Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 94 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Branch (5500) | 5500 | McMullen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,062 | 0 | 63,830 | Apr 2026 |
| Belle Bower (Cotton Valley) | Cotton Valley | Panola | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,059 | 84,781 | 8,909 | Mar 2026 |
| Rischers Store (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Freestone | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1,059 | 52,354 | 41,144 | Apr 2026 |
| Good Springs (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Cherokee +1 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 1,059 | 0 | 102,253 | Apr 2026 |
| Stewards Mill (CV Consolidated) | CV Consolidated | Freestone | 30 | 24 | 6 | 1,058 | 223,475 | 72,792 | Apr 2026 |
| Minor (Strawn) | Strawn | Montague | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,057 | 0 | 55,257 | Apr 2026 |
| La Perla (Lobo Cons.) | Lobo Cons. | Zapata +1 | 791 | 448 | 8 | 1,054 | 7.3M | 241,421 | Apr 2026 |
| Peacock, SW. (Tannehill) | Tannehill | Stonewall | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,054 | 0 | 55,518 | Apr 2026 |
| University Waddell (Penn.) | Penn | Crane | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1,053 | 355 | 82,895 | Apr 2026 |
| Vaughn (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Crockett | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1,052 | 0 | 101,927 | Apr 2026 |
| Imogene (Escondido A) | Escondido A | Atascosa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,052 | 0 | 86,046 | Apr 2026 |
| Minnie Bock, N. (Bertram Sand) | Bertram Sand | Nueces | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,050 | 0 | 207,604 | Mar 2026 |
| Storie (Strawn) | Strawn | Garza | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,049 | 0 | 35,255 | Apr 2026 |
| Livingston (McElroy) | McElroy | Polk | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,048 | 0 | 322,462 | Feb 2026 |
| Casa Verde (Hirsch Lower) | Hirsch Lower | Webb | 28 | 10 | 1 | 1,047 | 145,492 | 177,970 | Apr 2026 |
| Needville (Frio 6200) | Frio 6200 | Fort Bend | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1,047 | 0 | 40,460 | Mar 2026 |
| Dinsmoor (Queen City) | Queen City | Atascosa | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,047 | 0 | 20,163 | Apr 2026 |
| La Coyota (Queen City) | Queen City | Starr | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,046 | 151,413 | 66,869 | Apr 2026 |
| Fant, S. (Wilcox 11300) | Wilcox 11300 | Live Oak | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,046 | 48,779 | 69,843 | Apr 2026 |
| Winslow (Caddo) | Caddo | Stephens | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,046 | 8,041 | 12,254 | Apr 2026 |
| CMC (Cisco Lime) | Cisco Lime | Jones | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,046 | 4 | 1,046 | Apr 2026 |
| Emma (Strawn) | Strawn | Andrews +1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,046 | 0 | 101,327 | Apr 2026 |
| Textor (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Throckmorton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,045 | 0 | 29,713 | Apr 2026 |
| Velrex (Henderson) | Henderson | Schleicher | 7 | 7 | 3 | 1,044 | 19,017 | 89,230 | Apr 2026 |
| Jameson N. (Odom) | Odom | Mitchell +1 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 1,043 | 4,334 | 240,800 | Apr 2026 |
| Lookski (Bell Canyon) | Bell Canyon | Reeves | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1,042 | 1 | 27,890 | Apr 2026 |
| Easterling, (Miss) | Miss | Young | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1,041 | 0 | 28,283 | Apr 2026 |
| G. P. M. (Penn.) | Penn | Winkler | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1,040 | 16,603 | 69,439 | Apr 2026 |
| Novo-Allen (Morris) | Morris | Coleman | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,040 | 0 | 121,640 | Apr 2026 |
| H & P (Gunsight) | Gunsight | Archer | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1,039 | 0 | 97,829 | Apr 2026 |
| Chico (Granite Wash) | Granite Wash | Wise | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,039 | 0 | 31,045 | Apr 2026 |
| Hansford (Morrow, Lower) | Morrow Lower | Hansford +3 | 316 | 168 | 25 | 1,037 | 1.4M | 238,248 | Apr 2026 |
| Rodessa (Hill 5800) | Rodessa | Cass +1 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 1,037 | 1,550 | 76,035 | Feb 2026 |
| Anton, SE. (Lower Leonard) | Lower Leonard | Hockley | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,037 | 0 | 78,966 | Apr 2026 |
| Magnolia Sealy, South | — | Ward | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1,036 | 0 | 338,539 | Apr 2026 |
| Smoken - Hag | — | Stephens | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,035 | 0 | 63,702 | Apr 2026 |
| Laird (Atoka) | Atoka | Montague | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,034 | 3,647 | 42,400 | Apr 2026 |
| Buna, West (14700) | 14700 | Hardin | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,033 | 8,930 | 70,514 | Mar 2026 |
| Herrin (Burson Sand, Upper) | Burson Sand, Upper | Haskell | 5 | 13 | 1 | 1,033 | 0 | 728,688 | Apr 2026 |
| S-M-S (Canyon Sand) | Canyon Sand | Kent | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1,033 | 0 | 338,951 | Apr 2026 |
| Beckville, West (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Panola | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1,033 | 0 | 70,549 | Apr 2026 |
| Beckville (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Panola +1 | 68 | 29 | 8 | 1,031 | 48,578 | 130,606 | Apr 2026 |
| Gladewater, E. (Cotton Vlly SD) | Cotton Vlly SD | Upshur +1 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1,031 | 40,049 | 85,462 | Apr 2026 |
| Pleasant Ridge (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Leon | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1,031 | 0 | 383,711 | Apr 2026 |
| Cedar Springs (Abbott) | Abbott | Upshur | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,030 | 18,209 | 9,037 | Apr 2026 |
| Sally Withers, W. (9850) | 9850 | Jasper | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,029 | 3,261 | 47,855 | Apr 2026 |
| Marimba (Middle Wilcox) | Middle Wilcox | Jasper | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,029 | 3,149 | 57,095 | Apr 2026 |
| Wieland | — | Hunt | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1,029 | 0 | 14,598 | Mar 2026 |
| Humphrey-Bashford (King Sd.) | King Sd. | Jones | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,027 | 0 | 58,829 | Apr 2026 |
| Woods (Conglomerate) | Conglomerate | Palo Pinto | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1,026 | 10,445 | 18,147 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.