WELL · 42-461-32352 · DISTRICT 7
Happle-Three #152
Upton County · Highline Roost (Strawn) field · Vertical
Happle-Three #152 (API 42-461-32352) is a plugged well in Upton County, plugged August 29, 1991, last operated by Wagner & Brown.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1985 and 2018, permitted to 12,500 ft.
It was permitted by Tankersley Swd LLC and has since transferred to Wagner & Brown on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.55M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through August 2025; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by Tankersley SWD LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 9, 1993 · 583 permits on file
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Wagner & Brown |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Tankersley SWD LLCMar 2, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Mar 2, 2018
- last permit issued
- May 25, 1985
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 25, 1985
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Aug 29, 1991
Surface location
31.185772, -101.900321
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Upton County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happle-Three O-9-19895 | Highline Roost (Strawn) | Rockport Energy Solutions LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2018 – Jul 2026 |
| — O-9-11400 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 836967-99 | Reenter | Tankersley SWD LLC | Feb 28, 2018 | Mar 2, 2018 | Mar 14, 2018 | 11,420 |
| 266942-99 | Drill | Wagner & Brown | Feb 4, 1985 | Feb 15, 1985 | — | 12,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-11400 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-9-19895 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,684 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,995 | 4,478 | Perforated |
| 9,228 | 9,242 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 718 | 17.5 | 600 S |
| 9.625 | 4,525 | 12.25 | 1,900 S |
| 5.5 | 11,420 | 7.875 | 1,700 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 21, 2021 | Jul 20, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jun 5, 2018 | May 25, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Jun 19, 1985 | Jun 7, 1985 | — |
| 00 | Jun 16, 1985 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-32352 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-32352 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Stone 5202E (Alloc)42-461-40674
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,213 | 465 |
| Grayburg | 3,573 | -895 |
| San Andres | 3,952 | -1,274 |
| Clear Fork | 5,743 | -3,065 |
| Spraberry | 6,526 | -3,848 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,809 | -5,131 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stone 5202W (Alloc)42-461-40873
0.6 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,483 | 1,236 |
| Grayburg | 1,846 | 873 |
| Yates | 3,178 | -459 |
| Clear Fork | 5,809 | -3,090 |
| Spraberry | 6,580 | -3,861 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,888 | -5,169 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stone 5202C (Alloc)42-461-41015
0.8 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,269 | 388 |
| Grayburg | 3,935 | -1,278 |
| San Andres | 4,381 | -1,724 |
| Clear Fork | 5,770 | -3,113 |
| Spraberry | 6,550 | -3,893 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,878 | -5,221 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Big Tree West D42-461-42709
2.0 KM · Vital Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,396 | 1,307 |
| Yates | 2,282 | 421 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,431 | 272 |
| Queen | 2,982 | -279 |
| Grayburg | 3,298 | -595 |
| San Andres | 3,611 | -908 |
| Glorieta | 4,610 | -1,907 |
| Clear Fork | 5,226 | -2,523 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Big Tree West D42-461-42707
2.0 KM · Vital Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,392 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 2,281 | 422 |
| Grayburg | 3,295 | -592 |
| San Andres | 3,605 | -902 |
| Clear Fork | 5,219 | -2,516 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -3,897 |
| Spraberry | 7,597 | -4,894 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,989 | -5,286 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Big Tree West G42-461-42708
2.0 KM · Vital Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,397 | 1,305 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 429 |
| Queen | 2,980 | -278 |
| Grayburg | 3,298 | -596 |
| San Andres | 3,607 | -905 |
| Clear Fork | 5,229 | -2,527 |
| Spraberry | 6,591 | -3,889 |
| Spraberry | 6,591 | -3,889 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Big Tree West F42-461-42706
2.0 KM · Vital Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,389 | 1,313 |
| Yates | 2,281 | 421 |
| Grayburg | 3,300 | -598 |
| San Andres | 3,605 | -903 |
| Clear Fork | 4,583 | -1,881 |
| Spraberry | 7,569 | -4,867 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,977 | -5,275 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,401 | -5,699 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
University 1-2A42-461-42358
2.0 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,250 | 429 |
| Grayburg | 4,051 | -1,372 |
| San Andres | 4,140 | -1,461 |
| Spraberry | 6,604 | -3,925 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,965 | -5,286 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.55M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 8.76M
- bbl, all reported
- Aug 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000116073 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 12,000 | 1,960 | 3,920–4,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,552,008 · prior 12 1,418,052(+9%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46132352, documented in the API reference.