WELL · 42-033-32866 · DISTRICT 11
Gunsight Mesa #1
Borden County · Vertical
Gunsight Mesa #1 (API 42-033-32866) is a permitted well in Borden County filed by Seaboard Operating CO.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 20, 2026, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 189 permits on file · (432) 425-7364
SOURCE · LATEST PERMIT (NO EWA RECORD)
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Seaboard Operating Co.Aug 20, 2026 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 20, 2026
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Surface location
32.555628, -101.530028
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Only the permit record exists for this well so far, here and in the RRC's wellbore query. Completion reports, formation tops, lease production, and the scanned filings appear once the operator files a completion report, typically months after drilling. Petrora refreshes the wellbore file weekly, so a filing from the last few days may reach the RRC before it shows here. How long each source takes →
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 917951-99 | Drill | Seaboard Operating Co. | Aug 18, 2026 | Aug 20, 2026 | — | 10,000 |
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well has no tops filed, so it cannot anchor a section; its neighbours can.
Faun Unit a 15-2242-033-32527
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 425 | 2,106 |
| Santa Rosa | 425 | 2,106 |
| Yates | 1,272 | 1,259 |
| San Andres | 3,351 | -820 |
| Clear Fork | 5,414 | -2,883 |
| Spraberry | 5,948 | -3,417 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,334 | -4,803 |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Faun Unit a 15-2242-033-32514
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 425 | 2,106 |
| Rustler | 425 | 2,106 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 770 |
| San Andres | 3,367 | -836 |
| Clear Fork | 5,420 | -2,889 |
| Spraberry | 5,965 | -3,434 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,333 | -4,802 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fenrir Unit a 10-0342-033-32425
0.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 425 | 2,108 |
| Santa Rosa | 425 | 2,108 |
| Yates | 1,745 | 788 |
| San Andres | 3,345 | -812 |
| Clear Fork | 5,402 | -2,869 |
| Spraberry | 5,939 | -3,406 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,257 | -4,724 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fenrir Unit a 10-0342-033-32441
0.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 425 | 2,092 |
| Rustler | 425 | 2,092 |
| Yates | 1,746 | 771 |
| San Andres | 3,341 | -824 |
| Clear Fork | 5,373 | -2,856 |
| Spraberry | 5,910 | -3,393 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,335 | -4,818 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dragon Unit B 20-2942-033-32424
1.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,346 | 1,219 |
| Yates | 1,844 | 721 |
| Queen | 2,678 | -113 |
| San Andres | 3,472 | -907 |
| Glorieta | 4,629 | -2,064 |
| Clear Fork | 5,479 | -2,914 |
| Spraberry | 6,025 | -3,460 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dyess Unit 17-0842-033-32443
1.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 325 | 2,254 |
| Santa Rosa | 325 | 2,254 |
| Yates | 1,804 | 775 |
| San Andres | 3,422 | -843 |
| Clear Fork | 5,481 | -2,902 |
| Spraberry | 6,037 | -3,458 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dragon Unit B 20-2942-033-32442
1.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 300 | 2,280 |
| Santa Rosa | 300 | 2,280 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 780 |
| San Andres | 3,433 | -853 |
| Clear Fork | 5,496 | -2,916 |
| Spraberry | 6,025 | -3,445 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,431 | -4,851 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Faun a 10-2242-033-32596
1.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,225 | 1,265 |
| San Andres | 3,201 | -711 |
| Clear Fork | 5,381 | -2,891 |
| Spraberry | 5,914 | -3,424 |
| Dean | 7,192 | -4,702 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,318 | -4,828 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332866, documented in the API reference.