TEXAS · WELLS · UPTON COUNTY · OBERHOLTZER LEASE · API 42-461-40715 · DISTRICT 6E
Oberholtzer #5
Upton County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Oberholtzer #5 (API 42-461-40715) is a well in Upton County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed January 3, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 8, 2017, permitted to 10,897 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 144K barrels of oil and 414K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting volume in April 2026. The lease carries 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- May 4, 2026
- Permits on file
- 5,243
- Phone
- (432) 221-7400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Nov 8, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,897
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 8, 2017
- last permit issued
- Jan 3, 2018
- completed
- 144K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 414K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 3, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.529419, -101.948597 NAD27, as filed
31.529558, -101.949007 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Upton County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oberholtzer O-9-8220 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 5 | 144K | 414K | Jan 1993 – Apr 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,733 · prior 12 1,832(-5%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 5,084 · prior 12 5,636(-10%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Devon Energy Corporation(nevada)Jan 1993 → Oct 1995
- 2Stephens, Autry C.Nov 1995 → Aug 2000
- 3Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Sep 2000 → Dec 2024
- 4Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832666-98 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Feb 13, 2018 | Nov 8, 2017 | Nov 30, 2017 | 12,000 |
| 832666-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Nov 2, 2017 | Nov 8, 2017 | Nov 30, 2017 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 3, 2018 | Oberholtzer O-9-8220 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | Producing | 10,897 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,773 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,472 | 301 |
| Grayburg | 4,448 | -1,675 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 4,908 | -2,135 |
| Spraberry | 7,387 | -4,614 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,922 | -6,149 |
| Strawn | 10,745 | -7,972 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,982 | 10,802 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,504 | 17.5 | 1,365 S |
| 8.625 | 5,300 | 13.375 | 1,010 S |
| 5.5 | 10,897 | 7.875 | 1,125 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 11, 2018 | Jan 22, 2018 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Dec 29, 2020. Gamma ray. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamma RaySpans Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry, Wolfcamp, Strawn | TIFF | 130 to 10,902 | Dec 29, 2020 | 14.5 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-40715 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-40715 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it. The University Lands library has no per-well link: then paste it into its search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mt. Moran42-461-42400
0.5 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,469 | 299 |
| Grayburg | 3,956 | -1,188 |
| San Andres | 4,445 | -1,677 |
| Clear Fork | 6,525 | -3,757 |
| Spraberry | 7,409 | -4,641 |
| Jo Mill | 8,018 | -5,250 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mt. Moran A42-461-42407
0.5 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,485 | 283 |
| Grayburg | 3,961 | -1,193 |
| San Andres | 5,222 | -2,454 |
| Clear Fork | 6,540 | -3,772 |
| Spraberry | 7,422 | -4,654 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,981 | -6,213 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
MT Moran B42-461-42832
1.1 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,507 | 262 |
| Grayburg | 3,981 | -1,212 |
| San Andres | 4,448 | -1,679 |
| Clear Fork | 6,543 | -3,774 |
| Spraberry | 7,422 | -4,653 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,972 | -6,203 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
MT Moran C42-461-42837
1.2 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,504 | 265 |
| Grayburg | 3,981 | -1,212 |
| San Andres | 4,451 | -1,682 |
| Clear Fork | 6,544 | -3,775 |
| Spraberry | 7,423 | -4,654 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,972 | -6,203 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
MT Moran D42-461-42834
1.2 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,505 | 264 |
| Grayburg | 3,988 | -1,219 |
| San Andres | 4,474 | -1,705 |
| Clear Fork | 6,551 | -3,782 |
| Spraberry | 7,424 | -4,655 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
MT Moran E42-461-42833
1.2 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,513 | 256 |
| Grayburg | 3,988 | -1,219 |
| San Andres | 4,473 | -1,704 |
| Clear Fork | 6,547 | -3,778 |
| Spraberry | 7,421 | -4,652 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,978 | -6,209 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
MT Moran G42-461-42836
1.2 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,533 | 236 |
| Grayburg | 4,006 | -1,237 |
| San Andres | 4,506 | -1,737 |
| Clear Fork | 6,560 | -3,791 |
| Spraberry | 7,434 | -4,665 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,020 | -5,251 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
MT Moran F42-461-42835
1.2 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,511 | 258 |
| Grayburg | 4,013 | -1,244 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,741 |
| Clear Fork | 6,562 | -3,793 |
| Spraberry | 7,437 | -4,668 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46140715, documented in the API reference.