Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 75 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethany, NE. (3720 Sand) | 3720 Sand | Panola | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1,820 | 0 | 113,745 | Apr 2026 |
| Sanders (Conglomerate, Lo.) | Conglomerate, Lo. | Montague | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1,820 | 0 | 199,010 | Apr 2026 |
| Jacks Creek (Wilcox B) | Wilcox B | Tyler | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,819 | 8,166 | 25,191 | Apr 2026 |
| Jennings Ranch (Lobo Cons.) | Lobo Cons. | Zapata | 251 | 208 | 3 | 1,815 | 2.7M | 186,522 | Apr 2026 |
| Day | — | Madison | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1,814 | 0 | 369,268 | Apr 2026 |
| Provident City (Wilcox 8,600) | Wilcox 8 600 | Lavaca | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1,813 | 119,148 | 36,000 | Apr 2026 |
| Sublime (12000) | 12000 | Colorado | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,813 | 0 | 31,780 | Apr 2026 |
| Phase Four (9050 Yegua) | 9050 Yegua | Wharton | 16 | 4 | 2 | 1,811 | 59,336 | 579,786 | Apr 2026 |
| Varel (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Scurry | 16 | 21 | 3 | 1,808 | 0 | 219,663 | Apr 2026 |
| Robertson, N. (Devonian) | Devonian | Gaines | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1,807 | 449 | 212,020 | Apr 2026 |
| Ramp, NE. (Granite Wash) | Granite Wash | Hemphill | 31 | 13 | 1 | 1,802 | 175,318 | 222,460 | Apr 2026 |
| Cottonwood Creek,e. (Middle Wx.) | Middle Wx. | De Witt +1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,802 | 24,666 | 76,544 | Apr 2026 |
| Dixie (Navarro B) | Navarro B | Milam | 8 | 8 | 3 | 1,802 | 0 | 109,709 | Apr 2026 |
| Ethel (Congl) | Congl | Shackelford | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,802 | 0 | 74,815 | Apr 2026 |
| Mengel (Canyon) | Canyon | Stonewall | 5 | 6 | 1 | 1,801 | 0 | 487,804 | Apr 2026 |
| MI Vida (Delaware 4400) | Delaware 4400 | Reeves | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1,801 | 0 | 390,664 | Mar 2026 |
| Ganado, West (Charles Sand) | Charles Sand | Jackson +1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1,798 | 0 | 188,648 | Apr 2026 |
| Tippett, W. (Wolfcamp 5050) | Wolfcamp 5050 | Crockett +1 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 1,797 | 14,495 | 132,393 | Apr 2026 |
| Cedar Springs (Cotton Valley SD) | Cotton Valley SD | Upshur | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1,796 | 50,281 | 42,702 | Apr 2026 |
| Blocker (Page) | Page | Harrison | 30 | 12 | 9 | 1,796 | 32,504 | 82,299 | Apr 2026 |
| China (Yegua Cons.) | Yegua Cons | Jefferson | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1,796 | 7,648 | 334,859 | Mar 2026 |
| Nixon | — | Wilson +2 | 102 | 7 | 7 | 1,796 | 0 | 1.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Acme (Mississippi Lime) | Mississippi Lime | Clay | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,795 | 0 | 56,835 | Apr 2026 |
| Arrington (Marg.) | Marg. | Wharton | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1,793 | 0 | 342,364 | Apr 2026 |
| Palo Alto (6980) | 6980 | Victoria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,788 | 5,410 | 53,605 | Feb 2026 |
| Saratoga (Wilcox) | Wilcox | Hardin | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,787 | 0 | 99,270 | Apr 2026 |
| Winters, SW. (Canyon, Upper #2) | Canyon Upper 2 | Runnels | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,786 | 0 | 94,786 | Apr 2026 |
| Levelland, NE. (Strawn) | Strawn | Hockley | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1,785 | 0 | 311,156 | Apr 2026 |
| South la Ward (8,000 Lower) | 8,000 Lower | Jackson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,785 | 0 | 412,798 | Apr 2026 |
| Fuller (Hunton, Lo.) | Hunton, Lo. | Wheeler | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1,784 | 244,378 | 133,369 | Apr 2026 |
| Bay City (7000 Frio) | 7000 Frio | Matagorda | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1,783 | 6,950 | 334,929 | Apr 2026 |
| Madisonville, NE (Georgetown) | Georgetown | Madison +1 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1,783 | 0 | 335,596 | Apr 2026 |
| Greg-John (Strawn) | Strawn | Garza | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1,778 | 5,454 | 123,855 | Apr 2026 |
| McKnight, North (Caddo) | Caddo | Throckmorton | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1,776 | 21,499 | 72,478 | Apr 2026 |
| Pottsboro, South (Cordell 9800) | Cordell 9800 | Grayson | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1,776 | 5,064 | 112,624 | Apr 2026 |
| Slocum, North (Sub-Clarksville) | Sub Clarksville | Anderson | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1,775 | 8,032 | 116,351 | Apr 2026 |
| Provident City (Yegua -M-) | Yegua M | Lavaca | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,775 | 7,135 | 6,659 | Apr 2026 |
| Patience (Fusselman) | Fusselman | Howard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1,774 | 0 | 428,456 | Jan 2026 |
| Sand Hills, West (Devonian) | Devonian | Ward | 25 | 4 | 2 | 1,773 | 63,444 | 146,413 | Apr 2026 |
| Green Branch (4600) | 4600 | McMullen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,773 | 0 | 478,877 | Apr 2026 |
| Len Bryans (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Nolan | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,772 | 0 | 85,254 | Apr 2026 |
| Coke (Sub-Clarksville) | Sub Clarksville | Wood | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,771 | 0 | 237,826 | Feb 2026 |
| Gem-Hemphill (Douglas Lo.) | Douglas LO | Hemphill | 28 | 10 | 5 | 1,770 | 71,016 | 408,509 | Apr 2026 |
| Lutz (Strawn) | Strawn | Clay | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1,770 | 36 | 257,864 | Apr 2026 |
| Gabrysch (6200) | 6200 | Jackson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,769 | 2,485 | 70,893 | Apr 2026 |
| Bloomberg (Patty) | Patty | Hidalgo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,768 | 0 | 93,475 | Mar 2026 |
| Jones Ranch, South (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1,768 | 0 | 57,093 | Apr 2026 |
| Claytonville (Canyon Sd. 5200) | Canyon SD 5200 | Fisher | 48 | 10 | 4 | 1,767 | 25,672 | 128,337 | Mar 2026 |
| McElreath (Strawn 3600) | Strawn 3600 | Grayson | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1,767 | 0 | 91,540 | Apr 2026 |
| Hodne's Hill (Penn) | Penn | Nolan | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1,766 | 0 | 294,159 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.