Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 109 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond -M- (Strawn) | Strawn | Scurry | 1 | 1 | 1 | 669 | 0 | 237,158 | Apr 2026 |
| Refugio New (6100 Stringer 1) | 6100 Stringer 1 | Refugio | 2 | 1 | 1 | 669 | 0 | 9,249 | Apr 2026 |
| Swan (Saddle Creek) | Saddle Creek | Jones | 1 | 2 | 1 | 667 | 0 | 10,911 | Apr 2026 |
| Antelope Hills (Caddo) | Caddo | Shackelford | 2 | 1 | 1 | 667 | 0 | 46,418 | Apr 2026 |
| Ballinger, West (Palo Pinto) | Palo Pinto | Runnels | 8 | 4 | 4 | 664 | 0 | 9,974 | Apr 2026 |
| Riddle (Swastika) | Swastika | Jones | 2 | 4 | 1 | 663 | 0 | 56,498 | Mar 2026 |
| Cosden, W. (3050 Sand) | 3050 Sand | Bee | 5 | 1 | 1 | 663 | 0 | 9,882 | Apr 2026 |
| Gwyn, West (Canyon) | Canyon | Schleicher | 2 | 1 | 1 | 662 | 2,979 | 42,127 | Apr 2026 |
| Winnsboro (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Wood | 9 | 1 | 1 | 662 | 0 | 89,312 | Apr 2026 |
| Edmonds | — | Young | 3 | 3 | 2 | 661 | 16,615 | 52,087 | Apr 2026 |
| Bois D'arc (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Anderson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 661 | 0 | 55,167 | Mar 2026 |
| Bryant (5600) | 5600 | Montague | 1 | 2 | 1 | 660 | 0 | 34,391 | Apr 2026 |
| Highnote (Strawn) | Strawn | Haskell | 3 | 1 | 1 | 660 | 0 | 74,732 | Apr 2026 |
| Coburn (Hepler) | Hepler | Lipscomb | 1 | 1 | 1 | 659 | 2,644 | 9,129 | Apr 2026 |
| Kendall (Wilcox 8800) | Wilcox 8800 | Live Oak | 1 | 1 | 1 | 658 | 103,445 | 2,937 | Mar 2026 |
| Wolf Creek (Pettit) | Pettit | Anderson | 5 | 2 | 1 | 658 | 33,904 | 78,839 | Mar 2026 |
| W. Z. B. (Grayburg) | Grayburg | Glasscock | 7 | 2 | 1 | 658 | 1,325 | 81,190 | Apr 2026 |
| Flores (Vicksburg K-1) | Vicksburg K 1 | Starr | 4 | 1 | 1 | 658 | 0 | 97,967 | Jan 2026 |
| Betty M (Caddo Lime) | Caddo Lime | Wise +1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 656 | 9,809 | 68,022 | Apr 2026 |
| Kay Kimbell (Cunningham L. 5600) | Cunningham L. 5600 | Cooke | 1 | 1 | 1 | 656 | 0 | 31,673 | Apr 2026 |
| Milton, N. (9800 Wilcox) | 9800 Wilcox | Harris | 19 | 1 | 1 | 655 | 86,808 | 197,946 | Apr 2026 |
| Fort Chadbourne (Gardner) | Gardner | Coke +1 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 655 | 8,394 | 285,211 | Apr 2026 |
| Wentz (Cambrian SE) | Cambrian SE | Pecos | 2 | 1 | 1 | 655 | 4 | 117,633 | Apr 2026 |
| Troup (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Cherokee | 7 | 5 | 2 | 654 | 43,108 | 57,665 | Apr 2026 |
| Moody Ranch, South (10,000) | 10,000 | Jackson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 653 | 0 | 31,611 | Apr 2026 |
| Theiss (Miss.) | Miss | Hardeman | 4 | 1 | 1 | 653 | 0 | 516,668 | Apr 2026 |
| Alco (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Jack +1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 652 | 5,971 | 20,781 | Apr 2026 |
| Pecos Valley, North (Devonian) | Devonian | Pecos | 1 | 2 | 1 | 652 | 1,472 | 48,587 | Apr 2026 |
| McCulloch (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Hockley | 1 | 1 | 1 | 652 | 0 | 23,078 | Apr 2026 |
| Tomlaw (Clear Fork Lower) | Clear Fork Lower | Pecos | 6 | 1 | 1 | 652 | 0 | 103,559 | Nov 2025 |
| Nelsonville ( Wilcox 10,400) | Wilcox 10 400 | Austin | 7 | 1 | 1 | 651 | 44,778 | 166,359 | Mar 2026 |
| Forest Hill(sub-Clarksville 1ST) | Sub Clarksville 1ST | Wood | 11 | 7 | 1 | 651 | 0 | 114,028 | Apr 2026 |
| Cypress Eagle (Wilcox) | Wilcox | Wharton | 7 | 4 | 1 | 650 | 61,325 | 822,870 | Feb 2026 |
| Herbst, North (Loma Novia) | Loma Novia | Duval | 1 | 2 | 1 | 650 | 0 | 30,065 | Apr 2026 |
| Cobb (Navarro) | Navarro | Lee | 1 | 1 | 1 | 650 | 0 | 22,972 | Apr 2026 |
| Mountain Creek (Strawn) | Strawn | Cooke | 1 | 1 | 1 | 650 | 0 | 31,107 | Apr 2026 |
| Cook Ranch (3160) | 3160 | Shackelford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 649 | 0 | 32,768 | Feb 2026 |
| Red Land, NE (Pettit) | Pettit | Nacogdoches +1 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 648 | 93,426 | 22,714 | Apr 2026 |
| Jameson, N. (Strawn Grey Sand) | Strawn Grey Sand | Nolan +1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 648 | 10,037 | 38,570 | Apr 2026 |
| Sherman (Pennsylvanian 8100) | Pennsylvanian 8100 | Grayson | 5 | 3 | 3 | 648 | 6,552 | 83,699 | Apr 2026 |
| Sutil (Reef) | Reef | Wilson | 14 | 3 | 1 | 648 | 0 | 167,865 | Apr 2026 |
| Rocker -a-, South (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Garza | 4 | 2 | 1 | 648 | 0 | 60,818 | Jan 2026 |
| Franco (Bend) | Bend | Upton | 5 | 1 | 1 | 647 | 40,208 | 8,720 | Apr 2026 |
| Amrow, North (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Gaines | 4 | 1 | 1 | 647 | 0 | 40,321 | Mar 2026 |
| Roadside (Atoka) | Atoka | Ochiltree | 12 | 6 | 3 | 646 | 45,880 | 33,301 | Apr 2026 |
| Lehn-Benoit (San Andres) | San Andres | Pecos | 2 | 2 | 1 | 645 | 0 | 30,931 | Apr 2026 |
| Sykes,west(goen) | Goen | Runnels | 2 | 1 | 1 | 645 | 0 | 23,209 | Apr 2026 |
| Toe Nail (Harkey) | Harkey | Schleicher | 10 | 5 | 1 | 644 | 3,729 | 40,235 | Apr 2026 |
| Belknap, East (Congl.) | Congl. | Montague | 1 | 1 | 1 | 644 | 0 | 25,856 | Apr 2026 |
| Burns-Jones | — | Archer | 2 | 1 | 1 | 643 | 0 | 37,217 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.