Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 103 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WE Hope (1795) | 1795 | Shackelford | 2 | 4 | 1 | 809 | 0 | 5,853 | Mar 2026 |
| Cheeseburger (Tannehill) | Tannehill | Stonewall | 2 | 7 | 1 | 808 | 0 | 248,177 | Apr 2026 |
| Heiner, S. (Yates) | Yates | Pecos | 4 | 4 | 1 | 808 | 0 | 35,232 | Apr 2026 |
| Bronco (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Yoakum | 4 | 1 | 1 | 808 | 0 | 328,731 | Apr 2026 |
| Jack County Regular (Gas) | Gas | Jack +1 | 215 | 66 | 35 | 807 | 232,496 | 118,499 | Apr 2026 |
| Conroe (Middle Wilcox Cons.) | Middle Wilcox Cons | Montgomery | 17 | 3 | 3 | 807 | 51,774 | 120,131 | Apr 2026 |
| Goldsboro (Gardner) | Gardner | Runnels +2 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 805 | 0 | 230,303 | Apr 2026 |
| Mineral, East (Hockley) | Hockley | Bee | 3 | 1 | 1 | 805 | 0 | 5,475 | Apr 2026 |
| Petrox (Lower Wilcox Cons.) | Lower Wilcox Cons | Duval | 10 | 6 | 1 | 804 | 37,531 | 139,005 | Apr 2026 |
| Jermyn, West (Caddo-MF) | Caddo MF | Jack +1 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 804 | 21,773 | 98,250 | Apr 2026 |
| Abell (Waddell) | Waddell | Pecos +1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 804 | 20,989 | 25,428 | Apr 2026 |
| Franks (Harris, Oil) | Harris, Oil | Galveston | 3 | 2 | 1 | 803 | 0 | 153,144 | Apr 2026 |
| Red Oak (Subclarksville 6060) | Subclarksville 6060 | Leon | 5 | 2 | 2 | 803 | 0 | 35,209 | Apr 2026 |
| Group (4000) | 4000 | Nolan | 8 | 2 | 2 | 802 | 0 | 433,436 | Apr 2026 |
| Brushy Top (Permian) | Permian | Sutton +1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 801 | 0 | 31,112 | Mar 2026 |
| Tidehaven (8450) | 8450 | Matagorda | 1 | 1 | 1 | 801 | 0 | 40,429 | Apr 2026 |
| Knight | — | Young | 3 | 2 | 1 | 800 | 6,557 | 46,341 | Apr 2026 |
| Burmil (2600 Wilcox) | 2600 Wilcox | Milam | 2 | 1 | 1 | 800 | 0 | 88,399 | Apr 2026 |
| I.A.B., South (Canyon) | Canyon | Coke | 6 | 1 | 1 | 799 | 3,833 | 47,849 | Mar 2026 |
| Ganado (F- 3-C) | F- 3-C | Jackson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 799 | 974 | 39,452 | Apr 2026 |
| Ingram Trinity (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Freestone +3 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 799 | 0 | 540,760 | Apr 2026 |
| Sherman Airport (Baker) | Baker | Grayson | 5 | 1 | 1 | 798 | 19,711 | 61,373 | Apr 2026 |
| Rugeley, SW. (13225) | 13225 | Matagorda | 1 | 1 | 1 | 798 | 12,664 | 60,983 | Apr 2026 |
| Coastal, E. (4850) | 4850 | Starr | 4 | 1 | 1 | 798 | 0 | 32,579 | Apr 2026 |
| Harrison, N. (Strawn 4900) | Strawn 4900 | Haskell | 1 | 1 | 1 | 796 | 0 | 65,026 | Apr 2026 |
| Gem, Northeast (Caddo) | Caddo | Shackelford | 3 | 4 | 2 | 795 | 23,737 | 73,672 | Apr 2026 |
| Gober (Marble Falls Congl.) | Marble Falls Congl | Throckmorton | 7 | 2 | 1 | 795 | 5,824 | 68,238 | Apr 2026 |
| Danbury Dome (2780) | 2780 | Brazoria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 795 | 1,708 | 80,344 | Apr 2026 |
| Roberdeau (Clear Fork, Upper) | Clear Fork Upper | Crane | 7 | 2 | 1 | 795 | 0 | 159,974 | Apr 2026 |
| Swinney Switch (Hockley, Upper) | Hockley, Upper | Live Oak +1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 795 | 0 | 42,948 | Mar 2026 |
| Jewett (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Leon | 67 | 45 | 3 | 794 | 407,783 | 117,405 | Apr 2026 |
| Eastland County Regular (Gas) | Gas | Eastland +2 | 218 | 81 | 22 | 794 | 103,843 | 64,986 | Apr 2026 |
| Noodle, W. (Noodle Creek) | Noodle Creek | Jones | 9 | 4 | 1 | 794 | 0 | 12,806 | Apr 2026 |
| Monte Christo, S. (Vicks. Cons.) | Vicks. Cons. | Hidalgo | 23 | 18 | 1 | 793 | 178,160 | 49,449 | Apr 2026 |
| Ellwood Ranch (Miss.) | Miss | Mitchell +1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 792 | 0 | 8,624 | Apr 2026 |
| White River (Canyon Reef) | Canyon Reef | Crosby +1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 792 | 0 | 173,300 | Apr 2026 |
| Deusson Estate (Cook Mntn 2) | Cook Mntn 2 | Harris | 4 | 1 | 1 | 790 | 69,185 | 169,863 | Mar 2026 |
| Halletsville (Simmons) | Simmons | Lavaca | 5 | 1 | 1 | 790 | 54,945 | 169,255 | Apr 2026 |
| Crane (Bend) | Bend | Crane | 2 | 2 | 1 | 790 | 2,864 | 53,082 | Apr 2026 |
| Hughes-Odell (Caddo, Lo.) | Caddo LO | Throckmorton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 790 | 0 | 88,440 | Apr 2026 |
| Elm Grove (Upper Steinhauser) | Upper Steinhauser | Fayette | 2 | 2 | 1 | 789 | 0 | 20,960 | Apr 2026 |
| Katie's Luck (Canyon Reef) | Canyon Reef | Mitchell +1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 788 | 0 | 95,018 | Jan 2026 |
| Rodessa (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Marion +1 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 787 | 13,483 | 92,757 | Apr 2026 |
| Quick Draw (Tannehill Upper) | Tannehill Upper | King | 3 | 2 | 1 | 786 | 0 | 279,282 | Apr 2026 |
| Fradean, S. E. (Devonian) | Devonian | Upton | 2 | 1 | 1 | 784 | 9,793 | 89,747 | Mar 2026 |
| Varel, N. (San Andres) | San Andres | Scurry | 11 | 16 | 3 | 784 | 0 | 86,603 | Apr 2026 |
| Parochial-Bade, W. (Cons.) | Cons. | Sterling | 3 | 5 | 1 | 784 | 0 | 245,637 | Mar 2026 |
| Frederickson (Goen Lime) | Goen Lime | Taylor | 9 | 4 | 1 | 784 | 0 | 163,002 | Mar 2026 |
| Malo Domingo (Wilcox 10650) | Wilcox 10650 | Karnes | 2 | 1 | 1 | 783 | 15,842 | 106,265 | Apr 2026 |
| Glen Hummel, SW. (Poth B) | Poth B | Wilson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 783 | 0 | 23,151 | Mar 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.