WELL · 42-445-31870 · DISTRICT 8
Wellman Unit #810
Terry County · Wellman field · Producing · Vertical
Wellman Unit #810 (API 42-445-31870) is a well in Terry County operated by Capturepoint LLC, completed March 17, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits (amended once) between 1998 and 2022, permitted to 14,600 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 13.1M barrels of oil and 13.1M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 65 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Allen, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 3 permits on file · (940) 500-7174
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Capturepoint LLC |
| Production reports | Capturepoint LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Capturepoint LLCSep 2, 2022 |
- 14,600
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Sep 2, 2022
- last permit issued
- Mar 17, 2022
- completed
- 13.1M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 13.1M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 17, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
33.033116, -102.365002
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Terry County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 65 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellman Unit O-11-62337 | Wellman | Capturepoint LLC | 65 | 13.1M | 13.1M | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 235,400 · prior 12 237,335(-1%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Mobil Producing TX. & N.M. Inc.Jan 1993 → Sep 1993
- 2Wiser Oil Company, TheOct 1993 → Feb 2005
- 3Petrosource Production Co. L.P.Mar 2005 → Nov 2007
- 4Petrosource Production Co., LLCDec 2007 → Mar 2008
- 5Sandridge Tertiary, LLCApr 2008 → Jul 2012
- 6Trinity EOR, LLCAug 2012 → Jan 2019
- 7Tabula Rasa Energy, LLCFeb 2019 → Jun 2020
- 8Perdure Petroleum LLCJul 2020 → Oct 2021
- 9Capturepoint LLCNov 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 883268-99 | Reclass | Capturepoint LLC | Aug 22, 2022 | Sep 2, 2022 | — | 12,800 |
| 641941-99 | Recompletion | Petrosource Production Co. L.P. | Jul 5, 2007 | Jul 18, 2007 | Apr 20, 2007 | 14,600 |
| 475997-98 | Drill | Wiser Oil Company, The | Jun 23, 1998 | May 5, 1998 | — | 10,500 |
| 475997-99 | Drill | Wiser Oil Company, The | May 5, 1998 | May 5, 1998 | May 17, 1998 | 13,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-62337 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,260 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,600 | 660 |
| San Andres | 4,300 | -1,040 |
| Glorieta | 5,900 | -2,640 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,650 | -3,390 |
| Spraberry | 6,800 | -3,540 |
| Abo | 7,500 | -4,240 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,400 | -5,140 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,176 | -5,916 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,578 | 5,608 | Perforated |
| 9,584 | 9,590 | Perforated |
| 9,874 | 9,908 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 390 | 20 | 435 S |
| 10.75 | 4,925 | 14.75 | 2,700 S |
| 7.625 | 10,258 | 9.5 | 1,140 S |
| — | 10,258 | — | 380 S |
| 5.5 | 12,796 | 6.75 | 780 S |
| 7.625 | — | 9.5 | 760 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 10, 2022 | Jul 14, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Mar 19, 2009 | Oct 17, 2007 | — |
| 00 | Oct 27, 1998 | Sep 23, 1998 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 7, 1998 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-445-31870 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-445-31870 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 7 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Wellman Unit42-445-32446
0.3 KM · Trinity EOR, LLC · Section with this well →
| Salado | 2,377 | 871 |
| Tansill | 3,050 | 198 |
| Yates | 3,185 | 63 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,351 | -103 |
| Queen | 4,025 | -777 |
| San Andres | 4,598 | -1,350 |
| San Andres | 4,598 | -1,350 |
| Spraberry | 7,482 | -4,234 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wellman Unit42-445-32467
0.7 KM · Perdure Petroleum LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,154 | 103 |
| San Andres | 4,558 | -1,301 |
| Glorieta | 5,882 | -2,625 |
| Clear Fork | 6,547 | -3,290 |
| Spraberry | 6,737 | -3,480 |
| Abo | 7,498 | -4,241 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,449 | -5,192 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wellman Unit42-445-00423
0.7 KM · Wiser Oil Company, The · Section with this well →
| Salado | 2,374 | 883 |
| Yates | 2,600 | 657 |
| Tansill | 3,054 | 203 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,371 | -114 |
| Queen | 4,048 | -791 |
| San Andres | 4,300 | -1,043 |
| Glorieta | 5,882 | -2,625 |
| Clear Fork | 6,547 | -3,290 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Harred 9242-445-30888
13.8 KM · Samson Lone Star LP · Section with this well →
| Fusselman | 11,947 | -8,710 |
Spradling42-445-31844
15.0 KM · Western Oil and Gas Dev. Corp. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,000 | 408 |
| San Andres | 4,600 | -1,192 |
| Glorieta | 6,000 | -2,592 |
| Clear Fork | 6,700 | -3,292 |
| Spraberry | 6,800 | -3,392 |
| Abo | 7,500 | -4,092 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,600 | -5,192 |
| Pennsylvanian | 9,400 | -5,992 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Barron 442-445-32324
15.3 KM · W&T Offshore, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 7,295 | -3,863 |
| Spraberry | 8,815 | -5,383 |
| Dean | 9,707 | -6,275 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,996 | -6,564 |
| Strawn | 11,640 | -8,208 |
EL Jefe42-165-38804
15.6 KM · Prestige Exploration, Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,933 | 1,323 |
| Yates | 2,311 | 945 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,226 | 30 |
| Queen | 4,203 | -947 |
| Spraberry | 9,350 | -6,094 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 41.6M
- bbl, all reported
- Nov 2024
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000097884 | W-14 Disposal | Canceled May 13, 2026 | 20,000 | 2,500 | 12,636–14,300 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/44531870, documented in the API reference.