Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 93 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London, West (Frio-Horne) | Frio Horne | Nueces | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,093 | 0 | 122,066 | Mar 2026 |
| Garrison (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Nacogdoches +2 | 85 | 12 | 5 | 1,091 | 36,907 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Acu, E. (Penn Sand) | Penn Sand | Terrell | 11 | 10 | 1 | 1,090 | 108,018 | 165,695 | Apr 2026 |
| Keeran (5200) | 5200 | Victoria | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1,089 | 7,052 | 32,971 | Apr 2026 |
| Taft (4000) | 4000 | San Patricio | 19 | 4 | 3 | 1,089 | 3,425 | 562,625 | Apr 2026 |
| George West, West (10430) | 10430 | Live Oak | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,088 | 43,712 | 172,785 | Apr 2026 |
| Foster (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Eastland | 103 | 31 | 7 | 1,088 | 30,206 | 37,925 | Apr 2026 |
| Skinner (Tannehill) | Tannehill | Stonewall | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,088 | 0 | 52,978 | Apr 2026 |
| Willamar, West (Miocene 5300) | Miocene 5300 | Willacy | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1,086 | 1,472 | 475,577 | Apr 2026 |
| Feldman (Basal Tonkawa) | Basal Tonkawa | Hemphill | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1,084 | 27,979 | 136,890 | Apr 2026 |
| J. S. Lewis (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Brown | 32 | 27 | 3 | 1,084 | 18,398 | 107,076 | Apr 2026 |
| Beckville (Pettit 6800) | Pettit 6800 | Panola +2 | 19 | 8 | 4 | 1,083 | 137,954 | 87,671 | Apr 2026 |
| Minoak (Slick 7300) | Slick 7300 | Bee | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,083 | 66,522 | 52,592 | Apr 2026 |
| Ward-Estes, North (Devonian) | Devonian | Ward | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,083 | 5,348 | 84,856 | Mar 2026 |
| Pecos Valley (Devonian) | Devonian | Pecos | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1,082 | 11,166 | 116,091 | Apr 2026 |
| Hildreth (Strawn 4700) | Strawn 4700 | Montague | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1,082 | 0 | 51,520 | Apr 2026 |
| Jim-Ferd (Miss.) | Miss | Young | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,081 | 4,167 | 30,234 | Apr 2026 |
| Todd, SW. (Grayburg) | Grayburg | Crockett | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,081 | 0 | 37,807 | Apr 2026 |
| Sugg (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Irion | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,080 | 416 | 28,618 | Apr 2026 |
| Joaquin (Jeter) | Jeter | Shelby +1 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1,080 | 0 | 148,367 | Apr 2026 |
| Duck Creek (Tannehill) | Tannehill | Dickens | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1,079 | 0 | 75,357 | Apr 2026 |
| Bateman (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Bastrop +1 | 59 | 38 | 6 | 1,078 | 0 | 341,863 | Apr 2026 |
| Sable, E. (San Andres) | San Andres | Yoakum | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1,078 | 0 | 84,750 | Apr 2026 |
| Trifecta (Stockwether Lime) | Stockwether Lime | Dickens | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,078 | 0 | 64,104 | Apr 2026 |
| Bruce (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Yoakum | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,077 | 8 | 900,496 | Oct 2025 |
| Woodbine (4525 Sand) | Woodbine | Cooke | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,077 | 0 | 40,477 | Apr 2026 |
| Grand Saline (1ST Rodessa) | 1ST Rodessa | Van Zandt | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,076 | 0 | 38,693 | Mar 2026 |
| Upshaw (Conglomerate) | Conglomerate | Stonewall | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,076 | 0 | 104,982 | Mar 2026 |
| Rucias, N. (FB E V-17) | FB E V-17 | Brooks | 16 | 7 | 1 | 1,075 | 207,036 | 450,157 | Apr 2026 |
| Block 31 (Queen) | Queen | Crane | 44 | 28 | 5 | 1,075 | 13,473 | 94,696 | Apr 2026 |
| Cordona Lake, North (Devonian) | Devonian | Crane | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,075 | 8,874 | 188,311 | Apr 2026 |
| Railsback (Oil Creek) | Oil Creek | Grayson | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1,075 | 0 | 150,029 | Apr 2026 |
| Personville (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Limestone | 47 | 19 | 4 | 1,073 | 323,060 | 33,167 | Apr 2026 |
| Grierson Spring (Devonian) | Devonian | Reagan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,073 | 11,158 | 71,230 | Apr 2026 |
| Falls City (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Karnes | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1,072 | 42 | 40,724 | Apr 2026 |
| Joed PSL (Flippen Sand) | Flippen Sand | Jones | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1,072 | 0 | 108,141 | Apr 2026 |
| Good, Northeast (Canyon Reef) | Canyon Reef | Borden | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,072 | 0 | 630,940 | Apr 2026 |
| Big Mineral, E. (-V- Sand) | -V- Sand | Grayson | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1,071 | 7,332 | 71,415 | Apr 2026 |
| Pruitt (Tannehill) | Tannehill | Stonewall | 6 | 11 | 1 | 1,069 | 0 | 870,129 | Apr 2026 |
| Velma (ESCONDID0) | ESCONDID0 | Atascosa | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1,069 | 0 | 69,904 | Apr 2026 |
| Hatchett (Hope, Lower Sand) | Hope, Lower Sand | Jones | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,069 | 0 | 111,759 | Apr 2026 |
| La Sara (No. 21 Sand) | No. 21 Sand | Willacy | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,067 | 0 | 75,732 | Oct 2025 |
| Indian Creek (M-1) | M-1 | Jackson +1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,067 | 0 | 39,753 | Mar 2026 |
| Pleasanton, E. (Escondido) | Escondido | Atascosa | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1,066 | 0 | 86,000 | Apr 2026 |
| Coyote, East (Queen City) | Queen City | Jim Hogg | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1,065 | 36,895 | 165,111 | Mar 2026 |
| Lake Kickapoo, E. (Caddo) | Caddo | Archer | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1,065 | 0 | 186,938 | Apr 2026 |
| Bain (Devonian) | Devonian | Gaines | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,063 | 0 | 203,922 | Apr 2026 |
| Lost Valley (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Jack | 20 | 8 | 4 | 1,062 | 40,096 | 158,457 | Apr 2026 |
| Jack Grace (Canyon Sd. 3300) | Canyon SD 3300 | Clay | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1,062 | 0 | 76,944 | Apr 2026 |
| Tepco (3100 Ellenburger) | 3100 Ellenburger | Cooke | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,062 | 0 | 105,922 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.