Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 6 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson | — | Ector | 10 | 157 | 3 | 106,322 | 156,592 | 8.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Monahans (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Ward +1 | 9 | 42 | 3 | 103,995 | 187,547 | 5.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Shafter Lake (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Andrews | 31 | 39 | 2 | 103,869 | 9,168 | 8.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Anarene, E. (Caddo) | Caddo | Archer | 9 | 24 | 3 | 103,558 | 101,704 | 521,672 | Apr 2026 |
| Lake Pasture (H-434) | H-434 | Refugio | 88 | 53 | 2 | 102,419 | 2.9M | 9.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Stockyard (Clearfork, Upper) | Clearfork Upper | Gaines | 10 | 29 | 1 | 101,689 | 8,322 | 6.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Veterans (Upper Leonard) | Upper Leonard | Glasscock | 13 | 42 | 1 | 101,203 | 0 | 3.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Jenkins, North (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Gaines | 16 | 51 | 4 | 100,391 | 73,240 | 4.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Perryton, North (George Morrow) | George Morrow | Ochiltree | 7 | 17 | 1 | 99,808 | 0 | 2.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Snyder | — | Howard +2 | 69 | 256 | 7 | 99,262 | 0 | 11.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Flat | — | Smith | 4 | 26 | 2 | 99,145 | 3,145 | 5.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Hills (Wichita Albany, S.) | Wichita Albany S | Crane | 7 | 20 | 1 | 97,475 | 1.2M | 928,571 | Apr 2026 |
| Shackelford County Regular | — | Shackelford +3 | 885 | 684 | 52 | 96,938 | 36,965 | 8.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Clay County Regular | — | Clay +2 | 388 | 538 | 42 | 96,854 | 14,097 | 8.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Lake Ferrell (Pettit, Upper) | Pettit Upper | Marion +1 | 14 | 29 | 2 | 96,461 | 31,855 | 2.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Lowe (Atoka) | Atoka | Martin +2 | 31 | 32 | 5 | 96,326 | 605,991 | 2.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Cherrykirk (Strawn) | Strawn | Jack | 5 | 18 | 3 | 96,299 | 0 | 706,601 | Apr 2026 |
| Garden City, NW (Strawn) | Strawn | Glasscock +2 | 26 | 20 | 4 | 95,241 | 775,576 | 984,486 | Apr 2026 |
| Gopher Creek (Miss.) | Miss | Borden +1 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 95,074 | 31,709 | 620,224 | Apr 2026 |
| Emperor (Wichita Albany) | Wichita Albany | Winkler | 11 | 11 | 2 | 93,810 | 418,571 | 639,864 | Apr 2026 |
| Monahans, North | — | Winkler | 10 | 20 | 1 | 93,704 | 1.1M | 900,951 | Apr 2026 |
| Linden, East ( Cotton Valley) | Cotton Valley | Cass +1 | 38 | 27 | 2 | 93,569 | 0 | 2.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Dove Creek (Canyon -C-) | Canyon C | Irion +2 | 39 | 12 | 4 | 92,675 | 208,441 | 318,495 | Apr 2026 |
| Happy (Spraberry Lime) | Spraberry Lime | Garza | 20 | 52 | 2 | 91,884 | 12,100 | 16.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Wichita County (Special) | Wichita County | Wichita +1 | 32 | 277 | 4 | 91,695 | 124,513 | 6.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Trinity | — | Houston +1 | 33 | 45 | 2 | 91,687 | 0 | 2.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Flanagan (Clearfork, Cons.) | Clearfork Cons | Gaines +1 | 14 | 100 | 5 | 91,184 | 23,091 | 18.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Seminole, East (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 4 | 54 | 1 | 90,351 | 0 | 6.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Liberty, South | — | Liberty +1 | 181 | 105 | 14 | 90,260 | 66 | 8.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Dorward | — | Garza +1 | 82 | 383 | 8 | 89,679 | 31,167 | 6.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Block 31 (Devonian) | Devonian | Crane | 79 | 123 | 6 | 88,957 | 7.4M | 17.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Keeler-Wimberly (Canyon Sd.) | Canyon SD | Fisher | 63 | 134 | 7 | 87,452 | 60,392 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Conley (Miss.) | Miss | Hardeman | 14 | 24 | 2 | 86,146 | 39,904 | 3.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Edmisson, N.W. (Clearfork) | Clearfork | Lubbock | 11 | 32 | 2 | 86,065 | 0 | 4.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Marcelina Creek (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Wilson +3 | 111 | 21 | 6 | 85,511 | 12,053 | 2.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Panhandle Carson County Field | — | Carson +4 | 406 | 823 | 29 | 85,084 | 127,093 | 9.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Peg's Draw (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Borden +3 | 38 | 39 | 6 | 84,171 | 64,900 | 3.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Paint Ridge (Canyon Granite WSH) | Canyon Granite WSH | Oldham | 10 | 24 | 3 | 84,012 | 142,175 | 5.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Cedar Creek, S. (Smackover) | Smackover | Henderson | 4 | 2 | 1 | 83,725 | 213,630 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| D. E. B. (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Gaines | 10 | 30 | 3 | 83,215 | 19,587 | 9.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Funk (San Andres) | San Andres | Tom Green +2 | 35 | 121 | 5 | 83,127 | 0 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Guest (Canyon Sand) | Canyon Sand | Stonewall | 31 | 103 | 7 | 81,352 | 23,515 | 2.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Wilbarger County (Special) | Special | Wilbarger | 20 | 121 | 3 | 81,032 | 37,418 | 3.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Ownby (Clear Fork, Lo.) | Clear Fork LO | Yoakum | 6 | 21 | 1 | 80,695 | 12,309 | 196,616 | Apr 2026 |
| Stescott (Canyon) | Canyon | Cottle +1 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 80,323 | 0 | 953,137 | Apr 2026 |
| High Island | — | Galveston +3 | 46 | 55 | 4 | 80,158 | 25,441 | 5.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Greta (4400) | Greta | Refugio | 43 | 26 | 5 | 79,883 | 33,125 | 5.0M | Apr 2026 |
| G-M-K, South (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 10 | 66 | 3 | 79,395 | 966,442 | 8.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Harper | — | Ector +1 | 78 | 274 | 13 | 79,191 | 18,113 | 7.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) | Buda Woodbine | Wood | 2 | 9 | 1 | 78,697 | 308,380 | 10.0M | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.