Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 1 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spraberry (Trend Area) | Spraberry | Martin +19 | 16,352 | 18,852 | 147 | 695M | 2.43B | 5.63B | Apr 2026 |
| Phantom (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Reeves +6 | 7,742 | 6,397 | 70 | 167M | 1.61B | 1.55B | Apr 2026 |
| Spraberry (Trend Area) | Spraberry | Reagan +11 | 7,040 | 6,010 | 94 | 162M | 825M | 1.30B | Apr 2026 |
| Eagleville (Eagle Ford-2) | Eagle Ford 2 | Karnes +8 | 3,282 | 5,357 | 31 | 108M | 329M | 1.71B | Apr 2026 |
| Eagleville (Eagle Ford-1) | Eagle Ford 1 | LA Salle +12 | 5,122 | 7,690 | 53 | 107M | 245M | 1.79B | Apr 2026 |
| Wolfbone (Trend Area) | Trend Area | Reeves +5 | 1,276 | 1,311 | 28 | 34.7M | 101M | 424M | Apr 2026 |
| Sandbar (Bone Spring) | Bone Spring | Loving +5 | 1,650 | 937 | 30 | 32.4M | 248M | 122M | Apr 2026 |
| Briscoe Ranch (Eagleford) | Eagleford | Dimmit +7 | 5,542 | 4,966 | 51 | 27.4M | 339M | 514M | Apr 2026 |
| Hoefs T-K (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Reeves +2 | 617 | 730 | 19 | 20.9M | 76.0M | 257M | Apr 2026 |
| Wasson | — | Yoakum +1 | 185 | 2,840 | 15 | 13.1M | 18.7M | 647M | Apr 2026 |
| Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Spraberry R 40 Exc | Upton +3 | 732 | 679 | 13 | 11.9M | 158M | 295M | Apr 2026 |
| Two Georges (Bone Spring) | Bone Spring | Loving +4 | 278 | 205 | 17 | 11.5M | 36.9M | 102M | Apr 2026 |
| Parks (Consolidated) | Consolidated | Midland +1 | 263 | 373 | 7 | 10.8M | 45.9M | 178M | Apr 2026 |
| Platang (San Andres) | San Andres | Yoakum +1 | 275 | 396 | 9 | 10.6M | 38.0M | 96.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Spraberry R 40 Exc | Midland +6 | 596 | 638 | 16 | 10.4M | 109M | 288M | Apr 2026 |
| Emma (Barnett Shale) | Barnett Shale | Andrews +5 | 186 | 166 | 9 | 10.2M | 62.8M | 26.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Lin (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Irion +4 | 517 | 1,205 | 16 | 9.6M | 134M | 224M | Apr 2026 |
| Sugarkane (Eagle Ford) | Eagle Ford | Karnes +4 | 1,978 | 1,400 | 18 | 9.2M | 278M | 73.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Pegasus (Consolidated) | Consolidated | Upton +2 | 176 | 277 | 4 | 8.8M | 45.8M | 91.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Giddings (Austin Chalk-3) | Austin Chalk 3 | Burleson +14 | 4,467 | 1,355 | 51 | 7.7M | 80.8M | 323M | Apr 2026 |
| Giddings (Eagleford) | Eagleford | Burleson +9 | 409 | 468 | 11 | 7.6M | 4.3M | 98.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Kelly-Snyder | — | Scurry | 49 | 907 | 4 | 7.4M | 34.9M | 273M | Apr 2026 |
| Seminole (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 12 | 319 | 2 | 6.9M | 7.8M | 281M | Apr 2026 |
| Hugh Fitzsimmons (San Miguel) | San Miguel | Dimmit +2 | 82 | 418 | 5 | 6.7M | 43.0M | 49.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Sugarkane (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Karnes +5 | 534 | 570 | 15 | 5.8M | 40.8M | 139M | Apr 2026 |
| Aguila Vado (Eagleford) | Eagleford | Brazos +6 | 307 | 369 | 11 | 5.0M | 3.5M | 70.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Yates | Yates | Pecos +1 | 17 | 494 | 2 | 4.8M | 25.2M | 322M | Apr 2026 |
| Slaughter | — | Hockley +4 | 120 | 1,772 | 24 | 4.5M | 3.2M | 343M | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Hills (McKnight) | McKnight | Crane | 175 | 256 | 12 | 4.2M | 8.4M | 26.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Ruppel (Woodford) | Woodford | Ward +2 | 62 | 38 | 3 | 4.1M | 75.5M | 9.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Levelland | — | Hockley +1 | 398 | 2,421 | 39 | 3.4M | 1.7M | 266M | Apr 2026 |
| Garden City, S. (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Glasscock +11 | 525 | 581 | 31 | 3.3M | 20.9M | 73.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Hidden Rock (Cotton Valley Lime) | Cotton Valley Lime | Cass +3 | 144 | 135 | 3 | 3.1M | 1.7M | 10.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Southern Bay (Eagle Ford) | Eagle Ford | Fayette +4 | 94 | 132 | 6 | 2.9M | 1.8M | 27.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Peart (Barnett) | Barnett | Crane +2 | 30 | 26 | 6 | 2.7M | 6.2M | 4.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Lorenzo (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Webb +5 | 471 | 288 | 18 | 2.6M | 110M | 11.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Hawkins | — | Wood | 9 | 160 | 1 | 2.2M | 38.8M | 90.3M | Apr 2026 |
| McElroy | — | Crane +2 | 86 | 1,160 | 17 | 2.1M | 541,106 | 159M | Apr 2026 |
| Keystone (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Winkler | 36 | 62 | 2 | 2.0M | 2.5M | 13.5M | Apr 2026 |
| East Texas | — | Gregg +5 | 1,782 | 4,337 | 52 | 2.0M | 1.1M | 250M | Apr 2026 |
| Madisonville, W. (Woodbine -A-) | Woodbine A | Madison +5 | 342 | 386 | 12 | 2.0M | 2.8M | 63.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Collie (Delaware) | Delaware | Ward +1 | 134 | 190 | 6 | 1.9M | 8.1M | 30.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Means | — | Andrews | 60 | 634 | 9 | 1.7M | 65,203 | 101M | Apr 2026 |
| Midland Farms Deep | — | Andrews | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1.7M | 6.5M | 5.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Hills (Tubb) | Tubb | Crane | 144 | 180 | 11 | 1.6M | 7.8M | 34.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Goldsmith (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Ector +2 | 228 | 929 | 11 | 1.6M | 5.0M | 117M | Apr 2026 |
| Fuhrman-Mascho | — | Andrews +1 | 395 | 2,260 | 27 | 1.6M | 1.9M | 87.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Hastings, West | — | Brazoria +1 | 5 | 56 | 1 | 1.6M | 92,298 | 45.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Hills (Judkins) | Judkins | Crane | 388 | 171 | 15 | 1.5M | 7.6M | 10.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Robertson, N. (Clear Fork 7100) | Clear Fork 7100 | Gaines | 39 | 614 | 7 | 1.5M | 685,536 | 112M | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.