Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 85 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encinitas (V-19) | V-19 | Brooks | 20 | 9 | 2 | 1,383 | 7,023 | 203,065 | Apr 2026 |
| Damon Mound | — | Brazoria | 65 | 4 | 1 | 1,383 | 0 | 466,966 | Mar 2026 |
| Marshall (Mississippi) | Mississippi | Throckmorton | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,382 | 0 | 60,621 | Apr 2026 |
| Daboval (Frio #6A-5860) | Frio 6A 5860 | Wharton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,381 | 626 | 13,693 | Nov 2025 |
| Cosden, West | — | Bee | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,381 | 0 | 111,976 | Mar 2026 |
| Simsboro, N. (Cotton Valley C) | Cotton Valley C | Freestone | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,379 | 18,596 | 62,385 | Apr 2026 |
| Burmil (Navarro B) | Navarro B | Burleson +1 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 1,378 | 0 | 84,257 | Apr 2026 |
| Alfred, West (3170) | 3170 | Jim Wells | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1,378 | 0 | 92,857 | Apr 2026 |
| Bentonville (5100) | 5100 | Jim Wells | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,377 | 0 | 27,298 | Apr 2026 |
| McFaddin Ranch (Miocene -M-) | Miocene M | Jefferson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,376 | 0 | 56,700 | Apr 2026 |
| Canadian, SE. (Tonkawa) | Tonkawa | Hemphill | 14 | 8 | 2 | 1,375 | 114,694 | 47,781 | Apr 2026 |
| Calvin, N. (Dean) | Dean | Reagan +1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,375 | 2,120 | 35,510 | Apr 2026 |
| Coh (Hope) | Hope | Nolan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1,375 | 0 | 88,725 | Apr 2026 |
| Main (Canyon) | Canyon | Wilbarger +1 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 1,374 | 0 | 93,196 | Apr 2026 |
| El Cinco (Leonard, Lower) | Leonard Lower | Pecos +1 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1,373 | 104 | 70,016 | Apr 2026 |
| Higgs (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Throckmorton | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1,373 | 0 | 74,774 | Apr 2026 |
| Deep Creek (Strawn) | Strawn | Shackelford | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,371 | 3,999 | 60,014 | Apr 2026 |
| Wright Mountain (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Smith | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,371 | 0 | 30,371 | Apr 2026 |
| Payton (5950) | 5950 | Ward +1 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1,370 | 32,502 | 236,166 | Apr 2026 |
| MY Way (Clearfork) | Clearfork | Irion | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1,369 | 0 | 212,059 | Apr 2026 |
| Inez, N. (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Andrews | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1,368 | 3,254 | 123,687 | Apr 2026 |
| James Gray (Wilcox 13350) | Wilcox 13350 | Newton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,368 | 0 | 114,763 | Feb 2026 |
| Buffalo Springs,se. (5870 Congl) | 5870 Congl | Clay | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,367 | 235 | 59,229 | Apr 2026 |
| Hagler (Capps Lime) | Capps Lime | Coleman | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1,367 | 0 | 63,685 | Apr 2026 |
| Cline Farms (Penn) | Penn | Dawson | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1,367 | 0 | 155,756 | Apr 2026 |
| Big -a- Taylor | — | Burleson +1 | 79 | 15 | 7 | 1,366 | 134,621 | 115,815 | Apr 2026 |
| New Kirk (Cisco Sand) | Cisco Sand | Shackelford | 3 | 24 | 1 | 1,364 | 0 | 136,635 | Apr 2026 |
| Hemphill (Granite Wash Lower) | Granite Wash Lower | Hemphill | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,362 | 57,905 | 62,436 | Apr 2026 |
| Cleveland (5800) | Cleveland | Liberty | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,362 | 0 | 184,317 | Mar 2026 |
| Seven Sisters, S. (Yegua 3660) | Yegua 3660 | Duval | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,362 | 0 | 82,173 | Apr 2026 |
| Monahans, N. (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Winkler | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,361 | 423 | 1.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Yonder (Sedwick) | Sedwick | Fisher | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,361 | 0 | 15,640 | Apr 2026 |
| Larissa | — | Cherokee | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,358 | 9,986 | 80,745 | Apr 2026 |
| Autrey (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Henderson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,358 | 610 | 19,955 | Apr 2026 |
| Sanders (Caddo Congl. 3RD, Up.) | Caddo Congl 3RD UP | Montague | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,358 | 0 | 60,414 | Apr 2026 |
| Speaks, SW. (Rainbow) | Rainbow | Lavaca | 28 | 11 | 1 | 1,356 | 143,578 | 69,209 | Mar 2026 |
| Cliff Hanger (Miss) | Miss | Stephens | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1,356 | 5,045 | 106,009 | Apr 2026 |
| Cistern | — | Fayette | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1,356 | 0 | 84,820 | Apr 2026 |
| Lucky Lane (Strawn) | Strawn | Stephens | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1,356 | 0 | 201,591 | Mar 2026 |
| Tex-Pac (Clearfork, Lower) | Clearfork Lower | Gaines | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,356 | 0 | 35,908 | Apr 2026 |
| Honey Hollow (Pettit Y) | Pettit Y | Wood | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,355 | 81,800 | 199,681 | Apr 2026 |
| Kickapoo Bend (Strawn) | Strawn | Concho | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,355 | 2,775 | 15,562 | Apr 2026 |
| Buena Ventura (Cisco) | Cisco | Tom Green +1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,355 | 12 | 244,755 | Apr 2026 |
| Alworth (Cole Sand) | Cole Sand | Jim Hogg | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,354 | 0 | 74,801 | Jan 2026 |
| Trace (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Harrison | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1,353 | 0 | 107,812 | Apr 2026 |
| Bradford (Tonkawa) | Tonkawa | Lipscomb | 66 | 18 | 5 | 1,352 | 111,902 | 2.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Trans-Continental (Miss. 5550) | Miss 5550 | Archer | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1,352 | 0 | 45,878 | Dec 2025 |
| Jayton, West (Strawn Sand) | Strawn Sand | Kent | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1,352 | 0 | 226,542 | Apr 2026 |
| Bradford, S.E. (Atoka) | Atoka | Lipscomb | 14 | 8 | 4 | 1,350 | 218,498 | 30,334 | Apr 2026 |
| Ballinger (Palo Pinto, N.) | Palo Pinto N | Runnels | 18 | 3 | 3 | 1,350 | 0 | 115,958 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.