Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 80 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaydee (Conglomerate 1ST) | Conglomerate 1ST | Montague | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,591 | 0 | 80,592 | Apr 2026 |
| Pink Draw (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Reagan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,590 | 0 | 165,946 | Apr 2026 |
| Buttes North (Upper Canyon A) | Upper Canyon A | Irion | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1,588 | 23,204 | 75,025 | Apr 2026 |
| Bomarton (Tannehill -A-) | Tannehill A | Baylor | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1,588 | 0 | 79,227 | Apr 2026 |
| Phoenix Lake | — | Orange | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1,585 | 11 | 78,214 | Apr 2026 |
| Pan Ware (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Navarro | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,584 | 13,911 | 142,427 | Mar 2026 |
| Azalea, East (Woodford) | Woodford | Midland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,583 | 21,231 | 32,361 | Apr 2026 |
| Watts (Gardner Sand) | Gardner Sand | Nolan | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1,583 | 17,880 | 145,996 | Apr 2026 |
| Eskota, W. (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Fisher | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,583 | 0 | 7,055 | Mar 2026 |
| Texam, E. (Chernosky) | Chernosky | Live Oak | 9 | 6 | 1 | 1,581 | 0 | 261,181 | Jan 2026 |
| Morgans Creek | — | Polk | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1,581 | 0 | 128,081 | Apr 2026 |
| Bale (Clearfork) | Clearfork | Gaines | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,581 | 0 | 274,021 | Mar 2026 |
| Bill Edwards (Duffer) | Duffer | Eastland | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1,580 | 7,108 | 164,239 | Apr 2026 |
| Lerner (Caddo Conglomerate, Up.) | Caddo Conglomerate UP | Montague | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,579 | 0 | 45,227 | Apr 2026 |
| Northington Lake (Wilcox) | Wilcox | Wharton | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,575 | 71,866 | 53,553 | Apr 2026 |
| Caddo(ellenburger,middle) | Ellenburger Middle | Stephens | 9 | 5 | 2 | 1,574 | 6,895 | 93,158 | Apr 2026 |
| Trojan (Upper Strawn) | Upper Strawn | Fisher | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1,572 | 0 | 356,424 | Apr 2026 |
| Burmil (W-2 Sand) | W-2 Sand | Burleson +2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1,571 | 0 | 119,999 | Apr 2026 |
| Reklaw (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Cherokee | 90 | 55 | 4 | 1,570 | 90,700 | 229,356 | Apr 2026 |
| Castle Gap (San Andres) | San Andres | Upton | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1,570 | 0 | 70,715 | Apr 2026 |
| Oley's Creek (Miss) | Miss | Stonewall | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,570 | 0 | 88,807 | Apr 2026 |
| Weltmer (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Gaines | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,568 | 6,999 | 143,691 | Apr 2026 |
| Alvord (Atoka Conglomerate) | Atoka Conglomerate | Wise | 142 | 33 | 17 | 1,566 | 125,668 | 293,609 | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Springs (Fusselman) | Fusselman | Howard | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1,566 | 6,238 | 172,923 | Apr 2026 |
| Riverdale (Reklaw) | Reklaw | Goliad | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,566 | 976 | 2,357 | Mar 2026 |
| Wemac, South (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Andrews | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,565 | 0 | 73,440 | Apr 2026 |
| Jourdanton (Queen City) | Queen City | Atascosa | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1,564 | 0 | 99,341 | Apr 2026 |
| Jones Ranch (Wichita) | Wichita | Gaines | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,563 | 0 | 282,572 | Apr 2026 |
| G & W (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Ector | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1,561 | 2,191 | 97,148 | Apr 2026 |
| Cross (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Garza | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1,560 | 0 | 81,394 | Apr 2026 |
| Roper (Pettit) | Pettit | Rusk | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1,560 | 0 | 104,194 | Apr 2026 |
| Indian Lake (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Anderson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,559 | 44,312 | 64,767 | Apr 2026 |
| Bailes | — | Throckmorton | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1,558 | 8,549 | 205,509 | Apr 2026 |
| Lester-Rawle (Strawn 4200) | Strawn 4200 | Wise | 8 | 3 | 3 | 1,557 | 8,854 | 125,319 | Apr 2026 |
| Wilton, North (Strawn) | Strawn | Young | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,556 | 0 | 81,194 | Apr 2026 |
| Lopez, SE. (Consolidated) | Consolidated | Duval | 62 | 43 | 4 | 1,553 | 299,442 | 608,706 | Apr 2026 |
| Dyemound, S. (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Montague | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,553 | 3,204 | 36,991 | Apr 2026 |
| Tenney Creek | — | Caldwell | 47 | 16 | 3 | 1,551 | 0 | 448,185 | Apr 2026 |
| White River (Atkins) | Atkins | Crosby +1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1,551 | 0 | 255,400 | Apr 2026 |
| Cebolla (3660) | 3660 | Zavala | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1,550 | 0 | 137,330 | Apr 2026 |
| Battle | — | Victoria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,547 | 0 | 111,157 | Apr 2026 |
| Oak Hill, West (Pettit-Gas) | Pettit Gas | Rusk | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,546 | 60,644 | 167,143 | Apr 2026 |
| Abell, Southeast (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Pecos | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1,546 | 3,179 | 61,958 | Apr 2026 |
| McFaddin, East (5450) | 5450 | Victoria +1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,546 | 0 | 180,768 | Apr 2026 |
| Lonnie Glasscock (3500) | 3500 | Victoria | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,545 | 0 | 79,646 | Apr 2026 |
| Norwegian Creek, S. (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Anderson | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,545 | 0 | 115,576 | Apr 2026 |
| Tankersley (5200) | 5200 | Irion | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1,544 | 5,728 | 89,113 | Apr 2026 |
| Rawlings (5100) | 5100 | Coke | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1,544 | 0 | 104,579 | Apr 2026 |
| A. G. H. (Cherry Canyon) | Cherry Canyon | Pecos | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,544 | 0 | 38,612 | Apr 2026 |
| Theuvenins Creek (Yegua 5700) | Yegua 5700 | Tyler | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,542 | 10,499 | 85,389 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.