WELL · 42-105-38363 · DISTRICT 7
Kincaid A. R. Trust #20
Crockett County · Helbing (Clearfork) field · Producing · Directional
Kincaid A. R. Trust #20 (API 42-105-38363) is a well in Crockett County operated by Scout Energy Management LLC, completed September 27, 2006 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2000 and 2006, permitted to 6,760 ft.
It was permitted by Chevron U. S. A. Inc. and has since transferred to Scout Energy Management LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including Clear Fork, Dean, Canyon.
Its 2 leases have reported 6.88K barrels of oil and 725K mcf of gas since August 2000, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Chevron U. S. A. Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Dallas, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Sep 22, 2025
- Permits on file
- 483
- Phone
- (972) 277-1397
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Scout Energy Management LLC |
| Production reports | Scout Energy Management LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Aug 9, 2006 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 6,760
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Aug 9, 2006
- last permit issued
- Sep 27, 2006
- completed
- 6.88K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 725K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2000 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 27, 2006
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kincaid, A. R. Trust G-9-179799 | Ozona, NE. (Canyon Sand) | Scout Energy Management LLC | 1 | 0 | 572K | Aug 2000 – Jul 2026 |
| Kincaid, A. R. Trust O-9-15773 | Helbing (Clearfork) | Scout Energy Management LLC | 2 | 6.88K | 153K | Jun 2005 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 6,994 · prior 12 7,503(-7%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 103 · prior 12 32(+222%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Texaco E & P Inc.Aug 2000 → May 2002
- 2Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Jun 2002 → Aug 2018
- 3Epic Permian Operating, LLCSep 2018 → Dec 2024
- 4Scout Energy Management LLCFeb 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 623730-99 | Recompletion | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Aug 2, 2006 | Aug 9, 2006 | Sep 13, 2006 | 6,760 |
| 494282-98 | Drill | Texaco E & P Inc. | Jun 5, 2000 | May 24, 2000 | Jul 12, 2000 | 6,500 |
| 494282-99 | Drill | Texaco E & P Inc. | Apr 19, 2000 | May 24, 2000 | — | 6,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-9-179799 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-9-15773 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,367 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 3,244 | -877 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 3,350 | -983 |
| Dean | 4,800 | -2,433 |
| Canyon | 6,170 | -3,803 |
| CanyonCANYON SAND | 6,244 | -3,877 |
| CanyonBASE CANYON | 6,417 | -4,050 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,300 | 3,400 | Perforated |
| 6,244 | 6,268 | Perforated |
| 6,244 | 6,417 | Perforated |
| 6,321 | 6,359 | Perforated |
| 6,378 | 6,417 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 1,202 | 11 | 620 S |
| 8.625 | 1,202 | 7.875 | 1,300 S |
| 4.5 | 6,714 | 11 | 620 S |
| 4.5 | 6,714 | 7.875 | 1,300 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 19, 2009 | May 24, 2007 | — |
| 00 | Apr 25, 2007 | Dec 15, 2006 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 21, 2006 | — | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 25, 2001 | Sep 20, 2000 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 6, 2000 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-105-38363 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-105-38363 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/10538363, documented in the API reference.