S |
| 8.625 | 187 | 11 | 130 S |
| 5.5 | 5,354 | 11 | 300 S |
| 5.5 | 5,354 | 7.875 | 1,100 S |
| 5.5 | — | 11 | 1,100 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 4, 2022 | — | — |
| 00 | Dec 3, 2021 | Oct 21, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Aug 31, 2018 | Jul 20, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Nov 7, 1997 | Oct 1, 1997 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 29, 1997 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-433-33107 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-433-33107 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Guest Canyon Sand Unit42-433-33081
0.9 KM · Midland Oil and Gas, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Swastike | 3,765 | -1,955 |
| Canyon | 4,257 | -2,447 |
| Canyon | 4,257 | -2,447 |
| Canyon | 4,736 | -2,926 |
| LWR Canyon SD | 4,736 | -2,926 |
| Canyon | 5,076 | -3,266 |
| Strawn | 5,378 | -3,568 |
| Strawn | 5,422 | -3,612 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
McMillin (Canyon Sand) Unit42-433-34180
1.6 KM · L.C.S. Production Company · Section with this well →
| Coleman Junction | 2,520 | -727 |
| Dothan Lime - Disposal | 2,802 | -1,009 |
| Noodle Creek Sand - Disposal | 2,930 | -1,137 |
| Tannehill | 3,006 | -1,213 |
| Flippen - Disposal | 3,174 | -1,381 |
| Cisco | 3,346 | -1,553 |
| Crystal Falls - Disposal | 3,470 | -1,677 |
| Swastika - Disposal | 3,582 | -1,789 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
McMillin (Canyon Sand) Unit42-433-34071
1.7 KM · L.C.S. Production Company · Section with this well →
| Coleman Junction | 2,515 | -723 |
| Dothan Lime - Disposal | 2,803 | -1,011 |
| Noodle Creek Sand - Disposal | 2,918 | -1,126 |
| Tannehill | 2,996 | -1,204 |
| Flippen - Disposal | 3,166 | -1,374 |
| Cisco | 3,340 | -1,548 |
| Crystal Falls - Disposal | 3,470 | -1,678 |
| Swastika - Disposal | 3,579 | -1,787 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
McMillin (Canyon Sand) Unit42-433-34193
1.8 KM · L.C.S. Production Company · Section with this well →
| Coleman Junction | 2,518 | -722 |
| Dothan Lime - Disposal | 2,799 | -1,003 |
| Noodle Creek Sand - Disposal | 2,924 | -1,128 |
| Tannehill | 3,007 | -1,211 |
| Flippen - Disposal | 3,198 | -1,402 |
| Cisco | 3,335 | -1,539 |
| Crystal Falls - Disposal | 3,483 | -1,687 |
| Swastika - Disposal | 3,603 | -1,807 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
McMillin (Canyon Sand) Unit42-433-34201
1.8 KM · L.C.S. Production Company · Section with this well →
| Coleman Junction | 2,512 | -717 |
| Dothan Lime - Disposal | 2,795 | -1,000 |
| Noodle Creek Sand - Disposal | 2,913 | -1,118 |
| Tannehill | 2,995 | -1,200 |
| Flippen - Disposal | 3,153 | -1,358 |
| Cisco | 3,334 | -1,539 |
| Crystal Falls - Disposal | 3,453 | -1,658 |
| Swastika - Disposal | 3,579 | -1,784 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
McMillin (Canyon Sand) Unit42-433-34165
1.9 KM · L.C.S. Production Company · Section with this well →
| Coleman Junction | 2,545 | -736 |
| Dothan Lime - Disposal | 2,834 | -1,025 |
| Noodle Creek Sand - Disposal | 2,956 | -1,147 |
| Tannehill | 3,030 | -1,221 |
| Flippen - Disposal | 3,201 | -1,392 |
| Cisco | 3,378 | -1,569 |
| Crystal Falls - Disposal | 3,497 | -1,688 |
| Swastika - Disposal | 3,630 | -1,821 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
McMillin (Canyon Sand) Unit42-433-34200
1.9 KM · L.C.S. Production Company · Section with this well →
| Coleman Junction | 2,513 | -725 |
| Dothan Lime - Disposal | 2,800 | -1,012 |
| Noodle Creek Sand - Disposal | 2,920 | -1,132 |
| Tannehill | 3,001 | -1,213 |
| Flippen - Disposal | 3,166 | -1,378 |
| Cisco | 3,340 | -1,552 |
| Crystal Falls - Disposal | 3,475 | -1,687 |
| Swastika - Disposal | 3,584 | -1,796 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
McMillin (Canyon Sand) Unit42-433-34188
2.0 KM · L.C.S. Production Company · Section with this well →
| Coleman Junction | 2,500 | -724 |
| Dothan Lime - Disposal | 2,781 | -1,005 |
| Noodle Creek Sand - Disposal | 2,898 | -1,122 |
| Tannehill | 2,986 | -1,210 |
| Flippen - Disposal | 3,144 | -1,368 |
| Cisco | 3,319 | -1,543 |
| Crystal Falls - Disposal | 3,447 | -1,671 |
| Swastika - Disposal | 3,552 | -1,776 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/43333107, documented in the API reference.