WELL · 42-461-40790 · DISTRICT 7
CVX Katie (SA) Q #4440LS
Upton County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
Cvx Katie (SA) Q #4440LS (API 42-461-40790) is a horizontal well in Upton County operated by SM Energy Company, completed November 19, 2018.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued March 20, 2018, permitted to 9,900 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its 2 leases have reported 1.05M barrels of oil and 4.17M mcf of gas since April 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Sep 3, 2025
- Permits on file
- 2,485
- Phone
- (303) 861-8140
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanySep 30, 2018 |
- 9,900
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Sep 30, 2018
- last permit issued
- Nov 19, 2018
- completed
- 1.05M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.17M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 19, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.617788, -102.225842
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Upton County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVX Katie (SA) A O-9-19650 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 4 | 1.05M | 4.17M | Apr 2017 – Jul 2026 |
| CVX Katie (SA) Q O-9-20265 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 1 | 0 | 0 | Nov 2018 – May 2020 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 271,410 · prior 12 262,671(+3%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 26,008 · prior 12 46,959(-45%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1SM Energy CompanyNov 2017 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 837591-97 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Mar 9, 2020 | Sep 30, 2018 | Apr 24, 2018 | 9,900 |
| 837591-98 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Sep 10, 2018 | Mar 20, 2018 | Apr 24, 2018 | 9,900 |
| 837591-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Mar 15, 2018 | Mar 20, 2018 | Apr 24, 2018 | 9,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-19650 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-9-20265 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,883 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,884 | -1 |
| Grayburg | 4,572 | -1,689 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 5,582 | -2,699 |
| Spraberry | 7,884 | -5,001 |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,214 | 19,603 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 455 | 17.5 | 460 S |
| 9.625 | 8,347 | 12.25 | 1,580 S |
| 5.5 | 19,678 | 8.5 | 2,285 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 6, 2020 | Mar 12, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 6, 2019 | Feb 20, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-40790 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-40790 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
CVX Katie (SA) R42-461-40796
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,884 | -1 |
| Grayburg | 4,572 | -1,689 |
| San Andres | 5,582 | -2,699 |
| Spraberry | 7,886 | -5,003 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
CVX Katie (SA) S42-461-40793
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,885 | -2 |
| Grayburg | 4,573 | -1,690 |
| San Andres | 5,589 | -2,706 |
| Spraberry | 7,897 | -5,014 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
CVX Katie (SA) S42-461-40792
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,879 | 4 |
| Grayburg | 4,570 | -1,687 |
| San Andres | 5,587 | -2,704 |
| Spraberry | 7,900 | -5,017 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,215 | -6,332 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
CVX Katie (SA) S42-461-40507
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,876 | 8 |
| Grayburg | 4,571 | -1,687 |
| San Andres | 4,939 | -2,055 |
| Spraberry | 7,127 | -4,243 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,242 | -6,358 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Devonian | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wilma Dorcus (SA) W42-461-40619
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,890 | -9 |
| Grayburg | 4,579 | -1,698 |
| San Andres | 4,900 | -2,019 |
| Spraberry | 7,890 | -5,009 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wilma Dorcus (SA) X42-461-40620
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,882 | -1 |
| Grayburg | 4,577 | -1,696 |
| San Andres | 4,917 | -2,036 |
| Spraberry | 7,899 | -5,018 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
CVX Katie (SA) U42-461-40508
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,879 | 5 |
| Grayburg | 4,573 | -1,689 |
| San Andres | 4,931 | -2,047 |
| Spraberry | 7,142 | -4,258 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,250 | -6,366 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wilma Dorcus (SA) V42-461-40622
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,885 | -4 |
| Grayburg | 4,566 | -1,685 |
| San Andres | 4,916 | -2,035 |
| Spraberry | 7,897 | -5,016 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46140790, documented in the API reference.