Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 70 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ham Gossett (Lewisville) | Lewisville | Kaufman | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2,091 | 0 | 298,492 | Jan 2026 |
| Jaron (Queen City) | Queen City | Jim Hogg | 18 | 9 | 1 | 2,089 | 82,078 | 187,816 | Mar 2026 |
| Walnut Bend (Cox) | Walnut Bend | Cooke | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2,089 | 0 | 328,595 | Apr 2026 |
| Blackfoot, S.W. (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Anderson | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2,089 | 0 | 145,259 | Apr 2026 |
| Share (Des Moines, Upper) | Des Moines Upper | Ochiltree | 13 | 4 | 1 | 2,088 | 50,251 | 327,551 | Mar 2026 |
| Dixon-Lawlis (Canyon) | Canyon | Fisher | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2,088 | 1,265 | 94,306 | Apr 2026 |
| Berclair, E. (Vicksburg) | Vicksburg | Goliad | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2,087 | 0 | 163,099 | Apr 2026 |
| Sadler, SW. (Bruhlmeyer Up.) | Bruhlmeyer Up. | Grayson | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2,086 | 0 | 127,088 | Apr 2026 |
| Dinsmoor (Carrizo) | Carrizo | Atascosa | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2,084 | 0 | 104,688 | Apr 2026 |
| Bowar (Caddo) | Caddo | Stephens | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2,084 | 0 | 41,686 | Apr 2026 |
| BMH (Devonian) | Devonian | Pecos | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2,083 | 0 | 105,121 | Apr 2026 |
| Haywood (Atoka) | Atoka | Ochiltree | 42 | 11 | 6 | 2,082 | 94,475 | 139,248 | Apr 2026 |
| Windmill Creek (Escondido) | Escondido | Zavala | 1 | 16 | 1 | 2,081 | 0 | 61,074 | Apr 2026 |
| Ivy | — | Shackelford | 13 | 3 | 1 | 2,081 | 0 | 129,444 | Apr 2026 |
| Shirey (Sub-Clarksville) | Sub Clarksville | Wood | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2,081 | 0 | 213,087 | Feb 2026 |
| Jack Russell (Vicksburg 7200) | Vicksburg 7200 | Brooks | 10 | 5 | 1 | 2,079 | 1,327 | 94,355 | Mar 2026 |
| Beals Creek (Wichita Albany) | Wichita Albany | Mitchell | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2,079 | 0 | 150,326 | Apr 2026 |
| Big Foot (Olmos D-3 Sand) | Olmos D 3 Sand | Frio +1 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 2,078 | 0 | 841,807 | Apr 2026 |
| Dimock (Congl.) | Congl. | Montague | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2,075 | 9,571 | 64,796 | Apr 2026 |
| Neill, S. (Odom Lime) | Odom Lime | Fisher +1 | 8 | 19 | 1 | 2,073 | 0 | 323,317 | Apr 2026 |
| Dragoon Creek (Govt. Wells, Up.) | Govt. Wells, Up. | McMullen | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2,071 | 0 | 227,876 | Apr 2026 |
| King Lake (Devonian) | Devonian | Ector | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2,069 | 198 | 70,913 | Apr 2026 |
| Manziel (Sub-Clarksville FB A) | Sub Clarksville FB A | Wood | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2,067 | 0 | 100,670 | Apr 2026 |
| Reeves (Leonard, Lower) | Leonard Lower | Yoakum | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,064 | 1,783 | 59,429 | Apr 2026 |
| Ringgold | — | Clay +1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2,063 | 0 | 407,872 | Apr 2026 |
| Cowden (Penn Detrital) | Penn Detrital | Ector | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2,060 | 0 | 291,338 | Apr 2026 |
| Kirkland, S. (Canyon Reef) | Canyon Reef | Childress | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2,060 | 0 | 351,919 | Apr 2026 |
| Dove Creek, South (6500) | 6500 | Irion +2 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 2,055 | 23,753 | 305,454 | Apr 2026 |
| Sabine Tram (Wilcox 2) | Wilcox 2 | Newton | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2,055 | 19,875 | 285,146 | Mar 2026 |
| Alpine (Pettit) | Pettit | Harrison +1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2,054 | 0 | 130,824 | Apr 2026 |
| Joe Pat (Gardner Sand) | Gardner Sand | Callahan | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2,052 | 7,099 | 74,702 | Apr 2026 |
| Schniers | — | Tom Green | 11 | 2 | 1 | 2,051 | 5,908 | 193,235 | Mar 2026 |
| Chapman-Miller (Caddo Congl.) | Caddo Congl | Wilbarger | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2,050 | 0 | 81,400 | Apr 2026 |
| Steinmeyer (4160) | 4160 | Bee | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,050 | 0 | 72,358 | Apr 2026 |
| Pardue (Strawn) | Strawn | Fisher | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2,048 | 0 | 66,120 | Apr 2026 |
| Petrox, N. (Frio 1250) | Frio 1250 | Duval | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2,046 | 0 | 218,028 | Apr 2026 |
| Scottsville, NW. (Pettit 6200) | Pettit 6200 | Harrison | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2,046 | 0 | 90,209 | Apr 2026 |
| Wemac, SE (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Andrews | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2,046 | 0 | 139,280 | Apr 2026 |
| Creslenn (Canyon Sand) | Canyon Sand | Jones | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,046 | 0 | 31,323 | Apr 2026 |
| Whelan (Cotton Valley) | Cotton Valley | Harrison +1 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2,045 | 16,378 | 50,015 | Apr 2026 |
| Lea (Penn. Detrital) | Penn Detrital | Crane | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2,040 | 300 | 182,830 | Apr 2026 |
| Busher (Morris) | Morris | Runnels | 14 | 13 | 2 | 2,037 | 39 | 310,934 | Mar 2026 |
| Laredo (Lobo) | Lobo | Webb +1 | 208 | 89 | 3 | 2,034 | 1.3M | 712,989 | Apr 2026 |
| Warner (Gardner, Lower) | Gardner, Lower | Coleman | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2,034 | 0 | 74,599 | Apr 2026 |
| Millenium (Strawn) | Strawn | Andrews | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2,031 | 7,307 | 201,723 | Apr 2026 |
| Lela (Gunsight) | Gunsight | Menard | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2,025 | 0 | 74,203 | Apr 2026 |
| Portland, W. (F-13) | F-13 | San Patricio | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2,024 | 166,496 | 29,970 | Apr 2026 |
| El Toro Max (AY-3) | AY-3 | Jackson | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2,024 | 15,893 | 1.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Riverside | — | Nueces +1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2,021 | 24,136 | 12,236 | Mar 2026 |
| Blue Danube (Strawn) | Strawn | Upton | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2,020 | 16,912 | 203,617 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.