TEXAS · WELLS · UPTON COUNTY · RINN LEASE · API 42-461-38484 · DISTRICT 6E
Rinn #4
Upton County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Rinn #4 (API 42-461-38484) is a plugged well in Upton County, plugged August 15, 2024, last operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc..
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2012 and 2018, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by De3 Operating LLC and has since transferred to Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Pennsylvanian.
Its lease has reported 159K barrels of oil and 373K mcf of gas since January 1993, with no volume in the three years through April 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by DE3 Operating LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Jul 8, 2026
- Permits on file
- 15,633
- Phone
- (972) 444-4001
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.through Oct 2022 |
| Latest permit | DE3 Operating LLCSep 25, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Sep 25, 2018
- last permit issued
- Mar 11, 2013
- completed
- 159K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 373K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Oct 2022
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 11, 2013
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Aug 15, 2024
Surface location
31.608709, -102.057006 NAD27, as filed
31.608844, -102.057419 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Upton County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rinn O-9-9045 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | 4 | 159K | 373K | Jan 1993 – Oct 2022 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Cox, John L.Jan 1993 → Sep 2003
- 2JM Cox Resources, L.P.Oct 2003 → Jul 2018
- 3DE3 Operating LLCAug 2018 → Sep 2018
- 4Parsley Energy Operations, LLCOct 2018 → Jan 2021
- 5Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Feb 2021 → Oct 2022
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 845042-99 | Recompletion | DE3 Operating LLC | Sep 25, 2018 | Sep 25, 2018 | — | 11,341 |
| 752153-99 | Drill | JM Cox Resources, L.P. | Nov 27, 2012 | Nov 30, 2012 | Jan 15, 2013 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 11, 2013 | Rinn O-9-9045 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. | Plugged | — |
| Mar 11, 2013 | Rinn O-9-9045 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. | Plugged | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,812 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Spraberry | 7,710 | -4,898 |
| Dean | 9,040 | -6,228 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,210 | -6,398 |
| PennsylvanianPENN | 10,350 | -7,538 |
| Strawn | 10,770 | -7,958 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,310 | 8,550 | Perforated |
| 8,310 | 11,254 | Perforated |
| 8,639 | 8,866 | Perforated |
| 8,939 | 9,169 | Perforated |
| 9,272 | 9,502 | Perforated |
| 9,601 | 9,815 | Perforated |
| 9,877 | 10,127 | Perforated |
| 10,230 | 10,425 | Perforated |
| 10,520 | 10,752 | Perforated |
| 11,016 | 11,254 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 375 | 17.5 | 450 S |
| 8.625 | 5,156 | 11 | 1,300 S |
| 5.5 | 10,341 | 7.875 | 1,400 S |
| 5.5 | 11,341 | 7.875 | 1,400 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 17, 2018 | Oct 2, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Jan 31, 2014 | Jul 17, 2013 | Yes |
Well logs
3 logs loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Mar 1, 2016. Resistivity. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESISTIVITYSpans Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Pennsylvanian, Strawn | 2 TIFF | 6,990 to 11,294 | Mar 1, 2016run Feb 7, 2013 | 3.93 + 3.78 |
| RESISTIVITYSpans Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Pennsylvanian, Strawn | TIFF | 5,150 to 11,306 | Mar 1, 2016run Feb 6, 2013 | 5.39 |
| RESISTIVITYSpans Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Pennsylvanian, Strawn | TIFF | 5,156 to 11,400 | Mar 1, 2016run Feb 2, 2013 | 4.61 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-38484 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-38484 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it. The University Lands library has no per-well link: then paste it into its search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Rinn42-461-38483
0.6 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,710 | -4,894 |
| Dean | 9,030 | -6,214 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,200 | -6,384 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,340 | -7,524 |
| Strawn | 10,550 | -7,734 |
Reese 15C-10-H42-461-41087
2.2 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,760 | -1,938 |
| Clear Fork | 6,811 | -3,989 |
| Spraberry | 7,678 | -4,856 |
| Dean | 9,030 | -6,208 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,203 | -6,381 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Reese 15C-10-H42-461-41086
2.3 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,740 | -1,918 |
| Clear Fork | 6,819 | -3,997 |
| Spraberry | 7,675 | -4,853 |
| Dean | 9,041 | -6,219 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,201 | -6,379 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
E Davidson 48A42-461-41364
2.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,733 | 89 |
| San Andres | 4,784 | -1,962 |
| Spraberry | 7,788 | -4,966 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Devonian | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
E Davidson 48A42-461-41365
2.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,733 | 149 |
| San Andres | 4,784 | -1,902 |
| Spraberry | 7,788 | -4,906 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davidson 48B42-461-41366
2.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 273 | 2,549 |
| San Andres | 4,784 | -1,962 |
| Spraberry | 7,788 | -4,966 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davidson 48BB42-461-41367
2.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,733 | 149 |
| San Andres | 4,784 | -1,902 |
| Spraberry | 7,788 | -4,906 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Neff East G 9-4542-461-42671
2.8 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,661 | 165 |
| Grayburg | 4,520 | -1,694 |
| San Andres | 4,881 | -2,055 |
| Clear Fork | 6,852 | -4,026 |
| Spraberry | 7,702 | -4,876 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46138484, documented in the API reference.