Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 74 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hermann (Morrow, Up.) | Morrow UP | Ochiltree | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1,876 | 29,331 | 86,230 | Apr 2026 |
| Midway Lane | Midway Lane | Crockett | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,875 | 0 | 57,041 | Apr 2026 |
| White (Flippen) | Flippen | Taylor +1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1,874 | 0 | 95,342 | Apr 2026 |
| Ann Mag (8500) | 8500 | Brooks | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,872 | 101,278 | 11,096 | Apr 2026 |
| Walker | — | Pecos | 25 | 7 | 2 | 1,871 | 0 | 283,983 | Apr 2026 |
| Martha JO (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Henderson | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1,870 | 0 | 214,254 | Apr 2026 |
| Henze (4250) | 4250 | De Witt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,870 | 0 | 54,379 | Mar 2026 |
| Waskom (Alexander Sand) | Alexander Sand | Harrison +1 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 1,867 | 24,402 | 552,525 | Apr 2026 |
| McAllen Ranch (Guerra) | Guerra | Hidalgo | 85 | 13 | 3 | 1,865 | 227,075 | 4.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Lac (Conglomerate) | Conglomerate | Montague | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,863 | 3,304 | 61,333 | Apr 2026 |
| Parrott-Atkinson (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Throckmorton | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1,863 | 761 | 219,818 | Apr 2026 |
| R.Q.S. (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Nolan | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,863 | 0 | 143,677 | Apr 2026 |
| Bliss, W. (Yegua A) | Yegua A | Walker | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1,862 | 78,400 | 42,926 | Mar 2026 |
| Harris (Queen) | Queen | Gaines +1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1,862 | 0 | 303,073 | Apr 2026 |
| V-Bar (San Andres) | San Andres | Reagan | 7 | 8 | 2 | 1,859 | 1,860 | 97,950 | Apr 2026 |
| Delong (Zone A) | Zone A | Stephens +1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1,858 | 19,180 | 20,194 | Apr 2026 |
| Crest (Des Moines) | Des Moines | Ochiltree | 18 | 4 | 3 | 1,857 | 15,899 | 220,327 | Apr 2026 |
| Peek (Bryson) | Bryson | Jack | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1,857 | 0 | 102,399 | Apr 2026 |
| Nova (Sub-Clarksville) | Sub Clarksville | Wood | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,856 | 0 | 153,020 | Feb 2026 |
| Hoefle (Pool) | Pool | Jack | 10 | 3 | 2 | 1,854 | 0 | 104,101 | Apr 2026 |
| Q.I.S.D. (Chappel) | Chappel | Hardeman | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,854 | 0 | 60,211 | Apr 2026 |
| Storie (San Andres) | San Andres | Garza | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1,853 | 0 | 242,629 | Apr 2026 |
| Seminole, Southwest (Devonian) | Devonian | Gaines | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1,852 | 0 | 1.2M | Jan 2026 |
| RGS (Spraberry) | Spraberry | Dawson | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,852 | 0 | 338,420 | Apr 2026 |
| McKee (Clear Fork, Lower) | Clear Fork Lower | Crane | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1,850 | 1,902 | 120,452 | Apr 2026 |
| Monte Christo, E. (13,000) | 13,000 | Hidalgo | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1,849 | 54,410 | 105,747 | Apr 2026 |
| Spade Draw (Stockwether) | Stockwether | Dickens | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,849 | 0 | 58,507 | Apr 2026 |
| Weger, West (Grayburg) | Grayburg | Crockett +1 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 1,848 | 29 | 67,197 | Apr 2026 |
| Matador (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Motley | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1,848 | 0 | 397,823 | Apr 2026 |
| Robertson (Penn.) | Penn | Gaines | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,845 | 479 | 191,574 | Apr 2026 |
| Giddings (Edwards, Gas) | Edwards Gas | Fayette +1 | 45 | 13 | 5 | 1,844 | 150,287 | 442,130 | Apr 2026 |
| Ganado (F- 4-C Seg 2) | F- 4-C Seg 2 | Jackson | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,843 | 2,566 | 66,500 | Apr 2026 |
| Burns-Brown (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Clay | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,839 | 20 | 53,236 | Apr 2026 |
| Palma (Clearfork) | Clearfork | Gaines | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,837 | 0 | 87,853 | Apr 2026 |
| JMM (Canyon) | Canyon | Nolan | 14 | 13 | 3 | 1,836 | 16,435 | 160,674 | Apr 2026 |
| Turnaround (Gray Sand) | Gray Sand | Callahan | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1,834 | 0 | 94,341 | Apr 2026 |
| Geronimo (Frio Lower) | Frio Lower | San Patricio | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,833 | 21,532 | 109,312 | Apr 2026 |
| Spartan (6400) | 6400 | San Patricio | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,833 | 1,590 | 6,078 | Apr 2026 |
| Higgins Ranch (Canyon) | Canyon | Coke +1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1,833 | 0 | 92,960 | Apr 2026 |
| Luby ( 7500) | 7500 | Nueces | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,832 | 0 | 60,735 | Apr 2026 |
| Mt. Vernon (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Franklin | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1,831 | 0 | 157,854 | Apr 2026 |
| Woodlawn (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Harrison | 74 | 23 | 5 | 1,830 | 183,041 | 143,894 | Apr 2026 |
| John Dan (Noodle Creek Lime) | Noodle Creek Lime | Jones | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1,829 | 0 | 147,080 | Apr 2026 |
| Holliday, East | — | Archer | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1,825 | 0 | 163,885 | Mar 2026 |
| Jenkins, S. (Clearfork, Lo.) | Clearfork LO | Gaines | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1,825 | 0 | 103,051 | Apr 2026 |
| Gum Slough (Yegua) | Yegua | Jasper | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,825 | 0 | 130,939 | Apr 2026 |
| Ann T. (Caddo) | Caddo | Stephens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,824 | 0 | 69,198 | Apr 2026 |
| Oak Hill (Pettit) | Pettit | Rusk +1 | 28 | 11 | 6 | 1,822 | 53,041 | 157,603 | Apr 2026 |
| New London (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Rusk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,821 | 4,733 | 57,120 | Apr 2026 |
| Hertel (Tannehill) | Tannehill | Knox | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1,821 | 0 | 110,855 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.