WELL · 42-103-32681 · DISTRICT 8
Henderson #1
Crane County · Vertical
Henderson #1 (API 42-103-32681) is a plugged well in Crane County, plugged December 10, 1981, last operated by Cooper Oil & Gas, LLC.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits (amended once) between 1981 and 2020, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including San Andres, Glorieta, Wolfcamp.
Its 2 leases have reported 126K barrels of oil and 44.3K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 8 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 157 permits on file · (940) 203-0694
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Seven Loaves Energy LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Cooper Oil & Gas, LLCJan 10, 2020 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 5
- permits on file
- Jan 10, 2020
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 126K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 44.3K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Dec 10, 1981
Surface location
31.605936, -102.641146
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Crane County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 8 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson O-10-31377 | C-Bar, W. (Wolfcamp) | Seven Loaves Energy LLC | 4 | 28.7K | 23.6K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Henderson O-10-31596 | C-Bar, West (Glorieta) | Seven Loaves Energy LLC | 4 | 97.5K | 20.7K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 6,454 · prior 12 8,545(-24%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 1,947(-100%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Wood, McShane & ThamsJan 1993 → Oct 1995
- 2Vista Resources, Inc. (A)Nov 1995 → Feb 2000
- 3Prize Operating CompanyMar 2000 → May 2001
- 4Hyquest Energy, Inc.Jun 2001 → Nov 2013
- 5Burnett Oil Co., Inc.Jul 2014 → Apr 2016
- 6Cooper Oil & Gas, LLCMay 2016 → Dec 2025
- 7Seven Loaves Energy LLCJan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 860723-99 | Recompletion | Cooper Oil & Gas, LLC | Jan 9, 2020 | Jan 10, 2020 | Jun 25, 2019 | 7,202 |
| 444210-99 | Recompletion | Vista Resources, Inc. (A) | Jan 29, 1996 | Feb 12, 1996 | Dec 26, 1995 | 7,200 |
| 327486-98 | Reenter | Wood, McShane & Thams | Jun 12, 1987 | Mar 16, 1987 | — | 10,000 |
| 327486-99 | Reenter | Wood, McShane & Thams | Mar 9, 1987 | Mar 16, 1987 | — | 10,000 |
| 129328-99 | Drill | Saxon Oil Company | Aug 10, 1981 | Aug 10, 1981 | Sep 15, 1981 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-31377 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-31377 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-31596 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,808 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 3,550 | -742 |
| Glorieta | 4,450 | -1,642 |
| Glorieta | 4,560 | -1,752 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,700 | -3,892 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,932 | -4,124 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,601 | 4,708 | Perforated |
| 6,933 | 6,978 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 786 | 17.5 | 675 S |
| 8.625 | 1,300 | 11 | 1,300 S |
| 8.625 | 3,220 | 11 | 1,300 S |
| 5.5 | 4,705 | 7.875 | 685 S |
| 5.5 | 7,200 | 7.875 | 1,485 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Feb 10, 2017 | Sep 16, 2016 | — |
| 00 | Jun 20, 1996 | Dec 29, 1995 | — |
| 00 | May 10, 1996 | Jun 15, 1987 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 21, 1987 | Jun 15, 1987 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 10, 1987 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-103-32681 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-103-32681 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Henderson State 1742-103-34969
0.2 KM · Cooper Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Glorieta | 4,592 | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Henderson Family Trust State 2042-103-36267
1.4 KM · Cooper Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,143 | 636 |
| Judkins | 3,485 | -706 |
| San Andres | 3,531 | -752 |
| San Andres | 3,531 | -752 |
| Glorieta | 4,434 | -1,655 |
| Tubb | 5,195 | -2,416 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,687 | -2,908 |
| Wichuita Albany | 5,739 | -2,960 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell Heirs A42-103-36641
3.1 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,011 | 1,835 |
| Yates | 2,285 | 561 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,498 | 348 |
| Queen | 3,161 | -315 |
| Grayburg | 3,486 | -640 |
| San Andres | 3,744 | -898 |
| Glorieta | 4,613 | -1,767 |
| Clear Fork | 5,015 | -2,169 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cross 'A'42-103-33487
4.4 KM · Santa FE-Andover Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,000 | 1,852 |
| Yates | 3,000 | -148 |
| Grayburg | 3,100 | -248 |
| San Andres | 3,500 | -648 |
| San Angelo | 3,700 | -848 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,118 |
| Glorieta | 4,200 | -1,348 |
| Glorieta | 4,200 | -1,348 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell, Hattie, et AL42-103-10811
4.6 KM · Stronghold Energy II Oper, LLC · Section with this well →
| Holt | 4,355 | -1,587 |
| Clear Fork | 4,836 | -2,068 |
| Tubb | 5,228 | -2,460 |
Connell, Hattie et AL42-103-36048
4.6 KM · Stronghold Energy II Oper, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Angelo | 4,490 | -1,712 |
| Holt | 4,560 | -1,782 |
| Clear Fork | 4,892 | -2,114 |
| Clear Fork | 4,892 | -2,114 |
| Tubb | 5,323 | -2,545 |
McKnight, M.B.42-103-35518
5.0 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,891 | -176 |
| Holt | 3,903 | -1,188 |
| Clear Fork | 4,404 | -1,689 |
| Tubb | 4,750 | -2,035 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,337 | -2,622 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,076 | -3,361 |
Connell 2342-103-35597
5.1 KM · Fuller Production, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,220 | 557 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,470 | 307 |
| Queen | 2,580 | 197 |
| Grayburg | 2,832 | -55 |
| San Andres | 3,317 | -540 |
| Glorieta | 4,592 | -1,815 |
| Clear Fork | 4,616 | -1,839 |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 678K
- bbl, all reported
- Jun 2020
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000084057 | H-1 Injection | Plugged Oct 25, 2021 | 400 | 1,200 | 4,601–4,708 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 9,000(-100%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/10332681, documented in the API reference.