Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 2 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sand Hills (Wichita-Albany) | Wichita Albany | Crane | 30 | 94 | 1 | 1.5M | 8.4M | 6.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Howard Glasscock (Consolidated) | Consolidated | Howard +3 | 234 | 109 | 5 | 1.5M | 106,114 | 33.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Salt Creek | — | Kent | 7 | 188 | 1 | 1.5M | 3.9M | 140M | Apr 2026 |
| Brahaney | — | Yoakum | 103 | 360 | 10 | 1.4M | 5.2M | 43.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Seminole, West | — | Gaines | 18 | 138 | 3 | 1.3M | 3.4M | 18.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Pan Petro (Cleveland) | Cleveland | Ochiltree +4 | 964 | 676 | 32 | 1.2M | 17.4M | 46.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Fullerton | — | Andrews | 123 | 589 | 18 | 1.2M | 1.1M | 93.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Diamond -M- (Canyon Lime Area) | Canyon Lime Area | Scurry +1 | 39 | 110 | 5 | 1.2M | 2.1M | 26.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Crossett, S. (Detrital) | Detrital | Crockett +3 | 21 | 102 | 3 | 1.2M | 16,752 | 49.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Sylvester, East (Strawn) | Strawn | Fisher +2 | 35 | 31 | 5 | 1.2M | 3.7M | 4.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Shafter Lake (San Andres) | San Andres | Andrews +2 | 144 | 149 | 17 | 1.1M | 606,310 | 21.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Hills (San Angelo, Upper) | San Angelo Upper | Crane | 25 | 69 | 3 | 1.1M | 4.0M | 7.2M | Apr 2026 |
| University Waddell (Devonian) | Devonian | Crane | 13 | 43 | 3 | 1.1M | 2.4M | 14.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Stephens County Regular | — | Stephens +4 | 781 | 1,137 | 51 | 1.1M | 360,575 | 70.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Wasson 72 | — | Yoakum +2 | 34 | 319 | 5 | 1.0M | 566,770 | 79.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Keystone (Consolidated) | Consolidated | Winkler | 38 | 47 | 3 | 1.0M | 3.3M | 7.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Monahans, North (Clearfork) | Clearfork | Winkler | 57 | 177 | 2 | 988,694 | 4.8M | 11.9M | Apr 2026 |
| June Ann (Pennsylvanian) | Pennsylvanian | Tom Green +2 | 52 | 31 | 4 | 982,591 | 4.1M | 3.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Oyster Bayou | — | Chambers | 8 | 49 | 1 | 972,775 | 0 | 25.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Cowden, North | — | Ector +1 | 126 | 871 | 20 | 964,620 | 453,389 | 146M | Apr 2026 |
| Ward-Estes, North | — | Ward +1 | 77 | 622 | 10 | 946,737 | 146,665 | 68.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Anton-Irish | — | Hale +2 | 29 | 325 | 5 | 916,782 | 1.8M | 69.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Westbrook | — | Mitchell +1 | 62 | 1,193 | 11 | 875,930 | 37,865 | 53.7M | Apr 2026 |
| DE Witt (Eagle Ford Shale) | Eagle Ford Shale | DE Witt +3 | 822 | 560 | 12 | 840,332 | 69.0M | 27.8M | Apr 2026 |
| JO-Mill (Spraberry) | Spraberry | Borden +2 | 70 | 354 | 11 | 833,671 | 223,350 | 63.9M | Apr 2026 |
| West Ranch (41-a & 98-a Cons.) | 41-A & 98-a Cons. | Jackson | 8 | 121 | 1 | 784,079 | 0 | 9.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Novo (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Ector | 8 | 11 | 2 | 752,659 | 1.2M | 3.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Pearsall (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Frio +7 | 1,401 | 134 | 42 | 746,247 | 658,915 | 53.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Harris (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines +1 | 76 | 146 | 8 | 678,931 | 174,199 | 14.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Tom Oconnor (5800) | 5800 | Refugio | 20 | 4 | 1 | 673,200 | 117,526 | 22.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Luling-Branyon | — | Caldwell +2 | 416 | 446 | 21 | 664,168 | 0 | 28.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Penwell (Clear Fork 5100) | Clear Fork 5100 | Ector +1 | 13 | 26 | 1 | 661,562 | 2.3M | 3.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Block a-34 (San Andres) | San Andres | Andrews +1 | 158 | 162 | 5 | 657,354 | 654,094 | 12.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Cogdell (Area) | Area | Scurry +1 | 4 | 100 | 1 | 610,376 | 4.0M | 49.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Iatan, East Howard | — | Howard +2 | 138 | 1,097 | 15 | 594,723 | 0 | 45.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Panhandle Gray County Field | — | Gray +4 | 660 | 2,037 | 51 | 589,749 | 862,692 | 43.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Cedar Lake | — | Gaines +1 | 14 | 332 | 5 | 580,898 | 424,539 | 56.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Hills (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Crane | 53 | 70 | 3 | 570,349 | 3.5M | 5.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Shafter Lake, N. (San Andres) | San Andres | Andrews | 76 | 195 | 8 | 569,909 | 461,965 | 15.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Hills (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Crane | 27 | 36 | 2 | 564,777 | 3.4M | 4.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Anne Tandy (Strawn) | Strawn | King | 29 | 15 | 1 | 547,866 | 24,666 | 10.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Goldsmith | — | Ector +1 | 77 | 166 | 6 | 537,265 | 1.5M | 31.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Conroe | — | Montgomery | 172 | 46 | 2 | 536,280 | 232,034 | 27.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Lake Pasture (H-440 Sand) | H-440 Sand | Refugio | 11 | 84 | 2 | 526,580 | 235,266 | 22.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Prentice (6700) | 6700 | Terry +1 | 31 | 325 | 7 | 518,528 | 156,221 | 54.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Fullerton (San Andres) | San Andres | Andrews | 116 | 355 | 10 | 514,192 | 38,876 | 45.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Tstar (Abo) | Abo | Hockley | 10 | 69 | 2 | 500,027 | 1.5M | 25.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Foster | — | Ector | 48 | 574 | 8 | 499,734 | 136,696 | 50.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Suntura (Lower Clear Fork) | Lower Clear Fork | Terry | 24 | 58 | 7 | 494,431 | 37,320 | 13.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Wagon Wheel (Penn) | Penn | Ward | 7 | 89 | 1 | 458,040 | 1.6M | 15.7M | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.