Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 144 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Britt Ranch W. (Granite Wash a ) | Granite Wash A | Wheeler | 39 | 13 | 2 | 143 | 76,761 | 461,331 | Apr 2026 |
| West Skillern (Wilcox 7760) | Wilcox 7760 | Tyler | 6 | 3 | 2 | 143 | 0 | 183,861 | Apr 2026 |
| San Martine, SW. (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Reeves | 6 | 4 | 2 | 142 | 65,735 | 84,226 | Apr 2026 |
| Odem | — | San Patricio | 19 | 3 | 1 | 142 | 272 | 289,724 | Aug 2025 |
| Ksum (Upper Caps) | Upper Caps | Runnels | 2 | 2 | 1 | 142 | 10 | 9,780 | Mar 2026 |
| Prue Ranch (Olmos A) | Olmos A | Frio | 4 | 2 | 1 | 142 | 0 | 4,489 | Mar 2026 |
| El Caballo Blanco (Flippen) | Flippen | Taylor | 3 | 1 | 1 | 142 | 0 | 36,713 | Feb 2026 |
| The Rapture (Wilcox) | Wilcox | Lavaca +1 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 141 | 1,664 | 33,263 | Mar 2026 |
| Dobson (Navarro Sand) | Navarro Sand | Frio | 1 | 1 | 1 | 141 | 0 | 2,339 | Apr 2026 |
| Harriett, S. (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Tom Green | 2 | 1 | 1 | 141 | 0 | 19,840 | Mar 2026 |
| Raywood, N. (Cook Mtn., Lower) | Cook Mtn., Lower | Liberty | 3 | 0 | 0 | 140 | 78,620 | 95,261 | Apr 2026 |
| Pedernal (Crockett) | Crockett | Starr | 2 | 1 | 1 | 140 | 9,375 | 3,006 | Apr 2026 |
| Special (Atoka) | Atoka | Hutchinson +1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 140 | 6,585 | 11,147 | Apr 2026 |
| Cisco, South (Lake) | Cisco | Eastland | 7 | 2 | 2 | 140 | 1,761 | 5,459 | Apr 2026 |
| Bob Swanson (Strawn) | Strawn | Fisher | 3 | 2 | 1 | 140 | 0 | 62,368 | Apr 2026 |
| Winnsboro (Gloyd, Lower) | Gloyd, Lower | Wood | 2 | 1 | 1 | 140 | 0 | 34,037 | Nov 2025 |
| Roleta (7483) | 7483 | Zapata | 67 | 40 | 2 | 139 | 280,754 | 106,186 | Apr 2026 |
| Mammoth Creek (Tonkawa) | Tonkawa | Lipscomb | 21 | 4 | 1 | 139 | 27,027 | 278,097 | Apr 2026 |
| Ivan (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Stephens | 6 | 3 | 2 | 139 | 13,576 | 37,606 | Apr 2026 |
| San Marcos (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | De Witt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 139 | 5,184 | 41,049 | Apr 2026 |
| Grover Hart (Miss. Reef) | Miss Reef | Eastland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 139 | 1,037 | 6,715 | Apr 2026 |
| Oceanic, N.E. (Penn) | Penn | Borden | 3 | 1 | 1 | 139 | 0 | 126,257 | Jan 2026 |
| Centennial, E. (Cotton Valley) | Cotton Valley | Panola | 29 | 8 | 2 | 138 | 132,362 | 9,361 | Apr 2026 |
| Barbee-Reiff (Strawn) | Strawn | Stonewall | 7 | 1 | 1 | 138 | 0 | 103,614 | Oct 2025 |
| Sonora (Canyon Upper) | Canyon Upper | Sutton +1 | 955 | 720 | 5 | 137 | 1.4M | 258,210 | Apr 2026 |
| Las Ovejas (Wilcox 8500) | Wilcox 8500 | Zapata | 1 | 1 | 1 | 137 | 47,677 | 8,023 | Apr 2026 |
| Stamps (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Upshur | 7 | 3 | 1 | 137 | 38,247 | 138,701 | Apr 2026 |
| Huntoon, N. (Morrow Lo.) | Morrow LO | Ochiltree | 5 | 1 | 1 | 137 | 33,864 | 19,729 | Apr 2026 |
| Goldsmith (Devonian, Val-Al) | Devonian Val Al | Ector | 3 | 1 | 1 | 137 | 106 | 95,263 | Apr 2026 |
| Concho (Strawn) | Strawn | Cooke | 2 | 2 | 1 | 137 | 0 | 36,989 | Apr 2026 |
| Gates (Flippen) | Flippen | Throckmorton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 137 | 0 | 12,951 | Mar 2026 |
| Halsell (Strawn 3700) | Strawn 3700 | Clay | 1 | 1 | 1 | 137 | 0 | 9,341 | Apr 2026 |
| Seventy-Six | — | Duval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 137 | 0 | 12,162 | Apr 2026 |
| Centennial (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Baylor | 1 | 1 | 1 | 136 | 0 | 7,556 | Feb 2026 |
| Gregg Wood (1400) | 1400 | Starr | 5 | 1 | 1 | 136 | 0 | 34,381 | Aug 2025 |
| T. C. I. (Yates) | Yates | Pecos | 13 | 1 | 1 | 136 | 0 | 10,169 | Apr 2026 |
| Itex (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Panola | 2 | 1 | 1 | 135 | 77,459 | 8,495 | Apr 2026 |
| Lucky Leon (EY-3) | EY-3 | Jasper | 1 | 2 | 1 | 135 | 656 | 120,451 | Apr 2026 |
| Tuleta, West (2800) | 2800 | Bee | 7 | 3 | 1 | 135 | 0 | 98,452 | Apr 2026 |
| Jameson, SE. (Strawn) | Strawn | Coke | 11 | 1 | 1 | 134 | 11,913 | 14,200 | Apr 2026 |
| Newport, S. (Atoka Congl.) | Atoka Congl | Jack +1 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 134 | 7,717 | 28,612 | Apr 2026 |
| Neely, East ( 600 -A-) | 600 -A- | Duval | 2 | 4 | 1 | 134 | 0 | 111,937 | Mar 2026 |
| Velrex (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Schleicher | 6 | 2 | 2 | 134 | 0 | 21,174 | Mar 2026 |
| Freddie (Congl. 5800) | Congl. 5800 | Clay | 2 | 1 | 1 | 134 | 0 | 13,768 | Mar 2026 |
| Rocky Creek (Edwards) | Edwards | Fayette | 25 | 7 | 2 | 133 | 328,614 | 109,698 | Apr 2026 |
| Reina (Basal Queen City) | Basal Queen City | Starr | 5 | 4 | 2 | 133 | 44,319 | 39,237 | Apr 2026 |
| Carthage (Travis Peak, Lower) | Travis Peak Lower | Panola | 10 | 1 | 1 | 133 | 23,713 | 5,690 | Apr 2026 |
| Brazeel (Caddo) | Caddo | Young | 6 | 1 | 1 | 133 | 4,685 | 26,402 | Apr 2026 |
| Crossett, North (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Crane +1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 133 | 0 | 75,523 | Apr 2026 |
| Helen Gohlke, W. (Wilcox) | Wilcox | Victoria +1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 132 | 0 | 96,493 | Jul 2025 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.