Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 143 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan (Wilcox 10,600) | Wilcox 10 600 | Lavaca | 6 | 3 | 1 | 154 | 13,052 | 19,355 | Apr 2026 |
| Brushy Creek, S. (Wilcox 13900) | Wilcox 13900 | De Witt +2 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 154 | 11,953 | 13,554 | Apr 2026 |
| Daskam, South (5TH Massive) | 5TH Massive | Hidalgo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 154 | 6,426 | 4,437 | Mar 2026 |
| Winedale (Georgetown) | Georgetown | Fayette | 3 | 1 | 1 | 154 | 2,139 | 23,497 | Apr 2026 |
| Hamman (11,500 Frio) | 11,500 Frio | Matagorda | 1 | 1 | 1 | 154 | 0 | 1,490 | Apr 2026 |
| Wes Poteet (Granite Wash 2670) | Granite Wash 2670 | Montague | 2 | 1 | 1 | 154 | 0 | 18,388 | Apr 2026 |
| Feldman, S. E. (Tonkawa) | Tonkawa | Hemphill | 16 | 4 | 2 | 153 | 40,115 | 38,925 | Apr 2026 |
| Palacios (Frio a, FB-1) | Frio a FB 1 | Matagorda | 1 | 1 | 1 | 153 | 23,804 | 7,406 | Feb 2026 |
| Tuleta, West (Slick-Wilcox 7900) | Slick-Wilcox 7900 | Bee | 4 | 2 | 1 | 153 | 7,496 | 26,104 | Apr 2026 |
| Manziel (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Wood | 7 | 5 | 1 | 152 | 14,147 | 49,458 | Apr 2026 |
| Braman (Yegua) | Yegua | Jim Wells +1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 152 | 8,981 | 24,950 | Apr 2026 |
| Cisco (Congl. 3600) | Cisco | Eastland | 7 | 6 | 2 | 152 | 4,542 | 33,756 | Mar 2026 |
| Long (Strawn 3100) | Strawn 3100 | Young | 1 | 2 | 1 | 152 | 1,093 | 22,131 | Apr 2026 |
| Carthage (Travis Peak-Woolworth) | Travis Peak Woolworth | Panola | 9 | 1 | 1 | 152 | 836 | 257,005 | Apr 2026 |
| Rosston (2600 Sand) | 2600 Sand | Cooke | 1 | 1 | 1 | 152 | 0 | 5,011 | Apr 2026 |
| Arneckeville (Yegua 4870) | Yegua 4870 | De Witt | 8 | 2 | 1 | 151 | 1,419 | 10,721 | Mar 2026 |
| J. G. S. (Travis Peak -a- S.) | Travis Peak A S | Panola | 2 | 1 | 1 | 151 | 191 | 98,342 | Apr 2026 |
| Goat (Swastika) | Swastika | Jones | 4 | 2 | 2 | 151 | 0 | 24,588 | Apr 2026 |
| Carthage (Travis Peak-Allison) | Travis Peak Allison | Panola | 17 | 2 | 2 | 150 | 56,593 | 27,363 | Apr 2026 |
| Maxine, East (Matula) | Matula | Live Oak | 4 | 1 | 1 | 150 | 30,671 | 24,373 | Mar 2026 |
| Edinburg (10,800 FB-B Frio) | 10,800 FB-B Frio | Hidalgo | 1 | 1 | 1 | 150 | 22,889 | 6,079 | Apr 2026 |
| Wise County Regular | — | Wise | 86 | 13 | 11 | 150 | 18,537 | 230,456 | Apr 2026 |
| Ann Ida (2200 Sand) | 2200 Sand | Cooke | 1 | 1 | 1 | 150 | 0 | 11,824 | Mar 2026 |
| Bowers (Penn.) | Penn | Montague | 2 | 1 | 1 | 150 | 0 | 16,479 | Apr 2026 |
| Kendrick (James) | James | Nacogdoches | 44 | 40 | 5 | 149 | 1.2M | 26,197 | Apr 2026 |
| Strawn,n(big Saline Congl.) | Big Saline Congl | Palo Pinto | 3 | 1 | 1 | 149 | 28,382 | 4,358 | Apr 2026 |
| Corpus Christi, W. ( 9800 Frio) | 9800 Frio | Nueces | 4 | 1 | 1 | 149 | 635 | 15,399 | Apr 2026 |
| Maberry (Strawn) | Strawn | Cooke | 1 | 1 | 1 | 149 | 0 | 7,454 | Apr 2026 |
| Gahagan (Marble Falls, I) | Marble Falls I | Young | 3 | 3 | 1 | 148 | 17,381 | 28,834 | Apr 2026 |
| Englehart (Wilcox 8800) | Wilcox 8800 | Colorado | 2 | 1 | 1 | 148 | 15,331 | 3,922 | Mar 2026 |
| Humphrey Gray | — | Jones | 6 | 5 | 1 | 148 | 0 | 58,814 | Apr 2026 |
| Rowe & Baker (Paluxy) | Paluxy | Henderson | 4 | 2 | 1 | 148 | 0 | 31,430 | Mar 2026 |
| Wherry & Green (Reklaw) | Reklaw | Atascosa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 148 | 0 | 18,056 | Apr 2026 |
| Cage Ranch (8000 Vicksburg Up.) | 8000 Vicksburg Up. | Brooks | 5 | 1 | 1 | 147 | 9,477 | 57,119 | Apr 2026 |
| Bryson, East (Congl.) | Bryson | Jack +1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 147 | 3,328 | 11,310 | Apr 2026 |
| Claire-Alafair (San Andres) | San Andres | Yoakum | 2 | 2 | 1 | 147 | 0 | 44,658 | Jul 2025 |
| Blackstar (Miss) | Miss | Throckmorton | 5 | 1 | 1 | 147 | 0 | 78,886 | Apr 2026 |
| Post, N W. (San Andres) | San Andres | Garza | 1 | 1 | 1 | 147 | 0 | 5,918 | Dec 2025 |
| Chapel Hill (Paluxy 5800) | Paluxy 5800 | Smith | 8 | 1 | 1 | 146 | 0 | 66,417 | Feb 2026 |
| Shea (Dorsey) | Dorsey | Rusk | 3 | 1 | 1 | 146 | 0 | 27,106 | Apr 2026 |
| Tex-Hamon (Mississippian, Lower) | Mississippian Lower | Dawson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 146 | 0 | 19,382 | Mar 2026 |
| Lopeno (Consolidated) | Consolidated | Zapata | 141 | 70 | 2 | 145 | 508,160 | 9,738 | Apr 2026 |
| Contempo (Lobo 1) | Lobo 1 | Webb | 4 | 3 | 1 | 145 | 22,684 | 34,471 | Apr 2026 |
| Long Branch (Pettet Lower) | Pettet Lower | Panola | 2 | 2 | 2 | 145 | 18,286 | 20,129 | Apr 2026 |
| Cedar Springs (Maddox 10730) | Maddox 10730 | Upshur | 8 | 8 | 2 | 144 | 56,705 | 25,288 | Apr 2026 |
| Cerrito Creek (Lobo 1) | Lobo 1 | Webb | 4 | 3 | 1 | 144 | 35,070 | 12,107 | Apr 2026 |
| Witte, N. (Frio 5620) | Frio 5620 | Victoria | 1 | 1 | 1 | 144 | 32,268 | 217 | Apr 2026 |
| McFaddin (5150) | 5150 | Victoria +1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 144 | 598 | 13,155 | Oct 2025 |
| Radie (Strawn 2200) | Strawn 2200 | Cooke | 2 | 3 | 1 | 144 | 0 | 38,778 | Mar 2026 |
| Jarvis Dome (Woodbine "A") | Woodbine A | Anderson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 144 | 0 | 68,065 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.