Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 13 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarita Shallow (Mio-Frio Cons.) | Mio-Frio Cons. | Kenedy | 44 | 7 | 2 | 28,236 | 718,244 | 231,816 | Apr 2026 |
| Ft. Trinidad,s.(ottos Sand) | Ottos Sand | Houston | 9 | 3 | 3 | 28,190 | 48,531 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Wasson (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Yoakum +2 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 28,102 | 2,690 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Lundell | — | Duval | 13 | 29 | 3 | 28,027 | 0 | 1.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Raccoon Bend (Mio X Y Z Cons) | Mio X Y Z Cons | Austin +1 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 27,981 | 198 | 207,517 | Apr 2026 |
| Tom Oconnor (5500 Sand) | 5500 Sand | Refugio +1 | 22 | 8 | 1 | 27,965 | 2,567 | 8.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Winona (Paluxy A) | Paluxy A | Smith | 4 | 4 | 1 | 27,964 | 0 | 792,387 | Apr 2026 |
| John Scott (Grayburg) | Grayburg | Reagan | 60 | 111 | 16 | 27,875 | 1 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Columbus (Consolidated) | Consolidated | Colorado | 67 | 43 | 3 | 27,869 | 957,045 | 1.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Withers, North | — | Wharton | 10 | 15 | 2 | 27,780 | 7,095 | 1.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Elijah Green (Wilcox 6) | Wilcox 6 | Tyler | 2 | 3 | 1 | 27,773 | 20,598 | 191,206 | Mar 2026 |
| Halley | — | Winkler | 36 | 70 | 10 | 27,701 | 631 | 2.7M | Apr 2026 |
| McCamey | — | Upton +2 | 165 | 145 | 6 | 27,681 | 0 | 2.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Iatan (San Andres) | San Andres | Mitchell +1 | 14 | 73 | 3 | 27,655 | 0 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| University Block 9 (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Andrews | 12 | 18 | 3 | 27,612 | 115,527 | 5.0M | Apr 2026 |
| H & L (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Garza | 41 | 86 | 2 | 27,600 | 0 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Dimmitt (Delaware Cons) | Delaware Cons | Loving +2 | 111 | 52 | 10 | 27,438 | 0 | 3.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Silsbee (2) | 2 | Hardin | 4 | 6 | 2 | 27,431 | 34,032 | 542,214 | Apr 2026 |
| Dyersdale, N. (Y-5) | Y-5 | Harris | 18 | 5 | 1 | 27,386 | 20,477 | 621,155 | Mar 2026 |
| C-Bar (San Andres) | San Andres | Crane | 18 | 54 | 6 | 27,375 | 4,992 | 2.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Harper (Devonian) | Devonian | Ector | 7 | 12 | 1 | 27,341 | 155,762 | 2.4M | Apr 2026 |
| WTG (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Garza +1 | 22 | 80 | 3 | 27,253 | 0 | 1.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Kelsey (Frio Consol.) | Frio Consol | Brooks +2 | 159 | 36 | 1 | 27,249 | 323,217 | 684,966 | Apr 2026 |
| Quitman (Sub-Clarksville) | Sub Clarksville | Wood | 42 | 29 | 5 | 27,249 | 0 | 816,972 | Apr 2026 |
| Fairfield | — | Bexar +2 | 359 | 523 | 26 | 27,244 | 12 | 821,560 | Apr 2026 |
| Homann (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 24 | 43 | 5 | 27,217 | 1,075 | 2.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Amrow (Devonian) | Devonian | Gaines | 16 | 6 | 3 | 27,082 | 0 | 1.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Govt. Wells, South | — | Duval | 29 | 32 | 6 | 27,023 | 0 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Charlotte (Navarro) | Navarro | Atascosa +1 | 35 | 64 | 3 | 27,010 | 0 | 2.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Chapel Hill (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Smith | 101 | 55 | 7 | 26,950 | 73,562 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| University Block 9 (Penn.) | Penn | Andrews | 22 | 15 | 4 | 26,865 | 54,246 | 5.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Ozona, NE. (Canyon 7520) | Canyon 7520 | Crockett +1 | 591 | 565 | 10 | 26,858 | 2.5M | 1.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Lane Chapel (Paluxy a Sand) | Paluxy a Sand | Smith | 28 | 24 | 3 | 26,836 | 989 | 2.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Hardin | — | Liberty | 46 | 12 | 4 | 26,797 | 60 | 1.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Red Oak (Dexter) | Dexter | Leon | 56 | 38 | 4 | 26,754 | 69,324 | 3.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Lonesome Dove II (King Sand) | King Sand | Concho | 12 | 9 | 2 | 26,700 | 0 | 2.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Corsicana (Shallow) | Shallow | Navarro +2 | 404 | 414 | 22 | 26,693 | 20 | 2.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Dewey Lake (Strawn) | Strawn | Glasscock | 8 | 2 | 2 | 26,601 | 315,992 | 182,220 | Apr 2026 |
| Fruitvale | — | Van Zandt | 19 | 14 | 1 | 26,533 | 0 | 1.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Drakes Branch (Cockfield) | Cockfield | Tyler | 6 | 11 | 2 | 26,278 | 40,151 | 296,875 | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Flat, W. (Paluxy "A") | Paluxy A | Smith | 1 | 4 | 1 | 26,269 | 4,338 | 885,300 | Apr 2026 |
| Clodine | — | Fort Bend | 6 | 3 | 1 | 26,163 | 0 | 536,645 | Apr 2026 |
| Spires | — | Kent | 9 | 5 | 1 | 26,090 | 0 | 811,067 | Apr 2026 |
| TXL (Devonian) | Devonian | Ector | 48 | 19 | 7 | 25,917 | 66,941 | 2.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Havemeyer (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 3 | 10 | 2 | 25,889 | 3,748 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Wellman, W. (San Andres) | San Andres | Terry | 7 | 27 | 1 | 25,836 | 2,005 | 2.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Heyser (5400 #2) | 5400 #2 | Calhoun +1 | 82 | 8 | 4 | 25,826 | 53,122 | 1.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Woodbine | Woodbine | Cooke | 20 | 38 | 4 | 25,812 | 0 | 1.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Fasken (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Andrews +1 | 22 | 11 | 3 | 25,795 | 65,175 | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Tedbit (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 13 | 13 | 5 | 25,766 | 2,604 | 625,859 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.