TOOLS · CROSS-SECTION · TEXAS
2 wells, subsea datum
West to east, under 0.1 miles end to end. Depths are elevation minus measured depth, so tops line up regardless of surface terrain; a value above zero sits above sea level. Each formation filed in more than one well has its own color, joined between neighboring wells and shaded down to the next formation both filed; nothing is interpolated. Where tops come from →
shaded: a formation down to the next one filed in both wellsfiled in one well onlyhover a top or a name to pick out one formation
Tops by well
Subsea feet, with measured depth beneath; a dash where the well has no top filed for the formation.
| Formation | APamola Unit a 35-23 | BPixie Unit a 35-47 |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 2,156MD 350 | 2,156MD 350 |
| Santa Rosa | 2,156MD 350 | 2,156MD 350 |
| Yates | 828MD 1,678 | 820MD 1,686 |
| San Andres | -791MD 3,297 | -797MD 3,303 |
| Clear Fork | -2,651MD 5,157 | -2,702MD 5,208 |
| Spraberry | -3,014MD 5,520 | -2,958MD 5,464 |
| Wolfcamp | -4,408MD 6,914 | -4,415MD 6,921 |
Add wells nearby
Only wells with a location on file can be found by distance; a well with tops but no location can still be added by name or API number.
The tops, as filed
APamola Unit a 35-23 #2AH 42-033-32502
Surge Operating, LLC · Borden · 2,506 ft elevation · 9,000 ft TD
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 350 | 2,156 |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 350 | 2,156 |
| Yates | 1,678 | 828 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,297 | -791 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,157 | -2,651 |
| Spraberry | 5,520 | -3,014 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | 6,914 | -4,408 |
BPixie Unit a 35-47 #1AH 42-033-32467
Surge Operating, LLC · Borden · 2,506 ft elevation · 10,000 ft TD
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 350 | 2,156 |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 350 | 2,156 |
| Yates | 1,686 | 820 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,303 | -797 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,208 | -2,702 |
| Spraberry | 5,464 | -2,958 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | 6,921 | -4,415 |
About this data
Formation tops and elevations from the RRC dbf900 wellbore file (completion filings), names normalized to the formations registry; well identity from the permit record, location from the shared well record. Subsea is elevation minus measured depth. Nothing between filed tops is estimated.
New to these records? completion reports and the wellbore file
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/cross-section, documented in the API reference.