Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 127 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celotex (Canyon SD) | Canyon SD | Fisher | 1 | 1 | 1 | 339 | 0 | 42,231 | Apr 2026 |
| Diamond (Vogtsberger) | Vogtsberger | Archer | 3 | 1 | 1 | 339 | 0 | 35,956 | Apr 2026 |
| Elm Creek (Jennings) | Jennings | Runnels | 1 | 1 | 1 | 339 | 0 | 26,905 | Apr 2026 |
| Trinity (Strawn) | Strawn | Young | 4 | 3 | 1 | 338 | 0 | 30,840 | Apr 2026 |
| Rule, SW. (Conglomerate) | Conglomerate | Haskell | 3 | 1 | 1 | 338 | 0 | 13,736 | Mar 2026 |
| Los Mogotes (Wilcox Cons.) | Wilcox Cons | Zapata | 238 | 162 | 3 | 337 | 1.8M | 69,138 | Apr 2026 |
| Bowie, NE. (Viola) | Viola | Montague | 4 | 2 | 2 | 337 | 402 | 122,835 | Apr 2026 |
| QQQ (Tannehill) | Tannehill | King | 1 | 1 | 1 | 337 | 29 | 8,399 | Mar 2026 |
| Branch, S. (Capps) | Capps | Concho | 3 | 1 | 1 | 337 | 0 | 6,909 | Apr 2026 |
| Prentice (5100) | 5100 | Yoakum +1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 337 | 0 | 693,123 | Apr 2026 |
| Rojo Caballos, W. (Delaware) | Delaware | Pecos +1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 337 | 0 | 82,885 | Apr 2026 |
| Moran, W. (Congl.) | Congl. | Shackelford | 11 | 1 | 1 | 336 | 5,488 | 87,191 | Apr 2026 |
| Norian (Y2-B) | Y2-B | Newton | 4 | 2 | 2 | 336 | 0 | 681,295 | Jun 2025 |
| Lerner (Conglomerate 2ND) | Conglomerate 2ND | Montague | 1 | 1 | 1 | 336 | 0 | 18,702 | Apr 2026 |
| Lundell (Pettus) | Pettus | Duval | 4 | 1 | 1 | 336 | 0 | 494,188 | Jan 2026 |
| Mission Valley, W. (Wilcox G) | Wilcox G | De Witt +2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 335 | 56,005 | 47,111 | Apr 2026 |
| Rock Island, W. (Wilcox 9700) | Wilcox 9700 | Colorado | 5 | 2 | 1 | 335 | 35,878 | 42,408 | Apr 2026 |
| Redman (Strawn) | Strawn | Cooke | 1 | 7 | 1 | 335 | 0 | 39,503 | Apr 2026 |
| Bloom (Frio 7170) | Frio 7170 | Wharton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 335 | 0 | 14,332 | Mar 2026 |
| Madora, E. (Harkey 4600) | Harkey 4600 | Tom Green | 1 | 1 | 1 | 335 | 0 | 12,100 | Apr 2026 |
| Purdy (Wichita Albany) | Wichita Albany | Andrews | 1 | 1 | 1 | 335 | 0 | 26,694 | Apr 2026 |
| Howda (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Irion | 6 | 3 | 1 | 334 | 0 | 103,493 | Apr 2026 |
| Peters, West (Cole, UP) | Cole, UP | Duval | 4 | 3 | 3 | 334 | 0 | 109,685 | Feb 2026 |
| Howell (Congl 3900) | Congl 3900 | Palo Pinto | 3 | 4 | 1 | 333 | 50,260 | 4,448 | Apr 2026 |
| Edinburg ( 9,950) | 9,950 | Hidalgo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 332 | 47,188 | 8,060 | Apr 2026 |
| McMordie Ranch (9400) | 9400 | Roberts | 11 | 2 | 2 | 332 | 24,840 | 1.6M | Mar 2026 |
| Amacker-Tippett, W. (Bend) | Bend | Upton | 3 | 1 | 1 | 332 | 20,732 | 19,166 | Apr 2026 |
| Risch, SE. (Caddo Congl.) | Caddo Congl | Wise +1 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 332 | 18,325 | 24,638 | Apr 2026 |
| Woodson, North (Caddo Upper) | Caddo Upper | Throckmorton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 332 | 335 | 39,197 | Apr 2026 |
| Fort McKavitt, N. (Palo Pinto) | Palo Pinto | Schleicher | 3 | 2 | 1 | 332 | 283 | 28,874 | Apr 2026 |
| Valley View (Tannehill) | Tannehill | King +1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 332 | 0 | 245,145 | Apr 2026 |
| Lake Kickapoo, S. (Caddo) | Caddo | Archer | 2 | 2 | 1 | 332 | 0 | 16,434 | Apr 2026 |
| Lake Trinidad (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Henderson | 4 | 2 | 1 | 332 | 0 | 10,721 | Dec 2025 |
| Rio Loco (Yegua) | Yegua | Wharton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 331 | 88,514 | 128,584 | Apr 2026 |
| Dinero, West (Pettus) | Pettus | Live Oak | 15 | 1 | 1 | 331 | 66,322 | 128,407 | Apr 2026 |
| Speary (Roeder 9100) | Roeder 9100 | Karnes | 11 | 3 | 1 | 331 | 6,396 | 53,741 | Mar 2026 |
| Perriwinkle, N. (Cisco) | Cisco | Martin | 5 | 1 | 1 | 331 | 486 | 262,232 | Aug 2025 |
| Gronow (Hildreth) | Hildreth | Montague | 2 | 3 | 2 | 331 | 0 | 58,640 | Apr 2026 |
| Burns | — | Clay | 6 | 2 | 2 | 331 | 0 | 63,692 | Feb 2026 |
| Lueders, S. (Bluff Creek SD) | Bluff Creek SD | Jones | 2 | 1 | 1 | 331 | 0 | 59,070 | Apr 2026 |
| Lenora (D-Zone Congl) | D-Zone Congl | Jack | 4 | 1 | 1 | 330 | 9,980 | 17,317 | Apr 2026 |
| Comanche County Regular | — | Comanche | 81 | 10 | 8 | 330 | 9,788 | 38,084 | Apr 2026 |
| Drummond (Austin 1400) | Austin 1400 | Caldwell +1 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 330 | 0 | 10,435 | Apr 2026 |
| Frankirk, NW. (Strawn Sand) | Strawn Sand | Stonewall | 2 | 1 | 1 | 330 | 0 | 34,087 | Apr 2026 |
| Monahans, South (Queen) | Queen | Ward | 4 | 9 | 1 | 329 | 0 | 685,764 | Apr 2026 |
| Thunder (Cook) | Cook | Jones | 1 | 2 | 1 | 329 | 0 | 17,048 | Apr 2026 |
| Farnsworth | — | Jones | 7 | 1 | 1 | 329 | 0 | 29,153 | Apr 2026 |
| Markley, SE (Caddo, LO) | Caddo LO | Jack | 1 | 2 | 1 | 328 | 9,772 | 7,586 | Mar 2026 |
| Blueberry Hill (5550) | 5550 | Jack | 8 | 1 | 1 | 328 | 8,325 | 18,961 | Apr 2026 |
| Wingate, NW (Gardner) | Gardner | Runnels | 4 | 1 | 1 | 328 | 463 | 6,103 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.