Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 89 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Ann (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Wilbarger | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,231 | 0 | 64,013 | Apr 2026 |
| Hallettsville, East (9800) | 9800 | Lavaca | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1,226 | 82,683 | 109,880 | Apr 2026 |
| Theuvenins Creek (Yegua 1 -D) | Yegua 1 D | Tyler | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1,226 | 0 | 109,339 | Feb 2026 |
| Means, S. (Grayburg) | Grayburg | Andrews | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,226 | 0 | 279,500 | Apr 2026 |
| Oinks (Mississippian Lime) | Mississippian Lime | Throckmorton | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1,223 | 0 | 213,139 | Apr 2026 |
| Lake Kiowa (Bruhlemeyer) | Bruhlemeyer | Cooke | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,223 | 0 | 55,821 | Apr 2026 |
| Aries (Conglomerate) | Conglomerate | Montague | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,223 | 0 | 57,772 | Apr 2026 |
| White (Gardner) | Gardner | Nolan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,223 | 0 | 10,252 | Apr 2026 |
| Velrex (Henderson Upper) | Henderson Upper | Schleicher +1 | 32 | 14 | 6 | 1,222 | 25,994 | 341,196 | Apr 2026 |
| J. Nichols (King Sand) | King Sand | Menard +1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,222 | 0 | 27,863 | Apr 2026 |
| Crowther (Jambers) | Jambers | McMullen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,222 | 0 | 26,568 | Mar 2026 |
| V. I. P. (Clear Fork, Lo.) | Clear Fork LO | Crockett | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1,221 | 29 | 48,293 | Apr 2026 |
| Mackoy, East (Strawn 4600) | Strawn 4600 | Grayson | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1,221 | 0 | 69,357 | Apr 2026 |
| Olga Bernstein (Miss.) | Miss | Shackelford | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,221 | 0 | 27,786 | Feb 2026 |
| Kyle & Tapp(mississippian) | Mississippian | Hardeman +1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1,220 | 0 | 74,320 | Apr 2026 |
| Sealy Smith (Penn.) | Penn | Winkler | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1,217 | 1,297 | 107,134 | Apr 2026 |
| Villegas (Middle Wilcox 7950) | Middle Wilcox 7950 | Webb | 50 | 20 | 2 | 1,216 | 243,567 | 343,550 | Apr 2026 |
| Hartburg, NW. (7100) | 7100 | Newton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,216 | 0 | 164,882 | Jul 2025 |
| Wilson, West (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Lynn | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,214 | 0 | 59,332 | Apr 2026 |
| Overcash (Caddo) | Caddo | Throckmorton | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1,213 | 1,697 | 88,162 | Apr 2026 |
| Tonto (Canyon Sand) | Canyon Sand | Scurry | 14 | 3 | 1 | 1,212 | 0 | 367,354 | Mar 2026 |
| C-Bar, W. (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Crane | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,212 | 0 | 28,702 | Apr 2026 |
| Chalk Hill, Ne.(ellen.) | Ellen. | Archer | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1,212 | 0 | 65,290 | Apr 2026 |
| Harrison (Strawn) | Strawn | Haskell | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,211 | 0 | 79,832 | Apr 2026 |
| Handy, SE. (H-2) | H-2 | Grayson | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1,209 | 0 | 55,748 | Mar 2026 |
| Pleasanton, E. (Buda) | Buda | Atascosa | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1,209 | 0 | 55,198 | Apr 2026 |
| Buckhorn (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Crockett | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1,208 | 8,598 | 252,478 | Mar 2026 |
| Keeter Ranch (McClester) | McClester | Throckmorton | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,207 | 0 | 90,271 | Apr 2026 |
| Captain Lucey (Pundt) | Pundt | Jim Wells | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,205 | 0 | 1,205 | Apr 2026 |
| Southmayd (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Grayson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,205 | 0 | 13,136 | Apr 2026 |
| Sayed, NE. (Congl.) | Congl. | Young | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1,204 | 1,382 | 43,977 | Apr 2026 |
| La Ward, NE. (6700) | 6700 | Jackson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,204 | 0 | 95,273 | Feb 2026 |
| La Reforma Deep | — | Hidalgo +1 | 17 | 14 | 1 | 1,203 | 237,171 | 867,538 | Apr 2026 |
| Southmayd (Oil Creek) | Oil Creek | Grayson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,203 | 0 | 67,157 | Apr 2026 |
| Flat Top, South (Strawn) | Strawn | Stonewall +2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1,202 | 0 | 126,863 | Apr 2026 |
| Benedum (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Upton | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1,201 | 8,854 | 482,456 | Jan 2026 |
| Hardin (Y-12) | Y-12 | Liberty | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,201 | 0 | 102,695 | Apr 2026 |
| Noodle (Strawn, Upper) | Strawn Upper | Jones | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,201 | 0 | 71,767 | Mar 2026 |
| Windthorst, E. (Mobley) | Mobley | Clay | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,199 | 0 | 159,153 | Apr 2026 |
| Sinton, North (5020 Maduro) | 5020 Maduro | San Patricio | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,199 | 0 | 168,168 | Apr 2026 |
| Charco (9200) | 9200 | Zapata +1 | 148 | 91 | 4 | 1,197 | 1.3M | 210,656 | Apr 2026 |
| Christoval, N. (Swastika) | Swastika | Tom Green | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1,197 | 0 | 342,250 | Feb 2026 |
| Spearman, East (St. Louis) | St. Louis | Hansford | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,196 | 269 | 203,567 | Dec 2025 |
| Muldoon (Arnim -B- Sand) | Arnim -B- Sand | Fayette | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1,196 | 0 | 6,686 | Apr 2026 |
| Conger, SW (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Sterling +2 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1,195 | 3,264 | 2.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Briggs (7800 Travis Peak) | 7800 Travis Peak | Panola | 26 | 2 | 2 | 1,194 | 55,320 | 20,055 | Apr 2026 |
| Abell (3200) | 3200 | Crane +1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1,194 | 994 | 83,140 | Apr 2026 |
| Jennings, W. (3000 Sand) | 3000 Sand | Zapata | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1,194 | 0 | 39,154 | Jan 2026 |
| Rhode Ranch, South (2990) | 2990 | McMullen | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1,193 | 0 | 119,800 | Apr 2026 |
| Nolan Edward | — | Wood | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,193 | 0 | 30,731 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.