WELL · 42-033-32432 · DISTRICT 8
Dragon #1D
Borden County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Directional
Dragon #1D (API 42-033-32432) is a well in Borden County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed September 26, 2021 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued July 27, 2017, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, San Andres.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 2.79M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,229 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCJul 27, 2017 |
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 27, 2017
- last permit issued
- Sep 26, 2021
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 26, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.540881, -101.542464
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragon O-10-49611 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Feb 2018 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 829205-98 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Nov 9, 2017 | Jul 27, 2017 | Nov 16, 2017 | 13,000 |
| 829205-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Jul 25, 2017 | Jul 27, 2017 | Nov 16, 2017 | 9,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-49611 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,581 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 680 | 1,901 |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 1,379 | 1,202 |
| Yates | 2,661 | -80 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,571 | -990 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,532 | -2,951 |
| Spraberry | 6,018 | -3,437 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | 7,417 | -4,836 |
| CiscoCISCO - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD | — | — |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,135 | 10,890 | Perforated |
| 9,890 | 10,890 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 495 | 17.5 | 565 S |
| 9.625 | 7,378 | 12.25 | 965 S |
| 7 | 11,201 | 8.75 | 630 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 8, 2021 | Sep 28, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Apr 14, 2020 | Feb 3, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 29, 2018 | Mar 13, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32432 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32432 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Dragon Unit B 20-2942-033-32442
0.1 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 300 | 2,280 |
| Santa Rosa | 300 | 2,280 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 780 |
| San Andres | 3,433 | -853 |
| Clear Fork | 5,496 | -2,916 |
| Spraberry | 6,025 | -3,445 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,431 | -4,851 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dragon Unit B 20-2942-033-32424
0.2 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,346 | 1,219 |
| Yates | 1,844 | 721 |
| Queen | 2,678 | -113 |
| San Andres | 3,472 | -907 |
| Glorieta | 4,629 | -2,064 |
| Clear Fork | 5,479 | -2,914 |
| Spraberry | 6,025 | -3,460 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dragon Unit B 20-2942-033-32457
0.3 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 300 | 2,292 |
| Rustler | 300 | 2,292 |
| Yates | 1,809 | 783 |
| San Andres | 3,455 | -863 |
| Clear Fork | 5,516 | -2,924 |
| Spraberry | 6,076 | -3,484 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,458 | -4,866 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dyess Unit 17-0842-033-32443
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 325 | 2,254 |
| Santa Rosa | 325 | 2,254 |
| Yates | 1,804 | 775 |
| San Andres | 3,422 | -843 |
| Clear Fork | 5,481 | -2,902 |
| Spraberry | 6,037 | -3,458 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dyess Unit B 17-0842-033-32430
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 660 | 1,913 |
| Rustler | 1,497 | 1,076 |
| Yates | 2,833 | -260 |
| San Andres | 3,599 | -1,026 |
| Clear Fork | 5,564 | -2,991 |
| Spraberry | 7,347 | -4,774 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,454 | -4,881 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dragon Unit a 20-2942-033-32435
0.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,281 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 2,661 | -69 |
| San Andres | 3,182 | -590 |
| Clear Fork | 5,533 | -2,941 |
| Spraberry | 6,134 | -3,542 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,457 | -4,865 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dragon Unit a 20-2942-033-32481
1.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,429 | 1,179 |
| Yates | 1,814 | 794 |
| Queen | 2,537 | 71 |
| San Andres | 3,523 | -915 |
| Clear Fork | 5,557 | -2,949 |
| Spraberry | 6,113 | -3,505 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,674 | -5,066 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dragon Unit a 20-2942-033-32448
1.2 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,809 | 801 |
| San Andres | 3,495 | -885 |
| Clear Fork | 5,551 | -2,941 |
| Spraberry | 6,152 | -3,542 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,436 | -4,826 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 2.79M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 26.2M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000115809 | H-1 Injection | Active | 25,000 | 4,000 | 8,000–12,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 2,791,766 · prior 12 3,764,858(-26%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332432, documented in the API reference.