Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 88 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. E. R. (San Andres) | San Andres | Crane | 7 | 12 | 1 | 1,271 | 0 | 53,751 | Mar 2026 |
| La Belle (6300 B) | 6300 B | Jefferson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,271 | 0 | 20,576 | Apr 2026 |
| Carr (Conglomerate) | Conglomerate | Young | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1,270 | 57,222 | 60,188 | Apr 2026 |
| Gentry (Caddo) | Caddo | Throckmorton | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1,270 | 21,611 | 25,286 | Apr 2026 |
| Sowell (Congl.) | Congl. | King | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,270 | 736 | 481,374 | Apr 2026 |
| Sheffield, SE (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Terrell | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,270 | 0 | 113,337 | Apr 2026 |
| Palmer (Poth-B) | Poth-B | Wilson | 11 | 6 | 1 | 1,269 | 0 | 122,988 | Apr 2026 |
| Crystal Falls (Congl. 4100) | Congl. 4100 | Stephens | 9 | 10 | 4 | 1,268 | 22,927 | 54,396 | Apr 2026 |
| Denton Creek (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Montague | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,268 | 0 | 66,621 | Apr 2026 |
| Noodle, NW. (Canyon Sd. 3900) | Canyon SD 3900 | Jones | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1,267 | 0 | 23,842 | Apr 2026 |
| Rugeley, N. (13100) | 13100 | Matagorda | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,267 | 0 | 68,100 | Mar 2026 |
| Boothe (Yegua 5025) | Yegua 5025 | De Witt | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,266 | 524 | 96,919 | Nov 2025 |
| Menard, W. (Harkey) | Harkey | Menard | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1,266 | 0 | 86,154 | Feb 2026 |
| Heyser (6100, Frio 1-A) | 6100, Frio 1-A | Victoria +1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,265 | 0 | 74,153 | Apr 2026 |
| Priscilla (Grayburg) | Grayburg | Reagan | 4 | 14 | 1 | 1,262 | 0 | 94,039 | Apr 2026 |
| Thornburg (Penn Reef) | Penn Reef | Nolan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,262 | 0 | 46,315 | Apr 2026 |
| Novice | — | Coleman | 7 | 15 | 2 | 1,261 | 2,315 | 1.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Wallace Ranch,ne. (Noodle Creek) | Noodle Creek | Kent | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1,261 | 0 | 79,543 | Mar 2026 |
| Best (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Reagan | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1,261 | 0 | 351,860 | Apr 2026 |
| Chapman-McFarlin (Ellen. 6900) | Ellen. 6900 | Montague | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,261 | 0 | 69,386 | Apr 2026 |
| Finis, Southwest (Congl. 4100) | Congl. 4100 | Young +1 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1,253 | 1,899 | 28,006 | Apr 2026 |
| Avoca | — | Jones | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,253 | 0 | 19,194 | Apr 2026 |
| Hutch (Granite Wash 5050) | Granite Wash 5050 | Hutchinson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,251 | 10 | 224,843 | Mar 2026 |
| Red River (Miss) | Miss | Hardeman | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,251 | 0 | 345,305 | Apr 2026 |
| Kingdom, S. (Abo) | Abo | Terry | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1,250 | 0 | 172,093 | Apr 2026 |
| Carrizo, S. (Olmos 2370) | Olmos 2370 | Dimmit | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,250 | 0 | 40,172 | Apr 2026 |
| Dead Dog (Chappel) | Chappel | Hardeman | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,250 | 0 | 147,094 | Mar 2026 |
| Parker, West (Penn.) | Penn | Andrews | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1,250 | 0 | 148,654 | Apr 2026 |
| Charlotte, North | — | Atascosa +1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1,248 | 0 | 125,321 | Apr 2026 |
| Dick Scott (Caddo) | Caddo | Throckmorton +1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,247 | 0 | 62,336 | Mar 2026 |
| Anaqua (4100) | 4100 | Refugio | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,245 | 4,267 | 17,443 | Apr 2026 |
| Pleasant Grove | — | Rusk | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,244 | 0 | 122,981 | Apr 2026 |
| Waskom (Downer) | Downer | Harrison | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1,243 | 27,390 | 83,958 | Apr 2026 |
| Ramsey (8300 Wilcox) | 8300 Wilcox | Colorado | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,243 | 8,539 | 3,778 | Jan 2026 |
| P. H. D. (Basal San Andres) | Basal San Andres | Garza | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1,242 | 0 | 210,335 | Apr 2026 |
| Gun Point (Wilcox Middle, 11000) | Wilcox Middle 11000 | De Witt | 13 | 8 | 1 | 1,239 | 24,392 | 141,056 | Feb 2026 |
| Walker-Davis (Duffer 3990) | Duffer 3990 | Stephens | 19 | 5 | 3 | 1,238 | 119,667 | 40,538 | Apr 2026 |
| Morgan (Cottage Grove) | Cottage Grove | Lipscomb | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,238 | 7,027 | 54,722 | Apr 2026 |
| Lansing, North (Pettit) | Pettit | Harrison | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1,238 | 0 | 105,316 | Mar 2026 |
| Four Corners (Frio F-28) | Frio F 28 | Brazoria | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,237 | 277,602 | 93,737 | Apr 2026 |
| Ezzell | — | McMullen +1 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1,237 | 0 | 93,634 | Mar 2026 |
| Wescott (Strawn) | Strawn | Gaines | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1,237 | 0 | 680,331 | Mar 2026 |
| Dove Spring, W. (Canyon -B-) | Canyon B | Irion | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,237 | 0 | 15,656 | Apr 2026 |
| Gordon Simpson (Strawn) | Strawn | Garza +1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,237 | 0 | 185,751 | Mar 2026 |
| Lolita, Deep (7000 Zone) | 7000 Zone | Jackson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,235 | 11,946 | 139,908 | Apr 2026 |
| Parkey (Caddo) | Caddo | Baylor | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,235 | 0 | 90,465 | Apr 2026 |
| Seymour, North (Strawn 5000) | Strawn 5000 | Baylor | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,235 | 0 | 75,105 | Apr 2026 |
| Upshaw (Canyon) | Canyon | Stonewall | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,235 | 0 | 131,100 | Apr 2026 |
| Amacker-Tippett, E. (Devonian) | Devonian | Upton | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1,234 | 11,775 | 185,553 | Apr 2026 |
| Panhandle, West (Red Cave) | Red Cave | Potter +4 | 713 | 418 | 13 | 1,231 | 2.0M | 42,324 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.