FIELDS AND POOLS · UNITED STATES
US fields and pools
A regulator names each reservoir it oversees: a field in Texas, a pool in New Mexico. The name carries the formation, which is how one formation can be followed across a state line.
State
Sort
46,235 ON FILE · PAGE 121 OF 925
| Field or pool | State | Formation | County | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Canyon; San Andres, East | New Mexico | San Andres | Lea | 2 | 2 | 847 | 0 | 203,698 | Aug 2026 |
| Hubberd (Lobo) | Texas | Lobo | Webb | 43 | 2 | 846 | 430,129 | 335,025 | Apr 2026 |
| Nacogdoches, E. (Pettit) | Texas | Pettit | Nacogdoches | 16 | 5 | 846 | 287,629 | 32,415 | Apr 2026 |
| Cordele (M-2) | Texas | M-2 | Jackson | 6 | 3 | 846 | 0 | 123,030 | Mar 2026 |
| Fluvanna, SW. (Strawn, Upper) | Texas | Strawn Upper | Borden +1 | 5 | 1 | 846 | 0 | 222,698 | Apr 2026 |
| Bankline-Owen | Texas | — | Eastland | 7 | 2 | 845 | 4,406 | 90,859 | Apr 2026 |
| Manziel Bros. (Pettit) | Texas | Pettit | Smith | 1 | 1 | 845 | 0 | 109,217 | Apr 2026 |
| Spencer (Caddo) | Texas | Caddo | Haskell | 1 | 1 | 845 | 0 | 37,553 | Apr 2026 |
| Bethany (Paluxy) | Texas | Paluxy | Panola +1 | 3 | 3 | 843 | 11,845 | 23,818 | Apr 2026 |
| Chama (Glorieta) | Texas | Glorieta | Ward | 1 | 1 | 843 | 54 | 35,018 | Apr 2026 |
| Collinsville, SE. (3775 Sand) | Texas | 3775 Sand | Grayson | 2 | 1 | 843 | 0 | 54,418 | Apr 2026 |
| French Island (H-2 South) | Texas | H-2 South | Jefferson | 1 | 1 | 843 | 0 | 102,446 | Apr 2026 |
| Lea (Penn.) | Texas | Penn | Crane | 1 | 1 | 843 | 0 | 99,539 | Apr 2026 |
| Kokomo Caddo (Caddo) | Texas | Caddo | Eastland +1 | 5 | 2 | 842 | 31,572 | 199,040 | Apr 2026 |
| White Point, East (Moore) | Texas | Moore | San Patricio | 1 | 1 | 842 | 13,866 | 42,308 | Apr 2026 |
| Chalk Hill, North | Texas | — | Archer | 3 | 2 | 842 | 0 | 206,888 | Apr 2026 |
| Oletha (Travis Peak) | Texas | Travis Peak | Limestone | 44 | 6 | 841 | 390,088 | 205,363 | Apr 2026 |
| Blessing (F-14) | Texas | F-14 | Matagorda | 1 | 1 | 841 | 2,884 | 61,403 | Apr 2026 |
| Birdwell (Swastika) | Texas | Swastika | Archer | 2 | 1 | 841 | 0 | 53,124 | Apr 2026 |
| Crowell, N. (Congl. 2ND) | Texas | Congl. 2ND | Foard | 1 | 1 | 841 | 0 | 29,732 | Apr 2026 |
| Ham Fox (Rodessa) | Texas | Rodessa | Henderson | 1 | 1 | 841 | 0 | 114,785 | Apr 2026 |
| Stowell (Discorbis) | Texas | Discorbis | Chambers | 1 | 1 | 841 | 0 | 45,796 | Apr 2026 |
| Matlock | Texas | — | Jack | 1 | 1 | 840 | 0 | 81,600 | Apr 2026 |
| Noodle-Central (Flippen) | Texas | Flippen | Jones | 1 | 1 | 840 | 0 | 59,024 | Apr 2026 |
| McFarland, East (Queen) | Texas | Queen | Andrews | 4 | 1 | 839 | 0 | 294,202 | Mar 2026 |
| Baldwin (3800) | Texas | 3800 | Nueces | 1 | 1 | 839 | 0 | 50,019 | Feb 2026 |
| Bethany (Travis Peak Oil) | Texas | Travis Peak Oil | Panola +1 | 1 | 1 | 839 | 0 | 97,530 | Apr 2026 |
| Ira-Lee (Mississippi) | Texas | Mississippi | Young | 1 | 1 | 839 | 0 | 46,688 | Apr 2026 |
| Vogtsberger (Caddo Lower) | Texas | Caddo Lower | Archer | 3 | 2 | 838 | 1,985 | 88,033 | Apr 2026 |
| Scharb; Delaware, Southeast | New Mexico | Delaware | Lea | 1 | 1 | 838 | 1,478 | 37,723 | Aug 2026 |
| Mackoy (4400 Sand) | Texas | 4400 Sand | Grayson | 2 | 2 | 838 | 0 | 125,101 | Apr 2026 |
| Bull Run (Cook MTN 6250) | Texas | Cook MTN 6250 | Polk | 1 | 1 | 838 | 0 | 838 | Apr 2026 |
| Falcon (Queen City) | Texas | Queen City | Starr | 2 | 1 | 837 | 73,132 | 38,783 | Apr 2026 |
| Walsh | Texas | — | Young | 6 | 3 | 837 | 28,960 | 96,785 | Apr 2026 |
| Blue Bonnet (Canyon Lime) | Texas | Canyon Lime | Sutton | 2 | 1 | 837 | 0 | 46,788 | Apr 2026 |
| Block a-28 (San Andres) | Texas | San Andres | Andrews +1 | 1 | 1 | 837 | 0 | 42,665 | Mar 2026 |
| Pecos Valley (Wichita-Albany) | Texas | Wichita Albany | Pecos | 1 | 1 | 836 | 2,211 | 37,061 | Apr 2026 |
| Evb (Cisco, Middle) | Texas | Cisco Middle | Nolan | 1 | 1 | 836 | 0 | 296,148 | Apr 2026 |
| Lassater, E. (Cotton Valley) | Texas | Cotton Valley | Marion | 1 | 1 | 835 | 28,829 | 28,268 | Apr 2026 |
| Water Valley (San Angelo) | Texas | San Angelo | Tom Green +1 | 5 | 3 | 834 | 0 | 37,557 | Apr 2026 |
| Knowles; Devonian | New Mexico | Devonian | Lea | 1 | 1 | 834 | 0 | 1.5M | Jun 2026 |
| Hamco (Clearfork) | Texas | Clearfork | Crane | 1 | 1 | 833 | 1,265 | 48,279 | Mar 2026 |
| Conley, N. (Miss.) | Texas | Miss | Hardeman | 1 | 1 | 833 | 833 | 95,133 | Apr 2026 |
| Buffalo Springs, South (Ellen) | Texas | Ellen | Clay | 1 | 1 | 832 | 0 | 156,099 | Apr 2026 |
| Hester (Caddo) | Texas | Caddo | Haskell | 2 | 1 | 831 | 0 | 30,131 | Apr 2026 |
| Mackoy, East (Strawn 4200) | Texas | Strawn 4200 | Grayson | 2 | 2 | 831 | 0 | 36,510 | Apr 2026 |
| Daume | Texas | — | Archer | 1 | 1 | 830 | 0 | 47,152 | Jan 2026 |
| Mackoy (Ellenburger) | Texas | Ellenburger | Grayson | 1 | 1 | 830 | 0 | 42,163 | Apr 2026 |
| Dix Ranch (Lower Wilcox Lobo) | Texas | Lower Wilcox Lobo | Webb | 21 | 2 | 829 | 107,375 | 349,778 | Apr 2026 |
| Loco Rico (Gardner-A) | Texas | Gardner-A | Runnels | 1 | 1 | 829 | 0 | 60,420 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Each state regulator's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields, documented in the API reference.