WELL · 42-033-32717 · DISTRICT 8
Griffin 61 SWD #2
Borden County · Reinecke field · Injection · Vertical
Griffin 61 Swd #2 (API 42-033-32717) is a well in Borden County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed February 26, 2025 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 18, 2024, permitted to 7,800 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, San Andres.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 2.39M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through August 2025; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCJul 18, 2024 |
- 7,800
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 18, 2024
- last permit issued
- Feb 26, 2025
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2025 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 26, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.575664, -101.293762
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Griffin 61 SWD O-11-71460 | Reinecke | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Feb 2025 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901367-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Jul 16, 2024 | Jul 18, 2024 | Feb 11, 2025 | 7,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-71460 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,373 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 483 | 1,890 |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 963 | 1,410 |
| Yates | 1,380 | 993 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,508 | -135 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 3,288 | -915 |
| Spraberry | 4,921 | -2,548 |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | 5,863 | -3,490 |
| Dean | 6,155 | -3,782 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | 6,275 | -3,902 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,222 | 7,795 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 503 | 17.5 | 550 S |
| 10.75 | 4,807 | 12.25 | 345 S |
| 8.625 | 7,222 | 9.875 | 315 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 23, 2025 | Apr 11, 2025 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32717 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32717 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Griffin 61 SWD42-033-32388
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Cisco | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin 64 SWD42-033-32710
1.9 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 431 | 1,896 |
| Rustler | 898 | 1,429 |
| Yates | 1,338 | 989 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,459 | 868 |
| San Andres | 2,462 | -135 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gloria Griffin 47-38 B Unit42-033-32667
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 520 | 1,827 |
| Rustler | 928 | 1,419 |
| Yates | 1,370 | 977 |
| San Andres | 2,475 | -128 |
| Clear Fork | 3,252 | -905 |
| Spraberry | 4,922 | -2,575 |
| Leonard | 5,829 | -3,482 |
| Dean | 6,109 | -3,762 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gloria Griffin 47-38 B Unit42-033-32666
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 527 | 1,820 |
| Rustler | 928 | 1,419 |
| Yates | 1,383 | 964 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,495 | 852 |
| San Andres | 2,480 | -133 |
| Clear Fork | 3,259 | -912 |
| Spraberry | 4,935 | -2,588 |
| Leonard | 5,830 | -3,483 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gloria Griffin 47-38 B Unit42-033-32665
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 523 | 1,824 |
| Rustler | 923 | 1,424 |
| Yates | 1,387 | 960 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,502 | 845 |
| San Andres | 2,470 | -123 |
| Clear Fork | 3,252 | -905 |
| Spraberry | 4,911 | -2,564 |
| Leonard | 5,830 | -3,483 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gloria Griffin 47-38 B Unit42-033-32664
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 527 | 1,820 |
| Rustler | 934 | 1,413 |
| Yates | 1,390 | 957 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,501 | 846 |
| San Andres | 2,473 | -126 |
| Clear Fork | 3,262 | -915 |
| Spraberry | 4,928 | -2,581 |
| Leonard | 5,840 | -3,493 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gloria Griffin 47-38 B Unit42-033-32663
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 518 | 1,829 |
| Rustler | 924 | 1,423 |
| Yates | 1,349 | 998 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,491 | 856 |
| San Andres | 2,470 | -123 |
| Clear Fork | 3,263 | -916 |
| Spraberry | 4,955 | -2,608 |
| Leonard | 5,858 | -3,511 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
GR Central 50-64 B Unit42-033-32626
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 520 | 1,824 |
| Rustler | 934 | 1,410 |
| Yates | 1,354 | 990 |
| San Andres | 1,493 | 851 |
| Clear Fork | 3,242 | -898 |
| Spraberry | 4,955 | -2,611 |
| Leonard | 5,837 | -3,493 |
| Dean | 6,098 | -3,754 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 2.39M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 2.39M
- bbl, all reported
- Aug 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000126771 | H-1 Injection | Active | 30,000 | 3,600 | 7,200–7,800 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 12 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 2,394,525
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332717, documented in the API reference.