Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 108 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowne (Caddo) | Caddo | Callahan | 12 | 3 | 2 | 689 | 30,985 | 53,526 | Apr 2026 |
| Goetze (Gunsight) | Gunsight | Wichita | 3 | 9 | 2 | 689 | 0 | 59,360 | Apr 2026 |
| Half Moon (Hope Lime Upper) | Hope Lime Upper | Fisher | 2 | 3 | 1 | 689 | 0 | 114,652 | Apr 2026 |
| Getaway Canyon (Tannehill) | Tannehill | Dickens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 689 | 0 | 242,586 | Apr 2026 |
| Rimrock (Canyon 4100) | Canyon 4100 | Real | 1 | 2 | 1 | 687 | 0 | 34,494 | Mar 2026 |
| Cactus (Frio Massive) | Frio Massive | Refugio | 6 | 1 | 1 | 687 | 0 | 420,609 | Mar 2026 |
| La Sara (3850) | 3850 | Willacy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 687 | 0 | 86,370 | Oct 2025 |
| La Gloria (Los Olmos) | Los Olmos | Jim Wells +1 | 84 | 18 | 1 | 686 | 47,236 | 45,322 | Apr 2026 |
| Vortex (Caddo) | Caddo | Taylor | 1 | 1 | 1 | 686 | 0 | 4,593 | Apr 2026 |
| Belle Ferguson (Lo. Frio Cons.) | Lo. Frio Cons. | Hidalgo | 12 | 3 | 1 | 685 | 156,782 | 157,545 | Apr 2026 |
| Prairieville (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Kaufman | 2 | 4 | 1 | 683 | 0 | 421,082 | Apr 2026 |
| Woodward (Bend Conglomerate) | Bend Conglomerate | Stonewall | 2 | 2 | 1 | 683 | 0 | 99,637 | Mar 2026 |
| Aries (Strawn) | Strawn | Montague | 3 | 5 | 2 | 682 | 0 | 119,903 | Apr 2026 |
| Hostetter, N. (Gov't. WELLS,3RD) | Gov't. WELLS,3RD | McMullen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 681 | 876 | 48,182 | Apr 2026 |
| Saint JO, SE. (Viola) | Viola | Cooke +1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 680 | 8,221 | 105,566 | Apr 2026 |
| Cliff (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Eastland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 680 | 8,165 | 28,437 | Apr 2026 |
| Clingingsmith (Basal Congl.) | Basal Congl. | Montague | 1 | 1 | 1 | 680 | 0 | 59,575 | Apr 2026 |
| Hatchell, West (Palo Pinto) | Palo Pinto | Runnels | 1 | 1 | 1 | 679 | 0 | 25,264 | Apr 2026 |
| San Miguel Creek (Edwards Lime) | Edwards Lime | McMullen | 10 | 1 | 1 | 678 | 87,747 | 98,923 | Apr 2026 |
| A T M (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Upton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 678 | 26,178 | 133,986 | Apr 2026 |
| La Blanca (Frio Consolidated) | Frio Consolidated | Hidalgo | 24 | 5 | 1 | 677 | 71,916 | 9,809 | Apr 2026 |
| Scranton | — | Eastland +1 | 41 | 26 | 5 | 677 | 0 | 434,845 | Apr 2026 |
| Cabeza Creek, S. (Yegua 4747) | Yegua 4747 | Goliad | 5 | 1 | 1 | 676 | 17,387 | 43,671 | Mar 2026 |
| Manziel, SE. (Gloyd) | Gloyd | Wood | 6 | 2 | 1 | 676 | 11,334 | 62,480 | Apr 2026 |
| Lucy-Jean (Hogshooter) | Hogshooter | Ochiltree | 1 | 1 | 1 | 676 | 10,993 | 9,280 | Mar 2026 |
| Irion, W. (Canyon) | Canyon | Irion | 20 | 4 | 4 | 675 | 7,152 | 99,159 | Apr 2026 |
| Hobby (F-30) | F-30 | Jim Wells | 1 | 1 | 1 | 675 | 0 | 47,762 | Apr 2026 |
| Maxwell (Cook Mtn. 12,500) | Cook Mtn. 12,500 | Liberty | 1 | 1 | 1 | 675 | 0 | 38,977 | Mar 2026 |
| Nan-SU-Gail (CV Consolidated) | CV Consolidated | Freestone | 300 | 225 | 9 | 674 | 4.7M | 74,649 | Apr 2026 |
| Heiner, North | — | Pecos | 1 | 1 | 1 | 674 | 250 | 22,942 | Apr 2026 |
| Sturm (Vogtsberger) | Vogtsberger | Archer | 1 | 3 | 1 | 674 | 0 | 62,632 | Apr 2026 |
| Andria (Caddo Upper) | Caddo Upper | Throckmorton | 3 | 1 | 1 | 674 | 0 | 71,018 | Apr 2026 |
| Crossett, E. (Clearfork) | Clearfork | Upton +1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 674 | 0 | 170,085 | Apr 2026 |
| Lana (Canyon 4140) | Canyon 4140 | Taylor +1 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 674 | 0 | 362,423 | Apr 2026 |
| Billy-Rose (Granite Wash 5600) | Granite Wash 5600 | Wheeler | 1 | 1 | 1 | 673 | 9,229 | 80,816 | Mar 2026 |
| Pecan Gap (5050) | Pecan Gap | Milam +2 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 673 | 0 | 29,307 | Apr 2026 |
| Cynthia | — | Wichita | 1 | 4 | 1 | 673 | 0 | 82,574 | Apr 2026 |
| Coroco (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Terry | 1 | 1 | 1 | 673 | 0 | 31,580 | Apr 2026 |
| Geurin (Strawn) | Strawn | Cooke | 4 | 10 | 1 | 672 | 0 | 134,472 | Apr 2026 |
| Alco (Caddo Lime) | Caddo Lime | Jack +1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 671 | 5,057 | 28,995 | Apr 2026 |
| Graham, East (4560) | 4560 | Young | 2 | 1 | 1 | 671 | 1,440 | 25,272 | Apr 2026 |
| Fender (Paluxy) | Paluxy | Smith | 1 | 1 | 1 | 671 | 0 | 29,733 | Mar 2026 |
| Wheeler (Wichita-Albany) | Wichita Albany | Winkler +1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 670 | 11,700 | 38,483 | Apr 2026 |
| Florac (Strawn) | Strawn | Howard | 4 | 1 | 1 | 670 | 8,967 | 98,047 | Apr 2026 |
| Big Lake (Dean Sand) | Dean Sand | Reagan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 670 | 0 | 25,161 | Apr 2026 |
| Waskom (Bearden Sand) | Bearden Sand | Harrison | 1 | 1 | 1 | 670 | 0 | 36,298 | Apr 2026 |
| Bryson, East (Caddo) | Caddo | Jack | 10 | 4 | 3 | 669 | 7,061 | 66,223 | Apr 2026 |
| Coleman County Regular (Gas) | Gas | Coleman | 212 | 28 | 16 | 669 | 6,242 | 22,374 | Apr 2026 |
| Bryle (Miss) | Miss | Throckmorton | 5 | 2 | 2 | 669 | 6,083 | 114,447 | Apr 2026 |
| King, North (1600 Sand) | 1600 Sand | Wilbarger | 10 | 6 | 2 | 669 | 0 | 141,743 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.