TEXAS · WELLS · BORDEN COUNTY · API 42-033-00747 · DISTRICT 8A
W. E. Murphy #1
Borden County · Vertical
W. E. Murphy #1 (API 42-033-00747) is a permitted well in Borden County filed by Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 23, 2025, permitted to 6,923 ft.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Fort Worth, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 4, 2024
- Permits on file
- 896
- Phone
- (817) 850-9200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCJul 23, 2025 |
- 6,923
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 23, 2025
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.601532, -101.254080 NAD27, as filed
32.601642, -101.254483 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Borden County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Only the permit record exists for this well so far, here and in the RRC's wellbore query. Completion reports, formation tops, lease production, and the scanned filings appear once the operator files a completion report, typically months after drilling. Petrora refreshes the wellbore file weekly, so a filing from the last few days may reach the RRC before it shows here. How long each source takes →
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 909437-99 | Reenter | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Jul 23, 2025 | Jul 23, 2025 | — | 6,923 |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-00747 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-00747 → scanned completion filings
Log images filed since 2004 open from the RRC's log search for this well; none are loaded here for it.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well has no tops filed, so it cannot anchor a section; its neighbors can.
Griffin-JBT 67-53 a Unit42-033-32781
0.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 402 | 1,864 |
| Rustler | 808 | 1,458 |
| Yates | 1,215 | 1,051 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,332 | 934 |
| San Andres | 2,294 | -28 |
| Clear Fork | 3,032 | -766 |
| Spraberry | 4,480 | -2,214 |
| Leonard | 5,592 | -3,326 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin-JBT 67-53 a Unit42-033-32782
0.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 411 | 1,855 |
| Rustler | 815 | 1,451 |
| Yates | 1,215 | 1,051 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,305 | 961 |
| San Andres | 2,290 | -24 |
| Clear Fork | 3,021 | -755 |
| Spraberry | 4,467 | -2,201 |
| Leonard | 5,587 | -3,321 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Nellie 83-107 B Unit42-033-32801
0.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 409 | 1,862 |
| Rustler | 803 | 1,468 |
| Yates | 1,185 | 1,086 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,325 | 946 |
| San Andres | 2,292 | -21 |
| Clear Fork | 3,035 | -764 |
| Spraberry | 4,511 | -2,240 |
| Leonard | 5,626 | -3,355 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Nellie 83-107 B Unit42-033-32800
0.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 405 | 1,866 |
| Rustler | 805 | 1,466 |
| Yates | 1,191 | 1,080 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,325 | 946 |
| San Andres | 2,296 | -25 |
| Clear Fork | 3,037 | -766 |
| Spraberry | 4,497 | -2,226 |
| Leonard | 5,619 | -3,348 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Murphy McDowell 82-106 B Unit42-033-32700
1.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,269 | 28 |
| Clear Fork | 3,023 | -726 |
| Spraberry | 5,111 | -2,814 |
| Dean | 5,902 | -3,605 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,166 | -3,869 |
| Yates | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Murphy McDowell 82-106 a Unit42-033-32703
1.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 419 | 1,879 |
| Rustler | 803 | 1,495 |
| Yates | 1,248 | 1,050 |
| San Andres | 2,265 | 33 |
| Clear Fork | 3,013 | -715 |
| Spraberry | 4,420 | -2,122 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buchanan 68-54 a Unit42-033-32803
1.3 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 398 | 1,889 |
| Rustler | 790 | 1,497 |
| Yates | 1,154 | 1,133 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,288 | 999 |
| San Andres | 2,240 | 47 |
| Clear Fork | 2,993 | -706 |
| Spraberry | 4,327 | -2,040 |
| Leonard | 5,505 | -3,218 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buchanan 68-54 B Unit42-033-32804
1.3 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 398 | 1,890 |
| Rustler | 790 | 1,498 |
| Yates | 1,154 | 1,134 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,288 | 1,000 |
| San Andres | 2,240 | 48 |
| Clear Fork | 2,993 | -705 |
| Spraberry | 4,327 | -2,039 |
| Leonard | 5,505 | -3,217 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03300747, documented in the API reference.