WELL · 42-461-34345 · DISTRICT 7
University 21 #1
Upton County · Benedum (Devonian Gas) field · Horizontal
University 21 #1 (API 42-461-34345) is a horizontal well in Upton County operated by Xri Disposal Holdings LLC, completed May 6, 2021.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2002 and 2023, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 15 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Clear Fork.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 3.26M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through November 2025; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 15 permits on file · (888) 252-0320
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Xri Disposal Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Hibernia Resources III, LLCthrough Apr 2021 |
| Latest permit | Xri Disposal Holdings, LLCAug 28, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Aug 28, 2023
- last permit issued
- May 6, 2021
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 114K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2003 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 6, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.252708, -101.807778
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Upton County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University "21" O-9-22490 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Xri Disposal Holdings, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jun 2023 – Jul 2026 |
| University "21" G-9-196868 | Benedum (Devonian, Gas) | Xri Disposal Holdings, LLC | 1 | 0 | 114K | Jun 2003 – Jun 2023 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pure Resources, L.P.Jun 2003 → Mar 2006
- 2Chevron Midcontinent, L.P.Apr 2006 → Nov 2018
- 3Hibernia Resources III, LLCDec 2018 → Apr 2021
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891865-99 | Recompletion | Xri Disposal Holdings, LLC | Jul 6, 2023 | Aug 28, 2023 | Dec 2, 2002 | 6,000 |
| 524890-98 | Drill | Pure Resources, L.P. | Nov 8, 2002 | Oct 23, 2002 | Dec 2, 2002 | 12,000 |
| 524890-99 | Drill | Pure Resources, L.P. | Oct 23, 2002 | Oct 23, 2002 | — | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-9-196868 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-9-22490 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,719 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,200 | 519 |
| Grayburg | 3,535 | -816 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 3,798 | -1,079 |
| Grayburg | 3,832 | -1,113 |
| San Andres | 4,086 | -1,367 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,719 | -2,000 |
| Glorieta | 4,881 | -2,162 |
| Spraberry | 6,665 | -3,946 |
| Spraberry | 6,676 | -3,957 |
| JO Miill | 7,530 | -4,811 |
| Dean | 7,927 | -5,208 |
| Dean | 8,046 | -5,327 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,262 | -5,543 |
| Strawn | 10,271 | -7,552 |
| Atoka | 10,410 | -7,691 |
| Barnet | 10,766 | -8,047 |
| Barnett | 10,766 | -8,047 |
| Devonian | 11,244 | -8,525 |
| Devonian | 11,250 | -8,531 |
| Fusselman | 11,853 | -9,134 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,832 | 5,200 | Perforated |
| 11,688 | 15,894 | Perforated |
| 11,900 | 14,658 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 530 | 17.5 | 450 S |
| 9.625 | 3,785 | 12.25 | 1,450 S |
| 7 | 11,411 | 8.75 | 1,315 S |
| 7 | 11,411 | 9.75 | 1,315 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 24, 2024 | Nov 21, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 8, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 18, 2004 | Jan 12, 2004 | — |
| 00 | Oct 23, 2003 | Jul 16, 2003 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 2, 2003 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-34345 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-34345 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
University W3-169E42-461-41085
2.1 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,231 | 503 |
| Grayburg | 3,697 | -963 |
| San Andres | 3,984 | -1,250 |
| Spraberry | 6,706 | -3,972 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,224 | -5,490 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Devonian | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
University W3-169D42-461-41084
2.1 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,223 | 485 |
| Grayburg | 3,702 | -994 |
| San Andres | 3,979 | -1,271 |
| Spraberry | 6,695 | -3,987 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,221 | -5,513 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
University W3-169B42-461-41082
2.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,218 | 518 |
| Grayburg | 3,683 | -947 |
| San Andres | 3,993 | -1,257 |
| Spraberry | 7,242 | -4,506 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,223 | -5,487 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
University W3-169A42-461-41081
2.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,220 | 514 |
| Grayburg | 3,696 | -962 |
| San Andres | 4,003 | -1,269 |
| Spraberry | 6,722 | -3,988 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,235 | -5,501 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Leighton F42-461-42037
2.6 KM · Hibernia Resources III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,144 | 565 |
| Grayburg | 3,434 | -725 |
| San Andres | 4,122 | -1,413 |
| Spraberry | 6,539 | -3,830 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,976 | -5,267 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Leighton E42-461-42036
2.6 KM · Hibernia Resources III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,146 | 563 |
| Grayburg | 3,438 | -729 |
| San Andres | 4,126 | -1,417 |
| Spraberry | 6,542 | -3,833 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,978 | -5,269 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Leighton D42-461-42035
2.6 KM · Hibernia Resources III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,144 | 565 |
| Grayburg | 3,438 | -729 |
| San Andres | 4,135 | -1,426 |
| Spraberry | 6,537 | -3,828 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,968 | -5,259 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Leighton C42-461-42034
2.6 KM · Hibernia Resources III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,148 | 561 |
| Grayburg | 3,441 | -732 |
| San Andres | 4,141 | -1,432 |
| Spraberry | 6,532 | -3,823 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,957 | -5,248 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 3.26M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 12.2M
- bbl, all reported
- Nov 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000122659 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 60,000 | 1,916 | 3,832–5,225 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 3,264,107 · prior 12 4,124,176(-21%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46134345, documented in the API reference.