Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 66 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyersdale, N (Y-1) | Y-1 | Harris | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2,388 | 1,462 | 263,579 | Mar 2026 |
| Credo, E. (Cisco, Up.) | Cisco UP | Sterling | 119 | 103 | 4 | 2,387 | 224,742 | 505,864 | Apr 2026 |
| WORD(8650) | 8650 | Lavaca | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,384 | 0 | 85,948 | Apr 2026 |
| Bryans Mill (Rodessa Cons.) | Rodessa Cons | Cass | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2,383 | 726 | 182,454 | Apr 2026 |
| Horselot (Strawn) | Strawn | Midland | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2,383 | 0 | 97,230 | Apr 2026 |
| Tatum (Pettit, Lower) | Pettit Lower | Rusk +1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2,381 | 356 | 135,863 | Apr 2026 |
| Branton (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Leon | 11 | 4 | 2 | 2,380 | 185,526 | 167,381 | Apr 2026 |
| Pecos Valley, S. (Devonian) | Devonian | Pecos | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2,378 | 305 | 169,925 | Apr 2026 |
| Sandy Hill, W. (Canyon Sd., Lo.) | Canyon SD LO | Fisher | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,377 | 5,951 | 16,768 | Apr 2026 |
| Blue Danube (Bend) | Bend | Upton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,375 | 12,172 | 239,209 | Apr 2026 |
| Rincon, E. (Frio 4200) | Frio 4200 | Starr | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2,375 | 0 | 19,747 | Apr 2026 |
| Coulter, South (Spraberry, Up.) | Spraberry UP | Garza | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,375 | 0 | 97,216 | Mar 2026 |
| Lucy, North (Penn) | Penn | Borden +1 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 2,374 | 0 | 336,664 | Apr 2026 |
| Raywood, S. (13,400) | 13,400 | Liberty | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2,371 | 77,927 | 230,624 | Apr 2026 |
| Burns-Dalton(marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Palo Pinto +2 | 111 | 36 | 9 | 2,369 | 330,204 | 523,883 | Apr 2026 |
| Moonrock (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Gregg +1 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 2,366 | 11 | 211,258 | Mar 2026 |
| Alabama Ferry (Glenrose "D") | Glenrose D | Leon +2 | 20 | 47 | 3 | 2,365 | 705 | 12.4M | Apr 2026 |
| R. H. F. (Morrow) | Morrow | Ochiltree | 23 | 3 | 2 | 2,364 | 12,566 | 212,645 | Apr 2026 |
| Shipley (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Ward | 9 | 6 | 2 | 2,364 | 3,286 | 274,986 | Apr 2026 |
| Texel (Pennsylvanian) | Pennsylvanian | Upton | 13 | 4 | 1 | 2,360 | 63,164 | 135,900 | Apr 2026 |
| Velrex, SW. (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Schleicher +1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2,356 | 7,590 | 4,323 | Apr 2026 |
| Odell (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Wilbarger | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,356 | 0 | 95,528 | Apr 2026 |
| Buckshot, S. E. (San Andres) | San Andres | Cochran | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2,354 | 0 | 36,452 | Apr 2026 |
| Wilson (3600) | 3600 | Cooke | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2,350 | 0 | 125,441 | Apr 2026 |
| Stamper (Morrow, Up.) | Morrow UP | Hansford | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2,344 | 17,767 | 199,961 | Apr 2026 |
| Jumpstart (Lower Frye) | Lower Frye | Shackelford | 7 | 9 | 1 | 2,344 | 0 | 347,116 | Apr 2026 |
| Cologne (4700) | 4700 | Victoria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2,342 | 3,254 | 159,483 | Apr 2026 |
| O. L. Hill (Warren Sand) | Warren Sand | Navarro | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2,338 | 0 | 44,978 | Mar 2026 |
| Del Monte | — | Zavala | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2,338 | 0 | 71,079 | Apr 2026 |
| W. Richardson, E. (Wlfc.) | Wlfc. | Upton | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2,337 | 4,743 | 256,143 | Apr 2026 |
| Jacksonville, No. (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Cherokee | 9 | 4 | 2 | 2,336 | 0 | 335,224 | Apr 2026 |
| Tumbleweed (Lower Tannehill) | Lower Tannehill | King +1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2,335 | 0 | 450,711 | Mar 2026 |
| Beth (Mississippi) | Mississippi | Young | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2,335 | 0 | 58,993 | Apr 2026 |
| Burns-Beacon (Miss.) | Miss | Clay | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2,333 | 1,318 | 133,846 | Apr 2026 |
| Copeland Creek (3200 Sand) | 3200 Sand | Polk | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2,333 | 0 | 531,748 | Apr 2026 |
| Vashti, N.E. (Caddo) | Caddo | Clay | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2,332 | 0 | 190,584 | Apr 2026 |
| Tokio, E. (Lower Leonard) | Lower Leonard | Terry | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2,332 | 0 | 128,719 | Apr 2026 |
| Pleasant Grove (Shallow) | Shallow | Rusk | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2,331 | 0 | 130,576 | Feb 2026 |
| Weatherman (Chappel) | Chappel | Hardeman | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2,329 | 0 | 1.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Coyanosa (Delaware Sd.) | Delaware SD | Pecos | 16 | 18 | 3 | 2,328 | 0 | 343,661 | Apr 2026 |
| Mulberry Canyon (Cisco) | Cisco | Nolan | 11 | 7 | 1 | 2,328 | 0 | 2.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Viboras (8500, South) | 8500, South | Brooks | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2,326 | 346,293 | 275,421 | Nov 2025 |
| Juliana | — | Haskell | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2,326 | 0 | 629,825 | Mar 2026 |
| Waggoner Platform (Canyon) | Canyon | Wilbarger | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2,325 | 0 | 67,451 | Mar 2026 |
| Donnelly, North (Grayburg) | Grayburg | Ector | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2,321 | 10,549 | 169,626 | Apr 2026 |
| Lindsey (Strawn) | Strawn | Dawson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2,321 | 0 | 149,296 | Apr 2026 |
| Tullos (Caddo) | Caddo | Stephens | 34 | 18 | 3 | 2,318 | 46,806 | 57,778 | Apr 2026 |
| Popeye | — | Hardin | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2,316 | 9,279 | 856,048 | Apr 2026 |
| Tri Bar (Olmos) | Olmos | La Salle | 134 | 84 | 1 | 2,315 | 273,990 | 177,650 | Apr 2026 |
| Rock Pen (Clearfork) | Clearfork | Irion | 18 | 16 | 3 | 2,315 | 0 | 1.3M | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.