Produced water and disposal in King County
Every injection and disposal permit in the county, what each well is permitted to take, what its operator reported, and who is reporting daily. Earthquakes in the area →
King County has 154 active injection and disposal wells, 19 of them permitted for disposal, with 478,995 barrels a day of permitted capacity.
Operators reported 16 million barrels injected on H-10 filings in the twelve months to June 2025, up 11% on the year before, about 9% of what the permits allow.
High River Res Operating, LLC is the largest injector in the county, with 9.3 million barrels reported across 72 active wells.
- 154
- active injection wells, 19 for disposal
- 479K
- bbl/d permitted capacity
- 15.8M
- bbl reported, H-10 year to Jun 2025 +11%
- 9%
- of permitted capacity used
- 537
- UIC permits on file, all time
Reported injection, by month
H-10 FILINGS · TEN YEARS TO JUN 2025
Last 12 months 15,750,308 · prior 12 14,211,122(+11%)
Who injects here
Operators with active permits in the county, by reported H-10 volume over the settled year.
| Operator | Reported, bbl | Active wells | Capacity bbl/d |
|---|---|---|---|
| High River Res Operating, LLC | 9.31M | 72 | 263K |
| New Height Energy, LLC | 2.97M | 10 | 32K |
| Burnett Oil Co., Inc. | 1.21M | 10 | 20.9K |
| Atlas Operating LLC | 1.04M | 7 | 70K |
| Medders Oil Company, Inc. | 488K | 20 | 47.6K |
| Sojourner Drilling Corporation | 254K | 7 | 6.8K |
| Red Diamond Energy Services, Inc | 88.7K | 1 | 5K |
| Buck Wheat Resources, L.P. | 72.6K | 2 | 2K |
| Citation Oil & Gas Corp. | 66.6K | 2 | 1.25K |
| MWL Energy LLC | 64.7K | 2 | 1.35K |
| Schalk Oil Company, Inc. | 60.5K | 1 | 1.5K |
| Salida Exploration, LLC | 46.5K | 2 | 600 |
| Clear Fork, Incorporated | 37.7K | 1 | 1K |
| Paragon Oil & Gas, LLC | 25.3K | 1 | 160 |
| Great American Resources Inc. | 11.6K | 3 | 6K |
| J & M SWD, LLC | 822 | 1 | 10K |
| Creed Operating Co., LLC | — | 4 | 3.1K |
| Ridglea Energy I, LLC | — | 3 | 2.8K |
| International Western Oil Corp | — | 1 | 2K |
| Patton Exploration, Inc. | — | 3 | 1.62K |
Injection permits
537 UIC PERMITS · 154 ACTIVE · PAGE 1 OF 6
Active permits first, by reported volume, then canceled, plugged, and never-activated permits.
| Well | Operator | Status | Purpose | Reported, bbl | bbl/d permitted | Zone, ft | Permitted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 98A | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Disposal | 1.82M | 40,000 | 6,050–6,650 | Nov 4, 2014 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 69A | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 873K | 4,000 | 5,200–5,470 | Jun 26, 2017 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "N" #N 8 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 801K | 4,000 | 2,700–2,726 | Feb 28, 2025 |
| Burnett/Gunn Awm "D" #8 | Burnett Oil Co., Inc. | Active | Disposal | 766K | 3,250 | 4,420–4,485 | May 16, 2024 |
| Bateman Trust Est. Account No. 1 #41W | New Height Energy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 736K | 7,500 | 5,177–5,215 | Feb 2, 2019 |
| Bateman Trust Est. Account No. 1 #34W | New Height Energy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 614K | 7,500 | 5,353–5,456 | Feb 10, 2019 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "D" #32 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 508K | 3,750 | 5,170–5,530 | Aug 26, 2009 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "Wm" #8 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 486K | 1,500 | 2,825–2,930 | Apr 22, 1991 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "Aaa" #13 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 473K | 5,000 | 5,130–6,150 | Dec 29, 1986 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 11R | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 465K | 3,860 | 5,050–5,400 | Jul 16, 2014 |
| A.W.M. #11 | Burnett Oil Co., Inc. | Active | Disposal | 445K | 2,000 | 4,586–4,662 | Sep 12, 2002 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 11AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 407K | 8,270 | 5,166–5,640 | Apr 10, 2015 |
| Katz (Strawn) Unit #110 | Atlas Operating LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 374K | 10,000 | 4,761–5,455 | Oct 30, 2014 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "D" #33 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 367K | 1,500 | 5,200–5,246 | Oct 21, 2019 |
| Katz (Strawn) Unit #220 | Atlas Operating LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 330K | 10,000 | 4,808–5,468 | Aug 1, 2014 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Q326 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 308K | 5,050 | 5,050–5,400 | Sep 6, 2016 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 10AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 253K | 11,235 | 5,170–5,520 | Nov 14, 2014 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "NA" #55 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 249K | 1,500 | 2,650–2,710 | Jun 20, 1991 |
| Bateman Trust Est. Account No. 1 #85 | New Height Energy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 245K | 2,000 | 5,243–5,278 | Jun 26, 1997 |
| Katz (Strawn) Unit #108A | Atlas Operating LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 221K | 10,000 | 4,750–5,455 | Oct 30, 2014 |
| Bateman Trust Est. Account No. 1 #90 | New Height Energy, LLC | Active | Disposal | 219K | 3,000 | 3,700–3,800 | Apr 30, 2003 |
| Bateman Trust Est. Account No. 1 #32W | New Height Energy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 201K | 3,000 | 5,033–5,090 | Feb 10, 2019 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 27R | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 197K | 4,375 | 5,100–5,475 | Jul 16, 2014 |
| Burnett Awm RR #4 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 191K | 2,000 | 5,500–5,620 | Dec 12, 2023 |
| Burnett Awm RR #5 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 188K | 2,000 | 5,400–5,620 | Dec 12, 2023 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 53R | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 180K | 3,500 | 5,100–5,475 | Jul 16, 2014 |
| Bateman Trust Est. Account No. 1 #83 | New Height Energy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 173K | 5,000 | 3,500–5,300 | Feb 10, 2019 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 5AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 166K | 3,450 | 5,010–5,380 | Nov 6, 2013 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "D" #D 36 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 132K | 1,500 | 5,150–5,530 | Apr 25, 1997 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "RRR" #32 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 131K | 675 | 5,352–5,977 | Jul 17, 2001 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "Uuu" #4 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 129K | 1,000 | 2,684–2,695 | Apr 19, 1995 |
| Katz (Strawn) Unit #112 | Atlas Operating LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 118K | 10,000 | 4,750–5,600 | Oct 30, 2014 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 69AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 102K | 2,590 | 5,100–5,475 | Aug 8, 2014 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 49AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 88.7K | 7,685 | 5,155–5,490 | Feb 4, 2015 |
| Henderson #1X | Red Diamond Energy Services, Inc | Active | Disposal | 88.7K | 5,000 | 4,030–6,000 | Feb 21, 2008 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 87 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 84.3K | 3,310 | 5,096–5,480 | Oct 14, 2015 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 76A | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 78.9K | 3,610 | 5,196–5,430 | Oct 14, 2015 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 44R | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 78.1K | 1,500 | 5,100–5,475 | Mar 28, 2013 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "RRR" #11 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 74.9K | 865 | 5,279–5,901 | Jul 17, 2001 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "D" #18 | Citation Oil & Gas Corp. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 66.6K | 450 | 5,334–5,358 | Dec 31, 1996 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 07AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 64.8K | 4,200 | 5,030–5,405 | Nov 6, 2013 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 80R | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 63.6K | 5,250 | 5,110–5,490 | Nov 6, 2013 |
| Havins, C.N #1 | MWL Energy LLC | Active | Disposal | 63.4K | 600 | 3,548–3,710 | Feb 1, 2012 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 13AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 63.3K | 3,775 | 5,140–5,520 | Nov 14, 2014 |
| Springer Wilson 192 #6 | Buck Wheat Resources, L.P. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 63.2K | 1,000 | 3,718–3,738 | Jan 14, 2022 |
| Bateman Trust Est. Account No. 1 #89 | New Height Energy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 61.9K | 1,500 | 3,600–3,700 | Aug 25, 2010 |
| Foster #2 | Schalk Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 60.5K | 1,500 | 3,220–3,882 | May 2, 2022 |
| Pitchfork Balt Waterflood Unit #A 7 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 54.2K | 1,600 | 3,805–3,860 | Mar 9, 2012 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 53AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 54.1K | 4,000 | 5,225–5,650 | Jun 12, 2017 |
| Niblo "48" #4 | Sojourner Drilling Corporation | Active | Enhanced recovery | 51.7K | 800 | 2,983–2,998 | May 17, 2000 |
| Springer "A" #3 | Sojourner Drilling Corporation | Active | Enhanced recovery | 51.4K | 1,000 | 3,738–3,744 | Nov 26, 2019 |
| Springer "A" #4 | Sojourner Drilling Corporation | Active | Enhanced recovery | 47.7K | 1,000 | 3,620–3,625 | Nov 26, 2019 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 82A | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 46.7K | 4,375 | 5,265–5,450 | Mar 6, 2015 |
| Niblo "48" #3 | Sojourner Drilling Corporation | Active | Enhanced recovery | 45.4K | 1,000 | 2,994–3,054 | Nov 6, 2017 |
| Simpson #4 | Salida Exploration, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 44.5K | 300 | 3,262–3,266 | Dec 12, 2000 |
| Pitchfork Balt Waterflood Unit #B 6 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 44.5K | 1,600 | 3,735–3,860 | Mar 9, 2012 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "Aaaa" #A403 U | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 43.8K | 1,600 | 5,122–5,138 | Apr 24, 1990 |
| Forks South Balt Unit #C 6 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 42.1K | 2,800 | 3,728–3,742 | Dec 10, 2019 |
| Forks South Balt Unit #G 27 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 41.6K | 2,800 | 3,810–3,824 | Jul 24, 2024 |
| Pitchfork Balt Waterflood Unit #V 3 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 40.9K | 1,600 | 3,701–3,860 | Mar 12, 2012 |
| Pitchfork Balt Waterflood Unit #A 13 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 40.3K | 1,600 | 3,698–3,860 | Mar 9, 2012 |
| Forks South Balt Unit #C 16 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 40.3K | 2,800 | 3,790–3,796 | Dec 10, 2019 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 16AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 39.7K | 3,750 | 5,206–5,480 | May 27, 2016 |
| Pitchfork Balt Waterflood Unit #F 4 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 38.6K | 1,600 | 3,738–3,846 | Mar 9, 2012 |
| Niblo "73" #1 | Clear Fork, Incorporated | Active | Enhanced recovery | 37.7K | 1,000 | 3,104–3,116 | Jul 25, 2005 |
| Forks South Balt Unit #G 17 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 35.6K | 2,800 | 3,813–3,817 | Aug 12, 2022 |
| Pitchfork Balt Waterflood Unit #D 5 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 29.9K | 1,600 | 3,732–3,860 | Mar 9, 2012 |
| Niblo, Sydney #7 | Sojourner Drilling Corporation | Active | Enhanced recovery | 27.2K | 500 | 2,926–2,932 | Sep 16, 1991 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 66A | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 27.1K | 5,585 | 5,225–5,470 | Aug 8, 2014 |
| Forks South Balt Unit #G 34 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 25.9K | 2,800 | 3,788–3,796 | Jul 24, 2024 |
| Bissett, NE (Strawn Lime) #8 | New Height Energy, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 25.8K | 500 | 5,246–5,353 | Jul 9, 1992 |
| Bacon "E" #6 | Paragon Oil & Gas, LLC | Active | Disposal | 25.3K | 160 | 3,252–3,257 | Mar 5, 2001 |
| Burnett, S. B. Estate "RRR" #31 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 23.1K | 825 | 5,351–5,510 | Jul 10, 2001 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 26AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 21.6K | 7,990 | 5,080–5,500 | Nov 14, 2014 |
| Forks South Balt Unit #C 17 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 21.3K | 2,800 | 3,824–3,836 | Aug 12, 2022 |
| Forks South Balt Unit #C 13 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 17.6K | 2,800 | 3,772–3,796 | Jan 13, 2020 |
| Springer Ranch #2 | Sojourner Drilling Corporation | Active | Enhanced recovery | 16.4K | 1,500 | 3,771–3,776 | Dec 10, 2019 |
| Springer "A" #8 | Sojourner Drilling Corporation | Active | Enhanced recovery | 13.9K | 1,000 | 3,710–3,717 | Nov 26, 2019 |
| Big -S- (Twin Peaks) Unit #G247 | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 11.8K | 2,000 | 5,300–5,350 | Dec 16, 1993 |
| Thorman, F. W. #22 | Great American Resources Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 11.3K | 1,000 | 2,490–2,570 | Aug 29, 2017 |
| Springer "210 - A" #5 | Buck Wheat Resources, L.P. | Active | Disposal | 9.4K | 1,000 | 3,100–3,796 | May 13, 2016 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 18AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 8.04K | 4,630 | 5,125–5,515 | Aug 7, 2013 |
| Forks South Balt Unit #G 6 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 6.54K | 2,800 | 3,760–3,768 | Jul 23, 2024 |
| Forks South Balt Unit #C 12 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 5.84K | 2,800 | 3,820–3,834 | Jul 23, 2024 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 80H | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 4.81K | 3,500 | 4,360–5,390 | Jan 24, 2020 |
| Forks South Balt Unit #G 3 | Medders Oil Company, Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.24K | 2,800 | 3,800–3,816 | Jul 23, 2024 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 71AR | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 2.58K | 1,705 | 5,100–5,500 | Aug 8, 2014 |
| Simpson #1 | Salida Exploration, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.92K | 300 | 3,380–3,384 | Oct 28, 2002 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 66AH | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.62K | 3,500 | 4,674–5,501 | Mar 6, 2015 |
| Bacon, Truman and Tommy #3 | MWL Energy LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.33K | 750 | 3,233–3,235 | Jan 11, 1999 |
| Bateman Ranch BB #5 | New Height Energy, LLC | Active | Disposal | 1.01K | 1,000 | 3,342–3,614 | Sep 23, 1998 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #N 61R | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.01K | 4,365 | 5,080–5,430 | Aug 7, 2013 |
| Parramore, J. H. "B" #7 | J & M SWD, LLC | Active | Disposal | 822 | 10,000 | 3,022–3,138 | Dec 4, 2012 |
| Howell, G. L. #10 | Great American Resources Inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 312 | 1,000 | 4,800–5,100 | Nov 27, 1989 |
| Mangis #3 | Great American Resources Inc. | Active | Disposal | 10 | 4,000 | 5,595–5,665 | Jan 5, 2016 |
| Katz (Strawn) Unit #122 | Atlas Operating LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1 | 10,000 | 4,771–5,455 | Oct 30, 2014 |
| Katz (Strawn) Unit #2022 | Atlas Operating LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 10,000 | 4,750–5,455 | Oct 1, 2014 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 8T | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 7,370 | 5,270–5,610 | Feb 4, 2015 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 95A | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 7,035 | 5,300–5,560 | Apr 10, 2015 |
| Burnett Ranch CO2 Flood "PA1" #Y 53AL | High River Res Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 6,300 | 5,230–5,578 | Oct 2, 1998 |
Latest disposal drilling permits
W-1 drilling permits in the county tagged as produced-water disposal.
| Issued | Permit | Operator | Lease / well |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 9, 1981 | 111450 | Edwards, Gus Co. | Gibson, J. J. - SWD #1D 26980156 |
About this data
RRC UIC well master and H-10 injection reports, settled through Jun 2025; TexNet daily injection for the last settled month; disposal permit tags from Petrora's sector classifier.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/water/tx/king, documented in the API reference.