Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 61 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephens County Regular (Gas) | Gas | Stephens +1 | 417 | 152 | 36 | 2,773 | 518,500 | 137,600 | Apr 2026 |
| Buckwheat (Siluro-Devonian) | Siluro-Devonian | Howard | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2,770 | 0 | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Willamar, W.(miocene 6400) | Miocene 6400 | Willacy | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2,768 | 1,451 | 228,505 | Apr 2026 |
| Trace,north (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Harrison | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2,768 | 0 | 240,115 | Apr 2026 |
| Myrtle, N. (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Borden | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2,764 | 0 | 298,376 | Apr 2026 |
| Guilita (Queen City) | Queen City | Jim Hogg | 12 | 10 | 1 | 2,763 | 94,993 | 616,031 | Mar 2026 |
| Emma (Wolfcamp 8390) | Wolfcamp 8390 | Andrews | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2,761 | 4,167 | 88,545 | Apr 2026 |
| WBD (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Yoakum | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2,761 | 0 | 59,299 | Apr 2026 |
| Newsome (Pittsburg 8200) | Pittsburg 8200 | Camp | 11 | 11 | 1 | 2,754 | 0 | 599,979 | Apr 2026 |
| Emperor (Simpson) | Simpson | Winkler | 23 | 10 | 4 | 2,753 | 162,958 | 216,829 | Apr 2026 |
| Village Mills, East (V-1) | V-1 | Hardin | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2,749 | 698 | 252,991 | Apr 2026 |
| Massie West (Paluxy) | Paluxy | Val Verde | 5 | 14 | 1 | 2,744 | 0 | 20,245 | Apr 2026 |
| Prasifka (5390) | 5390 | Wharton | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2,744 | 0 | 104,462 | Apr 2026 |
| Ellis Ranch (Atoka) | Atoka | Ochiltree | 15 | 9 | 3 | 2,743 | 56,500 | 149,724 | Apr 2026 |
| Lochridge (K) | K | Brazoria +2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2,741 | 0 | 10,129 | Apr 2026 |
| Deep Rock (Devonian) | Devonian | Andrews | 11 | 2 | 2 | 2,739 | 538 | 484,013 | Apr 2026 |
| Pinehurst (Wilcox Cons.) | Wilcox Cons | Montgomery | 36 | 9 | 1 | 2,737 | 77,902 | 437,778 | Apr 2026 |
| Block 12 (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Andrews | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2,737 | 434 | 110,434 | Apr 2026 |
| Miller Block B-29 (Penn.) | Penn | Ward | 26 | 12 | 6 | 2,736 | 93,320 | 88,509 | Apr 2026 |
| Cowden, N. (Strawn) | Strawn | Ector +1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2,736 | 19 | 146,175 | Apr 2026 |
| Adams Ranch (Yegua EY) | Yegua EY | Orange +1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2,735 | 50,672 | 1.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Pottsboro, South (Cordell 9300) | Cordell 9300 | Grayson | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2,732 | 94,427 | 158,174 | Apr 2026 |
| Sojourner (4600) | 4600 | Haskell | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2,730 | 0 | 120,654 | Apr 2026 |
| Toolan (Pettit, Lower) | Pettit Lower | Nacogdoches +1 | 32 | 8 | 4 | 2,728 | 48,618 | 148,745 | Apr 2026 |
| Bay City (8200 Frio) | 8200 Frio | Matagorda | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2,726 | 2,400 | 235,120 | Apr 2026 |
| Leon Valley (Oil) | Oil | Pecos | 8 | 12 | 2 | 2,726 | 0 | 174,816 | Apr 2026 |
| Crum (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Jack | 19 | 11 | 4 | 2,723 | 37,385 | 204,759 | Apr 2026 |
| Shield | — | Nueces | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,723 | 0 | 17,793 | Apr 2026 |
| Hysaw (Carrizo) | Carrizo | Karnes | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2,722 | 0 | 235,279 | Apr 2026 |
| Cannon (3140) | 3140 | Grayson +1 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 2,719 | 0 | 175,197 | Apr 2026 |
| Mount Sylvan | — | Smith | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2,719 | 0 | 201,169 | Apr 2026 |
| Big Mineral, SE. (E Sand FB V) | E Sand FB V | Grayson | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2,718 | 6,258 | 131,192 | Apr 2026 |
| Chenango (9100) | 9100 | Brazoria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2,716 | 0 | 219,091 | Apr 2026 |
| Neale (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Jack | 46 | 18 | 1 | 2,713 | 138,051 | 289,643 | Apr 2026 |
| St. Lawrence, NE. (Leonard) | Leonard | Glasscock | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2,713 | 31,007 | 373,461 | Apr 2026 |
| Coyanosa, N. (Delaware) | Delaware | Pecos | 15 | 10 | 5 | 2,713 | 1,513 | 1.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Mercy (9100, Wilcox) | 9100, Wilcox | San Jacinto | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2,712 | 91,701 | 128,734 | Apr 2026 |
| Handy, Southeast (Q) | Q | Grayson | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2,711 | 0 | 36,237 | Apr 2026 |
| Adams Bayou (Hackberry) | Hackberry | Orange | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,710 | 21,130 | 566,485 | Apr 2026 |
| Landon, East (Dev) | Dev | Cochran | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2,709 | 0 | 937,625 | Apr 2026 |
| Slocum, West (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Anderson | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2,704 | 402 | 153,638 | Apr 2026 |
| Stillman (Deep Cons.) | Deep Cons. | Kenedy | 13 | 4 | 1 | 2,698 | 729,617 | 247,509 | Apr 2026 |
| Halsell, North (4750) | 4750 | Clay | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2,697 | 0 | 482,391 | Apr 2026 |
| Chile Vieja (Frio) | Frio | Willacy | 14 | 7 | 1 | 2,695 | 185,730 | 628,548 | Apr 2026 |
| Koontz (5600) | 5600 | Victoria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2,695 | 23,709 | 625,345 | Apr 2026 |
| Sherman (Ordovician 8,800) | Ordovician 8,800 | Grayson | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2,694 | 146,182 | 101,819 | Apr 2026 |
| Sun, North (F-3-G) | F-3-G | Starr | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2,694 | 16,774 | 4,314 | Apr 2026 |
| Halley (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Winkler | 14 | 5 | 3 | 2,694 | 83 | 751,776 | Apr 2026 |
| Harper, W. (Pennsylvanian) | Pennsylvanian | Ector | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2,691 | 0 | 218,068 | Apr 2026 |
| Rodessa (Cotton Valley Cons.) | Cotton Valley Cons | Marion | 18 | 4 | 2 | 2,690 | 20,941 | 148,109 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.