Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 133 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal-Ham (Palo Pinto Reef) | Palo Pinto Reef | Jones +1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 265 | 0 | 7,940 | Dec 2025 |
| Kadane Pool | — | Archer | 3 | 4 | 1 | 264 | 0 | 13,559 | Apr 2026 |
| Quitman (Johnson) | Johnson | Wood | 1 | 1 | 1 | 264 | 0 | 72,689 | Mar 2026 |
| Dickie (Canyon) | Canyon | Throckmorton | 2 | 3 | 1 | 263 | 0 | 8,453 | Apr 2026 |
| Mills Ranch (Lister Atoka Wash) | Lister Atoka Wash | Wheeler | 3 | 2 | 2 | 262 | 46,756 | 89,157 | Apr 2026 |
| Cabeza Creek, S. (Mackhank) | Mackhank | Goliad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 262 | 5,439 | 102,731 | Mar 2026 |
| Royston (Canyon) | Canyon | Fisher | 14 | 1 | 1 | 262 | 78 | 158,937 | Apr 2026 |
| Charco (9900) | 9900 | Zapata | 278 | 214 | 2 | 261 | 1.3M | 131,554 | Apr 2026 |
| Donie (Pettit) | Pettit | Freestone +2 | 84 | 61 | 3 | 261 | 310,567 | 55,432 | Apr 2026 |
| La Reforma, N. (Vxbg. X) | Vxbg. X | Starr | 6 | 2 | 1 | 261 | 34,891 | 93,317 | Apr 2026 |
| Lake Necessity (2900) | 2900 | Stephens | 18 | 7 | 1 | 261 | 5,259 | 24,531 | Apr 2026 |
| Caesar, South (Luling) | Luling | Bee | 7 | 1 | 1 | 261 | 0 | 49,193 | Mar 2026 |
| Pleasanton, E. (Escon FLT B5000) | Escon FLT B5000 | Atascosa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 260 | 0 | 22,565 | Apr 2026 |
| Higgins, West (Atoka) | Atoka | Lipscomb +1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 259 | 33,019 | 4,248 | Apr 2026 |
| Six Mile Pool (Wichita) | Wichita | Hockley | 2 | 2 | 1 | 259 | 720 | 47,792 | Apr 2026 |
| Hoffman, East | — | Duval | 3 | 1 | 1 | 259 | 0 | 36,534 | Mar 2026 |
| Waterman (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Nacogdoches | 13 | 8 | 1 | 258 | 277,300 | 54,799 | Apr 2026 |
| Beckville, West (Cotton Valley) | Cotton Valley | Panola +1 | 81 | 1 | 1 | 258 | 33,967 | 328,061 | Apr 2026 |
| Deanie B. (Palo Pinto) | Palo Pinto | Runnels | 2 | 1 | 1 | 258 | 0 | 24,573 | Apr 2026 |
| Mineral Creek,west (Viola) | Viola | Grayson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 257 | 40,772 | 45,888 | Apr 2026 |
| North Zulch (L-D-B-G) | L-D-B-G | Madison +1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 257 | 5,997 | 52,249 | Mar 2026 |
| Saturday, East (Canyon Sand) | Canyon Sand | Fisher | 11 | 1 | 1 | 257 | 0 | 74,107 | Apr 2026 |
| Bateman | — | Bastrop | 2 | 1 | 1 | 256 | 0 | 9,098 | Apr 2026 |
| Welwood-Hill (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Stephens | 7 | 1 | 1 | 256 | 0 | 157,595 | Dec 2025 |
| Rincon, North (Vicksburg 8200) | Vicksburg 8200 | Starr | 7 | 3 | 2 | 255 | 30,287 | 41,328 | Apr 2026 |
| Q Man (Canyon Sand) | Canyon Sand | Reagan | 5 | 4 | 2 | 254 | 34,338 | 9,206 | Apr 2026 |
| Rockwell (Gardner) | Gardner | Shackelford | 5 | 3 | 2 | 254 | 9,201 | 19,004 | Apr 2026 |
| Broken Antler (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Terrell | 3 | 2 | 1 | 254 | 7,776 | 46,915 | Apr 2026 |
| McKeichan (Caddo) | Caddo | Throckmorton | 3 | 1 | 1 | 254 | 4,021 | 1,612 | Nov 2025 |
| H & R (Strawn 3490) | Strawn 3490 | Concho | 2 | 3 | 1 | 254 | 0 | 93,864 | Apr 2026 |
| Lockhart, SE. (Yegua Sd.) | Yegua SD | Starr | 1 | 1 | 1 | 254 | 0 | 3,627 | Apr 2026 |
| Lonnie Glasscock (Greta Str.) | Greta STR | Victoria | 1 | 1 | 1 | 254 | 0 | 93,222 | Apr 2026 |
| McFarland (Pennsylvanian) | Pennsylvanian | Andrews | 4 | 1 | 1 | 254 | 0 | 489,899 | Apr 2026 |
| Canadian, SE (Morrow, LO) | Morrow LO | Hemphill | 2 | 1 | 1 | 253 | 99,809 | 8,931 | Apr 2026 |
| Cosden, West (Wilcox 9500) | Wilcox 9500 | Bee | 13 | 2 | 1 | 253 | 20,358 | 106,510 | Mar 2026 |
| Trans (Caddo Conglomerate) | Caddo Conglomerate | Montague | 2 | 3 | 1 | 253 | 0 | 39,828 | Mar 2026 |
| Red Fish Bay (Frio 7700) | Frio 7700 | Nueces | 1 | 2 | 1 | 253 | 0 | 39,972 | Apr 2026 |
| Tippett, W. (Wolfcamp 5500) | Wolfcamp 5500 | Crockett | 3 | 2 | 1 | 253 | 0 | 31,954 | Apr 2026 |
| Village Mills, East (W-1) | W-1 | Hardin | 8 | 2 | 2 | 253 | 0 | 196,250 | Apr 2026 |
| P.K. Dam (Congl. 3820) | Congl. 3820 | Palo Pinto | 14 | 9 | 3 | 252 | 24,818 | 24,080 | Apr 2026 |
| Happy (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Garza | 11 | 2 | 2 | 252 | 0 | 1.8M | Mar 2026 |
| Hostetter (Wilcox 9,900) | Wilcox 9 900 | McMullen | 5 | 3 | 1 | 250 | 48,803 | 68,034 | Apr 2026 |
| Boyd (Conglomerate) | Conglomerate | Stonewall | 2 | 3 | 1 | 250 | 0 | 307,034 | Jun 2025 |
| Rockview (Chappel) | Chappel | Hardeman | 4 | 1 | 1 | 250 | 0 | 453,886 | Apr 2026 |
| Marrs McLean (Nod. 2, FB-7) | Nod. 2, FB-7 | Jefferson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 249 | 11,385 | 82,377 | Aug 2025 |
| Tom Walsh (Garner) | Garner | Webb | 4 | 4 | 2 | 249 | 11,333 | 50,116 | Apr 2026 |
| Percy Wheeler (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Cherokee | 3 | 2 | 2 | 249 | 9,918 | 77,828 | Mar 2026 |
| Ann Mag (Frio-Vicksburg) | Frio Vicksburg | Brooks | 12 | 8 | 1 | 249 | 3,549 | 18,032 | Apr 2026 |
| Three Bar (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Andrews | 3 | 1 | 1 | 249 | 181 | 318,094 | Apr 2026 |
| Sipe Springs (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Eastland +2 | 46 | 27 | 8 | 248 | 88,823 | 3,294 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.