Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 131 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katy (Cook Mountain 2) | Cook Mountain 2 | Waller +1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 290 | 124,255 | 17,040 | Apr 2026 |
| Maxine, E. (10,000) | 10,000 | Live Oak | 2 | 1 | 1 | 290 | 16,919 | 38,708 | Apr 2026 |
| Rosanna (Wilcox 11000) | Wilcox 11000 | Colorado | 1 | 1 | 1 | 290 | 0 | 16,298 | Feb 2026 |
| Twin (Morrow) | Morrow | Hansford | 7 | 4 | 1 | 289 | 11,851 | 73,182 | Apr 2026 |
| G.O.M. St 904 (13,500 Sand) | 13,500 Sand | Mustang IS-SB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 289 | 3,902 | 200,501 | Dec 2025 |
| D.H. (Mississippi) | Mississippi | Stephens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 289 | 3,074 | 63,080 | Apr 2026 |
| Longview, North (Cotton Valley) | Cotton Valley | Gregg +1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 288 | 124 | 4,813 | Jan 2026 |
| Parks (Bond) | Bond | Stephens | 1 | 1 | 1 | 288 | 0 | 18,435 | Apr 2026 |
| Worsham-Bayer (Penn.) | Penn | Reeves | 5 | 3 | 2 | 287 | 90,237 | 102,971 | Apr 2026 |
| Highbaugh (Wilcox a-2 Sand) | Wilcox a 2 Sand | Tyler | 5 | 2 | 1 | 287 | 9 | 135,776 | Apr 2026 |
| Elkhorn (Ellenburger, West) | Ellenburger West | Crockett | 2 | 2 | 1 | 287 | 0 | 21,910 | Apr 2026 |
| Lake Pasture (FT-562) | FT-562 | Refugio | 3 | 1 | 1 | 287 | 0 | 47,838 | Oct 2025 |
| Hunt-Baggett (Strawn, North) | Strawn North | Crockett | 40 | 32 | 2 | 286 | 163,879 | 15,058 | Apr 2026 |
| Smith Perryton (Morrow-Miss.) | Morrow Miss | Ochiltree | 19 | 13 | 7 | 286 | 81,863 | 27,057 | Apr 2026 |
| Hagist Ranch (Wilcox 9800) | Wilcox 9800 | Duval | 3 | 2 | 1 | 286 | 23,567 | 18,248 | Apr 2026 |
| Kight (Congl 3750) | Congl 3750 | Stephens | 4 | 2 | 1 | 286 | 13,806 | 22,515 | Apr 2026 |
| Perryton (Meramac) | Meramac | Ochiltree | 5 | 1 | 1 | 286 | 5,465 | 82,168 | Apr 2026 |
| Oakridge (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Nacogdoches | 8 | 2 | 1 | 285 | 52,159 | 24,309 | Apr 2026 |
| Carthage (Glen Rose) | Glen Rose | Panola | 97 | 27 | 7 | 283 | 189,025 | 161,448 | Apr 2026 |
| Rural Shade (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Navarro | 4 | 2 | 1 | 283 | 11,849 | 25,888 | Mar 2026 |
| Quinduno (Wolfcamp Lime) | Wolfcamp Lime | Roberts | 5 | 2 | 1 | 283 | 1,452 | 69,814 | Apr 2026 |
| Blake (Caddo) | Caddo | Brown | 11 | 2 | 1 | 283 | 707 | 243,396 | Apr 2026 |
| Tankersley (San Angelo) | San Angelo | Irion | 3 | 2 | 2 | 283 | 0 | 34,613 | Apr 2026 |
| Durango (Cook) | Cook | Callahan | 6 | 1 | 1 | 283 | 0 | 36,029 | Apr 2026 |
| Elm Creek (Palo Pinto) | Palo Pinto | Runnels | 2 | 1 | 1 | 283 | 0 | 5,641 | Apr 2026 |
| French Island, South (H-3A) | H-3A | Jefferson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 283 | 0 | 43,752 | Apr 2026 |
| Heyser (6200) | 6200 | Victoria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 283 | 0 | 22,986 | Apr 2026 |
| Sun, West (8800) | 8800 | Starr | 4 | 1 | 1 | 283 | 0 | 36,628 | Apr 2026 |
| Jeffress, NE. (Cons. U\v) | Cons. U\v | Hidalgo | 12 | 7 | 1 | 282 | 7,529 | 33,206 | Apr 2026 |
| West Ranch, S. (98-A) | 98-A | Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 282 | 3,590 | 3,935 | Jan 2026 |
| Melrose, E. (Yegua, Upper) | Yegua Upper | Goliad | 3 | 1 | 1 | 282 | 0 | 21,868 | Mar 2026 |
| Allen Dome (10,700) | 10,700 | Brazoria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 282 | 0 | 3,656 | Aug 2025 |
| Jennings (Wilcox Consolidated) | Wilcox Consolidated | Zapata | 32 | 5 | 2 | 281 | 108,712 | 8,818 | Apr 2026 |
| Bethany (Palmer Sand) | Palmer Sand | Panola | 10 | 5 | 3 | 281 | 39,943 | 17,589 | Apr 2026 |
| Hansford, North (Atoka) | Atoka | Hansford | 2 | 1 | 1 | 281 | 35,320 | 33,307 | Apr 2026 |
| Strong, SW (Congl. D) | Congl. D | Stephens +1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 281 | 33,466 | 7,238 | Apr 2026 |
| Harris (Yates) | Yates | Gaines | 29 | 2 | 2 | 281 | 1,662 | 19,235 | Feb 2026 |
| Plumb (Ranger Lower) | Ranger Lower | Stephens +1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 280 | 44,057 | 70,829 | Apr 2026 |
| Samano (Third Massive) | Third Massive | Starr +1 | 21 | 16 | 2 | 280 | 14,212 | 19,292 | Apr 2026 |
| Le Verte, E. (Wilcox 9635) | Wilcox 9635 | Jasper | 1 | 1 | 1 | 280 | 0 | 15,427 | Feb 2026 |
| McMillan, East (Strawn) | Strawn | Grayson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 280 | 0 | 21,768 | Aug 2025 |
| Condo (Permo Penn Detrital) | Permo Penn Detrital | Crockett | 2 | 1 | 1 | 279 | 0 | 20,577 | Apr 2026 |
| Scottsville, N. (Pettit Lower) | Pettit Lower | Harrison | 7 | 2 | 2 | 278 | 3,481 | 32,586 | Apr 2026 |
| Stockman (Travis Peak, West) | Travis Peak West | Shelby | 6 | 2 | 1 | 278 | 1,698 | 39,671 | Apr 2026 |
| Sandusky, W. (Dornick Hills, N.) | Dornick Hills, N. | Grayson | 2 | 2 | 1 | 278 | 0 | 32,724 | Feb 2026 |
| Carthage (Travis Peak-Ross-2) | Travis Peak Ross 2 | Panola | 35 | 5 | 2 | 277 | 22,081 | 141,953 | Apr 2026 |
| Goat Trap (Congl.) | Congl. | Stephens | 1 | 1 | 1 | 277 | 12,624 | 24,784 | Apr 2026 |
| Barbee (Atoka) | Atoka | Young | 19 | 4 | 2 | 277 | 7,935 | 64,975 | Apr 2026 |
| Big -N- (Tannehill, Upper) | Tannehill Upper | King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 277 | 0 | 89,739 | Nov 2025 |
| Ranger,nw (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Eastland +1 | 113 | 27 | 4 | 276 | 63,513 | 57,666 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.