TEXAS · WELLS · ANDREWS COUNTY · ANDREWS UNIT LEASE · API 42-003-41459 · DISTRICT 7B
Andrews Unit #107
Andrews County · Andrews (Wolfcamp-Penn.) field · Shut In · Vertical
Andrews Unit #107 (API 42-003-41459) is a well in Andrews County operated by Hilcorp Energy Company, completed September 6, 2012 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule, shut in March 1, 2013.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued February 19, 2010, permitted to 9,492 ft.
It was permitted by Apache Corporation and has since transferred to Hilcorp Energy Company on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Rustler, San Andres, Wolfcamp, Lower Hueco.
Its lease has reported 9.38M barrels of oil and 8.35M mcf of gas since July 1996, last reporting volume in April 2026. The lease carries 97 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Apache Corporation; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Mar 27, 2026
- Permits on file
- 3,458
- Phone
- (713) 209-2400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Hilcorp Energy Company |
| Production reports | Hilcorp Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Apache CorporationFeb 19, 2010 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,492
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Feb 19, 2010
- last permit issued
- Sep 6, 2012
- completed
- 9.38M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 8.35M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 1996 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 6, 2012
- Shut in
- Mar 1, 2013
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 97 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrews Unit O-10-34968 | Andrews (Wolfcamp-Penn.) | Hilcorp Energy Company | 97 | 9.38M | 8.35M | Jul 1996 – Apr 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 206,605 · prior 12 185,593(+11%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 175,944 · prior 12 151,290(+16%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Coda Energy, Inc.Jul 1996 → Aug 1998
- 2Belco Energy Corp.Sep 1998 → Feb 2002
- 3Westport Oil and Gas Company, LPMar 2002 → Feb 2006
- 4Kerr-McGee Oil & Gas Onshore LPMar 2006 → May 2007
- 5Apache CorporationJun 2007 → Nov 2024
- 6Hilcorp Energy CompanyDec 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 691484-99 | Drill | Apache Corporation | Feb 18, 2010 | Feb 19, 2010 | Jul 24, 2010 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2012 | Andrews Unit O-10-34968 | Andrews (Wolfcamp-Penn.) | Hilcorp Energy Company | Shut In · shut in Mar 1, 2013 | 9,492 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,204 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,840 | 1,364 |
| San Andres | 4,452 | -1,248 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,617 | -5,413 |
| Lower Hueco | 8,776 | -5,572 |
| PennsylvanianPENN | 8,986 | -5,782 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,855 | 8,864 | Perforated |
| 9,055 | 9,369 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 382 | 17.5 | 425 S |
| 8.625 | 1,824 | 12.25 | 1,350 S |
| 8.625 | 4,543 | 12.25 | 1,185 S |
| 8.625 | 4,543 | 12.5 | 2,535 S |
| 5.5 | 6,209 | 7.875 | 600 S |
| 5.5 | 9,494 | 7.875 | 1,465 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 11, 2013 | Oct 27, 2011 | — |
| 00 | Nov 7, 2011 | Jan 18, 2011 | — |
| 00 | Apr 8, 2011 | Nov 15, 2010 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Sep 16, 2013. Density, Neutron. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEUTRON/DENSITY POROSITYSpans Rustler, San Andres, Wolfcamp, Lower Hueco, Pennsylvanian | TIFF | 100 to 9,476 | Sep 16, 2013run Aug 14, 2010 | 3.29 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-003-41459 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-003-41459 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it. The University Lands library has no per-well link: then paste it into its search.
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Feb 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000104530 | H-1 Injection | Not activated | 5,000 | 4,200 | 8,617–9,492 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/00341459, documented in the API reference.