Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 81 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almon (3900' Sand) | 3900' Sand | Cooke | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,542 | 0 | 39,472 | Apr 2026 |
| Tundra (Bacon Lime) | Bacon Lime | Van Zandt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,540 | 0 | 58,441 | Apr 2026 |
| Maralo (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Pecos | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1,539 | 56,213 | 338,980 | Apr 2026 |
| King Mountain, N. (Cisco) | Cisco | Upton | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1,539 | 28,535 | 349,020 | Apr 2026 |
| Gum Springs (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Rusk | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1,539 | 158 | 76,902 | Apr 2026 |
| Ellen-Vgo (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Throckmorton +4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1,539 | 0 | 38,526 | Apr 2026 |
| Roy White (Grayburg) | Grayburg | Crane | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1,536 | 0 | 93,550 | Apr 2026 |
| Cowden, North (San Andres) | San Andres | Ector | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1,534 | 2,972 | 438,211 | Apr 2026 |
| Minter | — | Jones | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1,534 | 0 | 139,008 | Apr 2026 |
| Priest & Beavers, East (Queen) | Queen | Pecos | 1 | 15 | 1 | 1,533 | 0 | 236,605 | Apr 2026 |
| Oceanic (Pennsylvanian) | Pennsylvanian | Howard +1 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 1,533 | 0 | 1.8M | Mar 2026 |
| Landon (Devonian) | Devonian | Cochran +1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1,533 | 0 | 91,088 | Mar 2026 |
| Porter's Creek (Yegua) | Yegua | Wharton | 29 | 15 | 1 | 1,532 | 465,796 | 741,233 | Apr 2026 |
| Nona Mills (-C- Sand) | -C- Sand | Hardin | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1,532 | 0 | 99,983 | Mar 2026 |
| Nona Mills (-E- Sand) | -E- Sand | Hardin | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,532 | 0 | 47,031 | Mar 2026 |
| Bufkin (Pettit) | Pettit | Cherokee | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,531 | 180,828 | 102,280 | Apr 2026 |
| Pheasant, SW. (Frio 10500) | Frio 10500 | Matagorda | 9 | 5 | 2 | 1,531 | 9,267 | 183,238 | Apr 2026 |
| Cass (Caddo) | Caddo | Clay | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1,531 | 0 | 138,540 | Apr 2026 |
| Bryson, South (Strawn 1700) | Strawn 1700 | Jack +1 | 32 | 26 | 2 | 1,530 | 2,120 | 15,844 | Apr 2026 |
| Agua Dulce (7050) | 7050 | Nueces | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,529 | 0 | 163,520 | Apr 2026 |
| Premont (McCartney Sand) | McCartney Sand | Jim Wells | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,529 | 0 | 87,696 | Apr 2026 |
| Lake Trammel (Strawn Sand) | Strawn Sand | Nolan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,528 | 2,861 | 48,017 | Apr 2026 |
| Tippett (Clear Fork Lo.) | Clear Fork LO | Crockett +2 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 1,526 | 2,509 | 102,317 | Apr 2026 |
| Parochial-Bade, E. (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Sterling | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1,526 | 0 | 190,417 | Mar 2026 |
| J. E. K. (Strawn) | Strawn | Knox | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,526 | 0 | 52,413 | Apr 2026 |
| Neuhoff (Clarksville) | Clarksville | Wood | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,525 | 14,554 | 97,737 | Apr 2026 |
| Sun, North (Vicksburg 6410) | Vicksburg 6410 | Starr | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,525 | 6,115 | 24,749 | Apr 2026 |
| Sell (Upper Morrow) | Upper Morrow | Lipscomb +1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1,523 | 3,186 | 973,358 | Apr 2026 |
| Poquito (Delaware) | Delaware | Ward | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1,523 | 971 | 74,830 | Apr 2026 |
| Pine Forest (Walton Sand) | Walton Sand | Orange | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,523 | 0 | 121,485 | Apr 2026 |
| Wages Dreamfield (Tannehill) | Tannehill | King | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1,522 | 0 | 500,908 | Apr 2026 |
| Huburt | — | Clay | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,522 | 0 | 27,537 | Apr 2026 |
| Barton Corners (Cleveland, Up.) | Cleveland UP | Lipscomb | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,521 | 91,612 | 93,556 | Apr 2026 |
| Louise (Frio 6570) | Frio 6570 | Wharton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,521 | 397 | 93,503 | Mar 2026 |
| Otto (Canyon) | Canyon | Schleicher | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,520 | 0 | 120,895 | Apr 2026 |
| Bronte (Capps Lime) | Capps Lime | Coke | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1,519 | 491 | 744,902 | Apr 2026 |
| Chambers (Navarro) | Navarro | Burleson | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1,518 | 806 | 77,592 | Apr 2026 |
| Huxley (6100) | 6100 | Shelby +1 | 157 | 107 | 8 | 1,517 | 2.5M | 372,822 | Apr 2026 |
| Kim (Harkey) | Harkey | Schleicher | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1,517 | 814 | 88,624 | Apr 2026 |
| J. A. M. (Reef, Lower) | Reef, Lower | Nolan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,517 | 363 | 443,474 | Jan 2026 |
| Sparks (Tonkawa) | Tonkawa | Hemphill +1 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1,516 | 23,948 | 640,032 | Apr 2026 |
| Willamar (Graben North) | Graben North | Willacy | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,516 | 0 | 235,618 | Mar 2026 |
| Farnsworth, SE. (Cleveland) | Cleveland | Ochiltree | 17 | 9 | 8 | 1,514 | 18,922 | 58,416 | Apr 2026 |
| Holly Creek (Sub-Clarksville) | Sub Clarksville | Wood | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,513 | 0 | 92,965 | Apr 2026 |
| Bryle (Caddo, Upper) | Caddo Upper | Throckmorton | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1,512 | 34,334 | 73,364 | Apr 2026 |
| A. W. (Ellen.) | Ellen. | Winkler | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,512 | 0 | 80,098 | Apr 2026 |
| Kittrell (Dexter) | Dexter | Houston | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,510 | 951 | 126,092 | Apr 2026 |
| Stowell (6700) | 6700 | Jefferson +1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,510 | 7 | 40,364 | Apr 2026 |
| Sheffield (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Pecos | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1,510 | 0 | 372,098 | Apr 2026 |
| Dan (Strawn) | Strawn | Wilbarger | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,509 | 0 | 115,056 | Mar 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.