TEXAS · WELLS · TERRY COUNTY · WELLMAN UNIT LEASE · API 42-445-00076 · DISTRICT 7B
Wellman Unit #1
Terry County · Wellman field · Shut In · Vertical
Wellman Unit #1 (API 42-445-00076) is a well in Terry County operated by Capturepoint LLC, completed February 8, 2006 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule, shut in September 1, 2007.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 11, 1978, permitted to 10,136 ft.
It was permitted by Union Texas Petroleum Corp. and has since transferred to Capturepoint LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report one formation top, including San Andres.
Its lease has reported 13.1M barrels of oil and 13.1M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 65 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit.
Operator of record
Permitted by Union Texas Petroleum Corp.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Allen, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Oct 13, 2025
- Permits on file
- 3
- Phone
- (281) 668-8478
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Capturepoint LLC |
| Production reports | Capturepoint LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Union Texas Petroleum Corp.Aug 11, 1978 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,136
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 11, 1978
- last permit issued
- Feb 8, 2006
- completed
- 13.1M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 13.1M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 8, 2006
- Shut in
- Sep 1, 2007
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 65 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellman Unit O-11-62337 | Wellman | Capturepoint LLC | 65 | 13.1M | 13.1M | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 235,400 · prior 12 237,335(-1%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Mobil Producing TX. & N.M. Inc.Jan 1993 → Sep 1993
- 2Wiser Oil Company, TheOct 1993 → Feb 2005
- 3Petrosource Production Co. L.P.Mar 2005 → Nov 2007
- 4Petrosource Production Co., LLCDec 2007 → Mar 2008
- 5Sandridge Tertiary, LLCApr 2008 → Jul 2012
- 6Trinity EOR, LLCAug 2012 → Jan 2019
- 7Tabula Rasa Energy, LLCFeb 2019 → Jun 2020
- 8Perdure Petroleum LLCJul 2020 → Oct 2021
- 9Capturepoint LLCNov 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30526-99 | Recompletion | Union Texas Petroleum Corp. | Aug 11, 1978 | Aug 11, 1978 | — | 9,895 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 8, 2006 | Wellman Unit O-11-62337 | Wellman | Capturepoint LLC | Shut In · shut in Sep 1, 2007 | 10,136 |
| — | Brownfield O-11-7814 | Wellman | Union Texas Petroleum Corp. | Not on Schedule | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,295 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 4,725 | -1,430 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,030 | 5,672 | Perforated |
| — | 9,712 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 283 | — | 275 S |
| 14 | 298 | 18 | 275 S |
| 13.375 | 298 | 17.5 | 275 S |
| 10 | 4,725 | 12 | 650 S |
| 9.625 | 4,725 | — | 3,200 S |
| 9.625 | 4,756 | — | 3,200 S |
| 5.5 | 9,881 | — | 500 S |
| 6 | 9,896 | 9 | 500 S |
| 5.5 | 9,896 | — | 500 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 18, 2024 | Apr 9, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Jun 7, 2002 | Jan 10, 2001 | — |
| 00 | Oct 16, 1996 | Sep 16, 1996 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Dec 14, 1978 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-445-00076 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-445-00076 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 7.77M
- bbl, all reported
- Nov 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000029822 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 6,000 | 1,650 | 4,805–5,680 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/44500076, documented in the API reference.