Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 83 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagpond (Frio Lower) | Frio Lower | Brazoria | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1,461 | 49,818 | 103,358 | Nov 2025 |
| Davy Crockett, NE. (Glenrose) | Glenrose | Houston | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,461 | 617 | 123,976 | Mar 2026 |
| Rowden, North | — | Duval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,461 | 0 | 36,759 | Apr 2026 |
| New Era, S. (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Gaines | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,458 | 0 | 404,919 | Apr 2026 |
| Waskom (Travis Peak 7) | Travis Peak 7 | Harrison +1 | 61 | 12 | 3 | 1,457 | 189,673 | 141,561 | Apr 2026 |
| Gresham (Strawn) | Strawn | Jack | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1,456 | 4,880 | 56,168 | Apr 2026 |
| Calallen | — | Nueces | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,455 | 0 | 56,097 | Apr 2026 |
| Bissett, NE (Strawn Lime) | Strawn Lime | King +1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1,454 | 3,704 | 1.4M | Mar 2026 |
| Coconut (Anomalina 3) | Anomalina 3 | Matagorda | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,453 | 80,257 | 178,931 | Apr 2026 |
| Wheat (Cherry Canyon) | Cherry Canyon | Loving +1 | 27 | 7 | 3 | 1,452 | 0 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| J. S. B. (Strawn) | Strawn | Stonewall | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,451 | 0 | 192,142 | Jan 2026 |
| Ozona (Canyon Sand, Oil) | Canyon Sand Oil | Crockett | 21 | 12 | 5 | 1,450 | 19,938 | 219,716 | Apr 2026 |
| Denton A. (Caddo) | Caddo | Throckmorton | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1,447 | 22,830 | 130,415 | Apr 2026 |
| Susie-Q (Caddo) | Caddo | Archer | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1,447 | 0 | 184,864 | Apr 2026 |
| Squash Hollow (Rodessa Gloyd) | Rodessa Gloyd | Wood | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,447 | 0 | 59,233 | Apr 2026 |
| Quito, East (Cherry Canyon) | Cherry Canyon | Ward | 25 | 2 | 2 | 1,444 | 17,502 | 631,142 | Apr 2026 |
| Mackoy (Strawn Lower) | Strawn Lower | Grayson | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1,442 | 0 | 87,225 | Apr 2026 |
| Patricia (Spraberry) | Spraberry | Dawson | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1,442 | 0 | 447,739 | Apr 2026 |
| Levelland (San Andres) | San Andres | Cochran +1 | 117 | 13 | 6 | 1,441 | 1,842 | 98,291 | Apr 2026 |
| Bishop, East (7700) | 7700 | Nueces | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,441 | 0 | 70,781 | Mar 2026 |
| Alexander (Canyon Lower) | Canyon Lower | Stonewall | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,440 | 0 | 105,629 | Apr 2026 |
| Echols (Spraberry) | Spraberry | Dawson | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1,440 | 0 | 606,393 | Apr 2026 |
| Alpar (Tonkawa) | Tonkawa | Hemphill | 30 | 9 | 3 | 1,438 | 113,048 | 73,072 | Apr 2026 |
| Vogelsang (Palo Pinto) | Palo Pinto | Runnels | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,436 | 0 | 29,284 | Apr 2026 |
| Camaron Ranch (Queen City) | Queen City | La Salle | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1,435 | 0 | 373,136 | Apr 2026 |
| Cuba Libre (3RD Hinnant) | 3RD Hinnant | Webb | 18 | 6 | 2 | 1,434 | 79,199 | 368,532 | Apr 2026 |
| Pardue, North (King Sand) | King Sand | Haskell | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,434 | 0 | 117,928 | Apr 2026 |
| Graham, North (Strawn 3450) | Strawn 3450 | Young | 9 | 8 | 1 | 1,432 | 0 | 105,770 | Apr 2026 |
| Como (Gloyd) | Gloyd | Hopkins | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1,431 | 11,176 | 51,178 | Apr 2026 |
| Noodle, W. (Palo Pinto) | Palo Pinto | Jones | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1,431 | 1,432 | 164,906 | Apr 2026 |
| Brettchance (Middle Wilcox) | Middle Wilcox | Webb | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1,431 | 0 | 80,963 | Apr 2026 |
| Joaquin (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Shelby +1 | 196 | 99 | 6 | 1,429 | 1.3M | 383,788 | Apr 2026 |
| Alvord, South (Bryson Upper) | Bryson Upper | Wise | 6 | 7 | 3 | 1,429 | 936 | 144,690 | Apr 2026 |
| Jasper-Webb (Yegua 3500) | Yegua 3500 | Webb | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,429 | 0 | 167,252 | Mar 2026 |
| Serendipity (Strawn) | Strawn | Young | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1,428 | 0 | 149,119 | Apr 2026 |
| Caravan (Caddo -B-) | Caddo B | Montague | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,428 | 0 | 119,609 | Mar 2026 |
| M. P. C. (Flippen) | Flippen | Shackelford | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1,427 | 11 | 328,765 | Apr 2026 |
| Gronow (Strawn) | Strawn | Montague | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,427 | 0 | 35,608 | Apr 2026 |
| Estaban (Canyon) | Canyon | Nolan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1,426 | 930 | 19,089 | Apr 2026 |
| Dark Horse (Goen Lime) | Goen Lime | Concho | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1,423 | 0 | 86,729 | Mar 2026 |
| Garden City, S. (Strawn) | Strawn | Glasscock | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1,420 | 40,609 | 92,054 | Apr 2026 |
| Cayuga (Pettit) | Pettit | Anderson +1 | 21 | 8 | 4 | 1,419 | 100,629 | 139,099 | Apr 2026 |
| Duffy Peak (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Garza | 8 | 7 | 1 | 1,419 | 0 | 92,503 | Apr 2026 |
| Haley (Lwr. Wolfcamp-Penn Cons.) | Lwr. Wolfcamp-Penn Cons. | Loving +2 | 194 | 66 | 8 | 1,418 | 903,246 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Hokit, NW. (Wolfcamp, Lower) | Wolfcamp Lower | Pecos | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,418 | 65,212 | 313,031 | Apr 2026 |
| Mulder (Oil Creek) | Oil Creek | Grayson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,418 | 7,300 | 54,662 | Apr 2026 |
| Waskom (Frazier) | Frazier | Harrison | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,418 | 4,111 | 149,446 | Apr 2026 |
| Handy, SW. (K-1) | K-1 | Cooke | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1,418 | 0 | 62,043 | Apr 2026 |
| Mott Slough (Yegua) | Yegua | Wharton | 16 | 7 | 1 | 1,417 | 250,834 | 527,889 | Apr 2026 |
| Cistern, North | — | Bastrop +1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1,417 | 0 | 83,968 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.