OPERATORS · RRC 126758 · P-5 STATUS Y
Cambrian Management, Ltd
McCaulley, TX
Watch this operatorCambrian Management, Ltd has filed no drilling permits in the past 12 months; its most recent permit was issued July 11, 2022.
The RRC wellbore file lists 24 wells under its operatorship (3 producing).
Lease reports credit it with 46.8K barrels of oil and 13.4K mcf of gas in the 12 months reported through April 2026, down 15% on the year before.
107 drilling permits have been issued to this operator number since 2006; its P-5 organization report was last filed April 4, 2026.
- 0
- permits, last 12 months
- —
- vs prior 12 months (0)
- 0
- counties, 12 months
- 3
- producing wells, of 24 of record
- 38
- leases it reports
- —
- horizontal, 12 months
WINDOWS ON THE RRC ISSUE DATE · COMPUTED OCT 29, 2026
From permit to spud
FROM THE DATES ON ITS W-1 PERMITS · ALL TIME
A permit is a plan, not a well. These figures count only permits old enough to have spudded, six months and more, and read the spud, cancel, and expiry dates the RRC records on each one.
- 79%
- spud rate · 84 of 107 mature permits
- 39
- median days permit to spud · middle half 12–108
- 0
- spuds, last 180 days
- 0%
- cancelled · 0 permits
- 23
- expired undrilled
- 7
- permits a year over 16 active years
Permits issued by month
LAST 1 MONTHS · BY ISSUE DATE
Last 12 months 1
Where
Counties by permits in the last 12 months, with all-time permits and current wells of record there.
| County | 12 mo | All time | Wells | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culberson county → | — | 30 | 0 | Jul 14, 2015 |
| Terry county → | — | 20 | 0 | Feb 16, 2012 |
| Refugio county → | — | 18 | 1 | Sep 7, 2010 |
| Upton county → | — | 10 | 1 | Jul 16, 2013 |
| Dawson county → | — | 5 | 1 | Jul 7, 2011 |
| Glasscock county → | — | 5 | 0 | Jun 30, 2017 |
| Andrews county → | — | 4 | 1 | Sep 12, 2012 |
| Howard county → | — | 4 | 5 | Oct 31, 2011 |
| Ector county → | — | 3 | 7 | Oct 15, 2021 |
| Reeves county → | — | 3 | 1 | Jun 20, 2014 |
| Hockley county → | — | 2 | 1 | Aug 7, 2020 |
| Pecos county → | — | 2 | 1 | Jul 11, 2022 |
| Borden county → | — | 1 | 0 | May 22, 2009 |
All 107 permits, searchable → · Leases it reports → · On the map →
Formations in its completed wells
Tops reported on completion filings for wells it operates. RRC wellbore file. About tops →
| Formation | Wells | Permitted last 3 yrs |
|---|---|---|
| Cherry Canyon | 20 | 0 |
| Delaware | 20 | 0 |
| Wolfcamp | 17 | 0 |
| Rustler | 14 | 0 |
| Mississippian | 11 | 0 |
| Spraberry | 10 | 0 |
| Bone Spring | 9 | 0 |
| San Andres | 8 | 0 |
| Dean | 6 | 0 |
| Strawn | 6 | 0 |
| Cisco | 5 | 0 |
| Pennsylvanian | 4 | 0 |
| Bell Canyon | 4 | 0 |
| Castile | 3 | 0 |
| Santa Rosa | 2 | 0 |
Production by month
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Barrels on leases where this operator filed the production report. Lease-level by design; the latest months are revised upward as late reports arrive. How production is reported →
- 46.8K
- bbl oil, last 12 reported months
- -15%
- vs the 12 months before
- 13.4K
- mcf gas incl. casinghead, last 12
- 3.83M
- bbl oil since reporting began
Oil, barrels
Last 12 months 46,771 · prior 12 54,821(-15%)
Gas, mcf
Last 12 months 13,400 · prior 12 9,803(+37%)
Beyond the permit record
RRC wellbore file
Wells of record
- 24
- on the schedule
- 3
- producing
- 0
- shut in
- 0
- injection
- 0
- temp. abandoned
- 13
- plugged
How it got them
- 3
- permitted itself
- 13
- acquired from others
- 43
- permitted, now run by others
Acquired means the well's permit names a different operator than the schedule does today. Transfers and operator numbers →
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Disposal and injection
- 0
- active UIC permits of 12
- 0
- permitted bbl/day, active
- 0
- bbl injected, last 12 reported months
- Jun 2025
- reported through
By county
| Ector | 0 active | 0 bbl/d |
| Refugio | 0 active | 0 bbl/d |
| Upton | 0 active | 0 bbl/d |
| Live Oak | 0 active | 0 bbl/d |
| Howard | 0 active | 0 bbl/d |
| Glasscock | 0 active | 0 bbl/d |
| Hockley | 0 active | 0 bbl/d |
Permitted volume is a ceiling, not throughput. How to read it →
Permit types
Last 12 months against the prior 12, and all time. A type opens the permit history filtered to it. What the types mean →
| Type | 12 mo | Prior 12 | All time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drill | 0 | 0 | 76 |
| Recompletion | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| Reenter | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Fields
RRC regulatory fields with the most wells of record under this operator. The field opens its page; the count opens this operator's wells in it.
| Field | Wells | Producing |
|---|---|---|
| TXL (San Andres)88071580 | 4 | 0 |
| Big Spring (Fusselman)8044400 | 3 | 0 |
| Wolfbone (Trend Area)98359800 | 2 | 0 |
| Goldsmith (5600)35652868 | 2 | 0 |
| Sand Hills (Tubb)80473682 | 2 | 2 |
| Spraberry (Trend Area)85280300 | 2 | 0 |
| Parker (Wichita Albany)69193690 | 1 | 0 |
| Cowden South (Canyon 8790)21292125 | 1 | 0 |
| Sand Hills (Wojcik-McElroy W.)80473850 | 1 | 0 |
| Sand Springs (Fusselman)80537500 | 1 | 1 |
| Sheep Mountain (Consolidated)82857300 | 1 | 0 |
| Clayton (Slick 6500)18765740 | 1 | 0 |
P-5 organization report
As registered with the RRC. About the P-5 →
- Registration
- Status code Y
- Last filed Apr 4, 2026
- Oil operator
- Address
- 161 FM 1812
- McCaulley, TX 79534
- (432) 664-7052
- Officers and agents
- Means, Alan D. · President,secretary
- Cambrian Corp. · General Partner
Latest permits
NEWEST FIRST BY ISSUE DATE · FILED OR ON WELLS IT NOW OPERATES
| Permit | Seen | Issued | Operator | County | Lease / well | Depth | API |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 880500 | Jul 11, 2022 | Jul 11, 2022 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Pecos | Price Ranch #1 | 7,594 | 37102150 |
| 873574 | Oct 15, 2021 | Oct 15, 2021 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Ector | Double E 42 #3 | 12,400 | 13543850 |
| 873557 | Oct 15, 2021 | Oct 15, 2021 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Ector | Double E 42 #2 | 12,400 | 13543849 |
| 873553 | Oct 15, 2021 | Oct 15, 2021 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Ector | Double E 42 #1 | 12,400 | 13543840 |
| 864555 | Aug 7, 2020 | Aug 7, 2020 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Hockley | Lou Brock SWD #1 | 11,500 | 21934448 |
| 862841 | Jul 9, 2020 | Jul 9, 2020 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Hockley | Lou Brock #1HH | 5,500 | 21937489 |
| 829484 | Aug 4, 2017 | Aug 4, 2017 | Peregrine Petroleum Prtnr, Ltd. | Pecos | Dhi Mays 127-7 #1 | 12,500 | 37139596 |
| 828329 | Jun 30, 2017 | Jun 30, 2017 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Glasscock | Jaker #2SW | 6,670 | 17337653 |
| 808166 | Jul 14, 2015 | Jul 14, 2015 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Culberson | Comanche 46 #15 | 5,500 | 10932867 |
| 808166 | Jul 14, 2015 | Jul 14, 2015 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Culberson | Comanche 46 #15 | 5,500 | 10932867 |
| 795220 | Sep 18, 2014 | Sep 18, 2014 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Culberson | Comanche 46 #13 | 5,500 | 10932752 |
| 795220 | Sep 18, 2014 | Sep 18, 2014 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Culberson | Comanche 46 #13 | 5,500 | 10932752 |
| 790141 | Jul 25, 2014 | Jul 25, 2014 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Culberson | Comanche 46 #14 | 5,500 | 10932714 |
| 790141 | Jul 25, 2014 | Jul 25, 2014 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Culberson | Comanche 46 #14 | 5,500 | 10932714 |
| 790139 | Jul 25, 2014 | Jul 25, 2014 | Cambrian Management, Ltd. | Culberson | Comanche 46 #12 | 5,500 | 10932713 |
About this data
Registration from the RRC P-5 organization report, refreshed weekly. Permits from the OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wells of record from the EWA wellbore schedule; production from PDQ lease reports at the last vintage; disposal from UIC permits and H-10 reports. Summary figures are rebuilt nightly.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/operators/tx/126758, documented in the API reference.