WELL · 42-033-32388 · DISTRICT 8
Griffin 61 SWD #1
Borden County · Vertical
Griffin 61 Swd #1 (API 42-033-32388) is a former disposal or injection well in Borden County, last operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC; its UIC permit is no longer active.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2015 and 2024, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Cisco, Clear Fork, Leonard, Rustler.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCFeb 12, 2024 |
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 12, 2024
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2015 THROUGH Apr 2025
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.575561, -101.293872
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Griffin 61 O-10-48606 | Big Spring (Mississippian) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Dec 2015 – Apr 2025 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 897008-99 | Recompletion | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Feb 1, 2024 | Feb 12, 2024 | — | 7,800 |
| 811388-99 | Drill | Harmonia Petroleum Corporation | Oct 20, 2015 | Oct 23, 2015 | Nov 12, 2015 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48606 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft |
|---|---|
| CiscoCISCO - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD | — |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | — |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | — |
| Spraberry | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | — |
| Yates | — |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 581 | 17.5 | 480 S |
| 8.625 | 3,200 | 11 | 570 S |
| 5.5 | 7,333 | 7.875 | 600 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 23, 2017 | Apr 26, 2017 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32388 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32388 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Griffin 61 SWD42-033-32717
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 483 | 1,890 |
| Rustler | 963 | 1,410 |
| Yates | 1,380 | 993 |
| San Andres | 2,508 | -135 |
| Clear Fork | 3,288 | -915 |
| Spraberry | 4,921 | -2,548 |
| Leonard | 5,863 | -3,490 |
| Dean | 6,155 | -3,782 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin 64 SWD42-033-32710
1.9 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 431 | 1,896 |
| Rustler | 898 | 1,429 |
| Yates | 1,338 | 989 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,459 | 868 |
| San Andres | 2,462 | -135 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gloria Griffin 47-38 B Unit42-033-32667
1.9 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 520 | 1,827 |
| Rustler | 928 | 1,419 |
| Yates | 1,370 | 977 |
| San Andres | 2,475 | -128 |
| Clear Fork | 3,252 | -905 |
| Spraberry | 4,922 | -2,575 |
| Leonard | 5,829 | -3,482 |
| Dean | 6,109 | -3,762 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gloria Griffin 47-38 B Unit42-033-32666
1.9 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 527 | 1,820 |
| Rustler | 928 | 1,419 |
| Yates | 1,383 | 964 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,495 | 852 |
| San Andres | 2,480 | -133 |
| Clear Fork | 3,259 | -912 |
| Spraberry | 4,935 | -2,588 |
| Leonard | 5,830 | -3,483 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gloria Griffin 47-38 B Unit42-033-32665
1.9 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 523 | 1,824 |
| Rustler | 923 | 1,424 |
| Yates | 1,387 | 960 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,502 | 845 |
| San Andres | 2,470 | -123 |
| Clear Fork | 3,252 | -905 |
| Spraberry | 4,911 | -2,564 |
| Leonard | 5,830 | -3,483 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gloria Griffin 47-38 B Unit42-033-32664
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 527 | 1,820 |
| Rustler | 934 | 1,413 |
| Yates | 1,390 | 957 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,501 | 846 |
| San Andres | 2,473 | -126 |
| Clear Fork | 3,262 | -915 |
| Spraberry | 4,928 | -2,581 |
| Leonard | 5,840 | -3,493 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gloria Griffin 47-38 B Unit42-033-32663
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 518 | 1,829 |
| Rustler | 924 | 1,423 |
| Yates | 1,349 | 998 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,491 | 856 |
| San Andres | 2,470 | -123 |
| Clear Fork | 3,263 | -916 |
| Spraberry | 4,955 | -2,608 |
| Leonard | 5,858 | -3,511 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
GR Central 50-64 B Unit42-033-32626
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 520 | 1,824 |
| Rustler | 934 | 1,410 |
| Yates | 1,354 | 990 |
| San Andres | 1,493 | 851 |
| Clear Fork | 3,242 | -898 |
| Spraberry | 4,955 | -2,611 |
| Leonard | 5,837 | -3,493 |
| Dean | 6,098 | -3,754 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- —
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000126383 | H-1 Injection | Plugged Oct 1, 2024 | 30,000 | 3,600 | 7,200–7,800 |
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332388, documented in the API reference.